EBRP 4-H and FFA Livestock Show Parade of Champions

Rochelle Wilking, Husser, Brittany

The EBRP Livestock Show held January 22, 2022 was a huge success. The youth in our parish worked very hard on their livestock projects this year and it is showing! Our 4-H families are seeing the positive effects of livestock projects for their youth. The Parish Livestock Show had 19 beef cattle, 3 dairy cattle, 23 goats, 47 chickens, 3 lambs, and 19 rabbits.

Overall, our exhibitors made great strides this year and the 4-H Agents and Zachary High FFA Advisory are very proud in the growth of all the exhibitors.

The 4-H and FFA youth will be competing at the LSU South Central District Livestock Show on February 2, 2022 to February 5, 2022. Thanks to the following parish sponsors for their generous donations:

  • Plantation Cowbells
  • DEMCO
  • Hauck Enterprises Inc.
  • Shield’s Family
  • East Baton Rouge Cattleman's Association
  • James T Martin Inc.
  • Associated Veterinary Services
  • Libbie Tucker
  • Ashley Balkom DVM
  • Casey Forbes DVM
  • Tri-Parish Co-Op
  • KC Farms
  • R. W. Watts

We would like to congratulate all our winners at the Parish Show and good luck at the LSU South Central District Livestock Show!

  • Supreme Champion Bull- Ben Forbes
  • Supreme Champion Heifer- Regan Greene
  • Angus Bull Champion- Ben Forbes
  • Angus Bull Reserve Champion- Rory Forbes
  • Angus Heifer Champion-Regan Greene
  • Angus Heifer Reserve Champion- Regan Greene
  • Charolais Champion Heifer- Lane Pellerin
  • Hereford Bull Champion-Morgan Thompson
  • Hereford Bull Reserve Champion- Morgan Thompson
  • Hereford Heifer Champion-Morgan Thompson
  • Miniature Hereford Bull Champion- Lane Pellerin
  • Miniature Hereford Heifer Champion- Lane Pellerin
  • Senior Cattle Showman Champion-Ben Forbes
  • Intermediate Cattle Showman Champion- Rory Forbes
  • Junior Cattle Showman Champion-Lane Pellerin
  • Supreme Champion Buck- Charley Quartararo
  • Supreme Champion Doe- Charley Quartararo
  • Supreme Champion Market- Jesse Whitaker
  • AOB Dairy Champion- Erin Jines
  • Myotonic Buck Champion- Anna Stevens
  • Myotonic Buck Reserve Champion- Anna Stevens
  • Myotonic Doe Champion- Anna Stevens
  • Myotonic Doe Reserve Champion- Anna Stevens
  • Nigerian Dwarf Buck Champion- Adalyn Miller
  • Nigerian Dwarf Doe Champion- Adalyn Miller
  • Nigerian Dwarf Doe Reserve Champion- Macy Cowart
  • Percentage Boer Doe Champion- Jude Cullen
  • Percentage Boer Doe Reserve Champion- Charley Quartararo
  • Purebred Boer Buck Champion- Charley Quartararo
  • Purebred Boer Doe Champion- Charley Quartararo
  • Purebred Pygmy Doe Champion-Erin Jines
  • Nubian Buck Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Nubian Doe Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Nubian Doe Reserve Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Market Goat Champion- Jesse Whitaker
  • Reserve Market Goat Champion- Erin Jines
  • Senior Goat Showman Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Intermediate Goat Showman Champion-Jude Cullen
  • Junior Goat Showman Champion- Adalyn Miller
  • Supreme Dairy- Georgia Knight
  • Commercial Dairy Heifer Champion- Georgia Knight
  • Commercial Dairy Heifer Reserve Champion- Georgia Knight
  • Senior Dairy Showman- Kelsi Atkinson
  • Intermediate Dairy Showman- Georgia Knight
  • Supreme Market Lamb- Laryn Bunch
  • Market Lamb Champion- Laryn Bunch
  • Market Lamb Reserve Champion- Laryn Bunch
  • Best in Show Poultry Champion-Bobby Whitaker
  • Reserve Best in Show Champion-Tyler Soileau
  • Champion Standard- Bobby Whitaker
  • Reserve Champion Standard- Erin Jines
  • Champion Bantam- Tyler Soileau
  • Reserve Champion Bantam- Erin Jines
  • English Class Champion-Anna Brummel
  • English Class Reserve Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Mediterranean Class Champion- Bobby Whitaker
  • Mediterranean Class Reserve Champion-Bobby Whitaker
  • All other Standard Breeds Champion-Erin Jines
  • All other Standard Breeds Reserve Champion- Erin Jines
  • Game Class Champion-Jesse Whitaker
  • Game Class Reserve Champion-Tyler Soileau
  • Feather Legged Class Champion- Tyler Soileau
  • Feather Legged Class Reserve Champion- Tyler Soileau
  • Single Comb Clean Legged Champion- Tyler Soileau
  • Single Comb Clean Legged Reserve Champion- Tyler Soileau
  • Rose Comb Clean Legged Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Rose Comb Clean Legged Reserve Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Senior Poultry Showman Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Intermediate Poultry Showman Champion- Bobby Whitaker
  • Junior Poultry showman Champion- Anna Tyler Soileau
  • Best in Show Rabbit Champion- Sarah Israel
  • Best Opposite- Susanna Shields
  • Hotot Best of Breed- Susanna Shields
  • English Lop Best of Breed- Jesse Whitaker
  • English Lop Best Opposite- Jesse Whitaker
  • Mini Rex Best of Breed- Jesse Whitaker
  • Mini Rex Best Opposite- Jesse Whitaker
  • Silver Best of Breed- Sarah Israel
  • Silver Best Opposite- Sarah Israel
  • Tan Best of Breed- Susanna Shields
  • Senior Rabbit Showman Champion- Susanna Shields
  • Intermediate Rabbit Showman Champion- Jessie Whitaker
1/27/2022 9:15:51 PM
Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top