Louisiana champions named at 84th annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Richard Bogren  |  2/19/2019 2:52:12 PM

(02/19/19) GONZALES, La. — Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 84th annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show held Feb. 9 to 16 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center.

To qualify for the state show, competitors had to first participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, 1,930 youths exhibited 1,874 breeding animals, 1,292 market animals and 1,415 birds, according to the AgCenter Livestock Show manager Dwayne Nunez.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined more than 2,000 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.


Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, AgCenter administrators say it is much more than that.


“This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” said Bill Richardson, LSU vice president for agriculture. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

The 2019 livestock show was made possible by endowed funding from the Meraux Foundation, Gerry Lane Enterprises and PotashCorp, said Lindsey Kelly, director of alumni relations and stewardship for the AgCenter and LSU College of Agriculture.

Other donors include First South Farm Credit, Sunshine Quality Solutions, Mosaic, Louisiana Land Bank, Zen-Noh Grain Corporation, the Louisiana 4-H Foundation, Louisiana FFA Foundation, Louisiana Farm Bureau Federation and Boot Barn, she said.

The Arlene and Joseph Meraux Charitable Foundation endowment supported awards for Supreme Champion animals in all six breeding species — beef cattle, dairy, poultry, sheep, goats and swine. The winners were:

Supreme Champion Beef Bull — Leah Thibodaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Beef Heifer — Leslie Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Dairy — Callie Faunce, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Goat Buck — Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Goat Doe — Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Dairy Goat Buck — Emily Tucker, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Dairy Goat Doe — Emmerson Lyons, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Sheep Ram — Mackenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Sheep Ewe — Mackenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Swine — Patrick Schultz, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Poultry — Lane Lirette, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Richardson said the livestock show demonstrates the result of years of hard work on the part of the 4‑H and FFA members.

“But we also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way,” Richardson said.

Six exhibitors earned Premier Exhibitor awards, which place emphasis and recognition on exhibitors’ knowledge and skills in the 4-H and FFA livestock projects. Supported by an endowment from Gerry Lane Enterprises in Baton Rouge, the program is available to participants exhibiting beef, dairy, swine, sheep, poultry and goats. The program tests all facets of youths’ proficiency in their livestock projects through an interview, a resume, a test, a skill demonstration and showing ability.

Caroline Webb, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H, received the Price LeBlanc Champion Livestock Award for her champion Louisiana-bred market hog. The award is presented to one grand champion market animal each year from among five species — steers, swine, sheep, chickens and goats. The award is funded by an endowment from Price LeBlanc, a Baton Rouge automobile dealership.

The livestock show also includes a quality assurance and ethics certification program that educates youth on proper and ethical use of animal health products ensuring a high-quality, wholesome product.

Organizers say youth livestock projects provide a means for families to come together to participate in quality educational activities. Young people say participating in the program gives them opportunities to make new friends, see old friends and gain valuable experience. And everyone agrees it helps youngsters develop character and hone skills that will benefit them, their families and their communities throughout their lives.

Following is a list of additional winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4‑H or FFA affiliation:

Broilers


Champion Pen of Broilers — Landn Rivere, Assumption Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers — Emily Rivers, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Exhibition Poultry


Best Bird of Show — Lane Lirette, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion Bantam Game — Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Game — Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Modern Game — Shelby Slaven, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Modern Game — Gage Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Single Comb Clean Leg — Lane Lirette, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Single Comb Clean Leg — Emma Dupree, Vernon Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Rose Comb Clean Leg — Gabrielle O’Neal, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Rose Comb Clean Leg — Adam Pousson, Acadia Parish FFA.

Champion Bantam All Other Comb Clean Leg — Mollie Bailey, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam All Other Comb Clean Leg — Emma Bergeron, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Feather Leg — Katelyn Nettles, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Feather Leg — Garrett Lirette, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Bantam Better Patterned Breed Male — Emma Dupree, Vernon Parish 4-H.

Bantam Better Patterned Breed Female — Mollie Bailey, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam — Lane Lirette, Lafourche Parish 4-H

Reserve Bantam — Mollie Bailey, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard American — Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H

Reserve Standard American — Quaid Durbin, Vernon Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard Asiatic — Justin Pellerin, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Asiatic — Justin Pellerin, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard English — Luke Lirette, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard English — Alexander Miller, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard Mediterranean — Zack Duncan, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Mediterranean — Bobby Whitaker, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard Continental — Sydney Norris, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Continental — Jordan Mazzeno, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H

Champion Any Other Standard Breed — Erin Jines, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed — Jacob Duncas, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Best Patterned Breed, Male — Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Best Patterned Breed, Female — Sydney Norris, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard — Erin Jines, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Standard — Luke Lirette, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Market Goats


Champion Market Goat — Kade Huval, St. Martin Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Market Goat — Keri Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat — Addie Trosclair, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat — Joella Seay, Union Parish 4-H.

Breeding Goats


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck — Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Buck — Chad Kellis, Northshore FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck — Luke Tynes, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe — Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe — Sarah Pregeant, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe — Carsyn Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Champion Percentage Boer Buck — Blair Lipps, Northshore FFA.

Champion Percentage Boer Doe — Ali Causey, Ascension Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe — Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe — Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck — Sophie Kay, Vernon Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck — Maddison Hess, Terrebonne Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck — Gracie Hicks, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe — Berlin Raidl, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe — McKayla Dempster, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe — Andi Duck, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe — Jackson Baham, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.


Champion Any Other Breed Buck — Sarah Kennedy, Covington FFA.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck — Garrett Manuel, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Doe — Sarah Kennedy, Covington FFA.


Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Doe — Sarah Kennedy, Covington FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe — Hollie Metz, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe — Alli Roheim, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe — Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe — Ali Causey, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Nigerian Dwarf Buck — Carly Talley, Washington Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Buck — Curtis Fountain, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Buck — Zoe Cazayoux, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Buck — Eli Lyons, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Doe — Emmerson Lyons, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Doe — Emmerson Lyons, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Myotonic Buck — Josi Deshotel, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Myotonic Buck — Berlin Raidl, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Myotonic Doe — Josi Deshotel, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Myotonic Doe — Sarah Kennedy, Covington FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Myotonic Doe — Josi Deshotel, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion Nubian Buck — Garrett Lirette, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Nubian Buck — Adam Stelly, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Nubian Buck — Marisa Nacio, Terrebonne Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Nubian Buck — Christina Hendrix, West Carroll Parish 4-H.

Champion Nubian Doe — Luke Lirette, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Nubian Doe — Anna Oliver, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Nubian Doe — Sophia Allen, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Nubian Doe — Brianna Hendrix, West Carroll Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Dairy Buck — Emily Tucker, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Dairy Buck — Noah Martinez, West Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Dairy Doe — Emily Tucker, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Dairy Doe — Emily Tucker, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Market Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hog — Caroline Webb, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hog — Keri Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hog — Will Heinen, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc — Addison Constance, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Duroc — Saige Pellerin, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc — Katie Domingue, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion Hampshire — Keri Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve and Champion Louisiana-bred Champion Hampshire — Jaryn Darr, St. James Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire — Grant Racca, Iowa FFA.

Champion Yorkshire — Jessica Savant, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire — Laila Hidalgo, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire — Cooper Lemons, Allen Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed — Ella Kay, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed — Landen Rice, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed — Hunter Conner, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow — Tyler Hayes, Allen Parish 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow — Grant Racca, Iowa FFA.

Champion Cross and Champion Louisiana-bred Bred Crossbred — Caroline Webb, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Crossbred — Jaydyn Darr, St. James Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Crossbred — Will Heinen, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Breeding Swine


Champion Duroc — Matthieu Garon, St. James Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Duroc and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc — Addyson Pellerin, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc — Laila Hidalgo, St. Mary Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire — Lane Lirette, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire — Madylyn Turner, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Yorkshire — Paris Jernigan, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Yorkshire — Mallory Labauve, St. James Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire — Bailey Richard, St. James Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire — Josie Purvis, Holden High FFA.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed — Kaine Champagne, Iberia Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Any Other Breed — Dylan Fontenot, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed — Ava Yates, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion Commercial Gilt — Patrick Schultz, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Gilt — Gage Hayes, Allen Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Gilt — Keri Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Gilt — Marley Thibodeaux, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Market Lambs


Champion Market Lamb — Mackenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Market Lamb — Grant Racca, Iowa FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb — Owen Cart, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb — Angelle Delcambre, Cameron Parish 4-H.


Breeding Sheep

Champion Suffolk Ewe — Maddox Natali, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe — Madison Hess, Terrebonne Parish 4-H.


Champion Dorset Ram — Jillian Galiano, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Dorset Ewe — Mallory Tatum, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe — Madison Whetstone, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram — MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram — Maddox Natali, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion and Hampshire Ewe — Gerald Calcione, St. Tammany Parish 4-H/Lakeshore FFA.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe — Megan Davidson, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram — Kameron Martin, Northshore FFA.

Champion Southdown Ewe — Madison Whetstone, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe — Belqui Quigley, Covington FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe — Alli Roheim, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Champion Katahdin Ram — Lanie Rico, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Katahdin Ram — Hannah LeBlanc, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Katahdin Ram — Heidi Gauthier, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Katahdin Ewe — Aubrey Devillier, Pointe Coupee Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Katahdin Ewe — Austin Hendricks, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Katahdin Ewe — Aubrey Devillier, Pointe Coupee Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram — Kaleigh Craft, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram — Ansley Seymour, Northshore FFA.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe — Maddox Natali, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ewe — Sarah Kennedy, Covington FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe — Emma Latiolais, Iberia Parish 4-H.


Champion Commercial Ewe — MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe — Toni Arnold, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe — Bradyn Bearb, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe — Elliott Dore, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Market Steers


Champion Overall Steer — Grant Racca, Iowa FFA.


Reserve Champion Overall Steer — Mac McKinney, West Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion Brahman Influence Steer — Chase Nevers, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Brahman Influence Steer — Grant Racca, Iowa FFA.


Champion Non-Brahman Influence Steer — Grant Racca, Iowa FFA.


Reserve Champion Non-Brahman Influence Steer — Mac McKinney, West Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.


Miniature Beef Cattle

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Zebu Influenced Bull — Madison Bellue, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Zebu Influenced Bull — Peyton Hensgens, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Zebu Influenced Bull — Rebecca Stringer, East Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Zebu Influenced Heifer — Whitney Veronie, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Zebu Influenced Heifer — Kiara McDaniel, Winn Parish 4-H.

Champion Non-Zebu Influenced Bull — Jace Fontenot, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Zebu Influenced Bull — Kassidi Gordon, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Zebu Influenced Bull — Carter Louque, St. James Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Zebu Influenced Heifer — Kassidi Gordon, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Non-Zebu Influenced Heifer — Landon DeShields, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Zebu Influenced Heifer — Reagan Veronie, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Breeding Beef


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull — Marcelino Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull — Marcelino Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer — Leslie Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Angus Heifer — Kara LeBeouf, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer — Emily Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Champion Beefmaster Bull — Kayl Tassin, Fifth Ward Jr High FFA.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull — Paige Zeringue, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull — Kayl Tassin, Fifth Ward Jr High FFA.


Champion Beefmaster Heifer — Kayl Tassin, Fifth Ward Jr. High FFA.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer — Mallori Touvell, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer — Brie Grant, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull — Kinsley Sibille, Cameron Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull — Emily Deshotel, Evangeline Parish 4-H.


Champion Braford Heifer — Logan Vest, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer — Luke Natali, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer — Logan Vest, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull — Karlee Nunez, South Cameron FFA.


Reserve Champion Braford Base Bull — Klancie Hebert, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull — Gavin Ortego, St. Landry Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer — Karlee Nunez, South Cameron FFA.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer — Ellen Deshotel, Evangeline Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull — Peyton Blanchard, Ascension Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull — Addisyn Bonsall, Bell City FFA.


Champion Brahman Heifer — Ty Hebert, Vermilion Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer — Leah Thibodeaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer — Raywood Carlin, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull — Blayze Saltzman, Cameron Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull — Cole Pickett, Sabine Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer — Addyson Gautreaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer — Ashlynn Vinson, Tensas Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer — Carter Aucoin, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Champion Charolais Bull — Jordan Sharp, Catahoula Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull — Thomas Doré, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull — Aiden Perry, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer — Jordan Sharp, Catahoula Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer — Peyton Doré, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer — Thomas Doré, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull — Morgan Thompson, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull — Kara LeBeouf, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Champion Hereford Heifer — Morgan Thompson, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer — Kara LeBeouf, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer — Lani LeBeouf, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer — Lane Johnson, Lafayette Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull — Leah Thibodeaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull — Klaire Fontenot, Evangeline Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer — Leah Thibodeaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer — Klaire Fontenot, Evangeline Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull — Collyn Arbour, Bell City FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull — Mia Wiley, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer — Collyn Arbour, Bell City FFA.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer — Parker Juneau, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer — Lucas McDowell, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull — Lucas Trosclair, South Cameron FFA.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Bull — Christian Hensgens, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull — Scott Berzas, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer — Keagen Valdetero, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Heifer — Cooper Broussard, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer — Trent Broussard, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Champion Simmental Bull — Claire Morgan, Iota FFA.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull — Vince Greene, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull — Kutter Kahl, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer — Kutter Kahl, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer — Kutter Kahl, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer — Luke Domingue, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull — Hunter Thomas, Washington Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull — Caiden McDowell, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer — Gracie Hensgens, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer — Keegan Kahl, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull — Hayden Verret, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull — Breann Keowen, West Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer — Tristan Gulotta, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer — Grant Racca, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer — Camryn Castrogiavanni, Ascension Parish 4-H.


Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman — Landon Bernard, Lafayette Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman — Molly McNabb, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.


Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman — Brayden Hood, Assumption Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman — Cougar Racca, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Dairy

Champion Jersey — Wyatt Null, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Jersey — Marie Thibodeaux, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey — Maggie Brian, East Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey — Owen Brouillette, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Champion Ayrshire — Greer Gardner, East Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Ayrshire — Landry Brouillette, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire — Maggie Brian, East Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire — Adrian Carlin, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein — Callie Faunce, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein — John Faunce, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed — Wyatt Sonnier, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed — Baylse Salley, Sabine Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed — Wyatt Robinson, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Commercial Dairy

Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer — Wyatt Sonnier, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer — Clara Deloach, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Commercial Dairy Cow — Cody Doiron, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Cow — Colin Uzee, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

showing brahman cattle.jpg thumbnail

Contestants exhibit gray Brahman cattle during the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show on Feb. 14, 2019. Photo by Olivia McClure/LSU AgCenter

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top