2011 Iberia Parish 4-H Livestock Show Results

The 2011 Iberia Parish 4-H Livestock Show was held Jan. 14 and 15, 2011, at the SugArena in New Iberia, La. The LSU AgCenter organized this event. 4-H’ers participated in the beef, sheep, goat and swine divisions, showmanship and premier exhibitor contests. Iberia Parish was well represented by its 4-H members. The results are listed below by category, class, placing, exhibitor's name and exhibitor's school.

BEEF BREEDING

Angus
Class 14 - Heifer
1st, Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High
Class 16 – Heifer
1st, Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
Class 17 – Heifer
1st, Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
Class 23 – Heifer
1st, Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High
2nd, Brandon Wilson, Coteau
Champion Angus Heifer, Dylan Darbonne
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer, Dylan Darbonne
Supreme Heifer, Dylan Darbonne

Brangus
Class 504
1st, Zachary Gibbons, Highland Baptist
Champion Brangus Bull, Zachary Gibbons
Supreme Bull, Zachary Gibbons

Market Goats
Class 1
1st, Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd, Hunter Touchet, Center St.
Class 2
1st, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
2nd, Chelsea Romero, Westgate
3rd, Caleb Romero, Coteau
Champion Market Goat, Ty Guillotte
Reserve Champion Market Goat, Blake Boutte

GOAT BREEDING

Purebred
Class 101 – Purebred Boer Buck
1st, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
2nd, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
Champion Purebred Boer Buck, Trey Latiolais
Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Buck, Hailey Boutte
Supreme Buck, Trey Latiolais

Class 107 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
3rd, Trey Scarabin, Loreauville High
4th, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
Class 108 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st, Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem
3rd, Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High
Class 109 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
Class 110 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
Champion Purebred Boer Doe, Brittany Boutte
Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe,Trey Latiolais

Percentage - Does
Class 207 – Percentage Boer Doe
1st, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
Class 209 – Percentage Boer Doe
1st, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd, Trey Scarabin, Loreauville High
4th, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
Class 210 – Percentage Boer Doe
1st, Kassidy Monroe, Loreauville High
Champion Percentage Boer Doe, Brittany Boutte
Reserve Champion Percentage Boer Doe, Brittany Boutte

Any Other Breed
Class 408 – AOB Doe
1st, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
Class 409 – AOB Doe
1st, Trey Dugas, Loreauville High
Class 410 – AOB Doe
1st, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
Champion AOB Doe, Brittany Boutte
Reserve Champion AOB Doe,Trey Latiolais

COMMERCIAL DOE
1st, Chelsea Romero, Westgate
2nd, Caleb Romero, Coteau
Champion Commercial Doe, Chelsea Romero, Westgate
Reserve Champion Commercial Doe, Caleb Romero, Coteau
Supreme Doe, Brittany Boutte

Market Lambs
Class 1
1st, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
2nd, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
3rd, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Middle School
4th, Rhett Lanie, New Iberia Senior High
Champion Market Lamb, Dusti Touchet
Reserve Champion Market Lamb, Ty Guillotte

Market Hogs
Gilts
Class 1 - Gilts
1st, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
2nd, Abigail Derouen, New Iberia Senior High
3rd, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Middle
4th, Zachary Buteaux, Iberia Middle
5th, Hunter Touchet, Center St.
HM,, Molly Segura, Highland Baptist
Class 2 - Gilts
1st, Trey Scarabin, Loreauville High
2nd, Jon Segura, Catholic High
3rd, Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
4th, Trayton Derouen, Westgate
5th, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia M iddle
HM,, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
HM,, Kayla Courville, Anderson Middle
HM,, Ethan Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
Class 3 - Gilts
1st, Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
2nd, Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
3rd, Jenna Segura, Member At Large
4th, Daniel Segura, Catholic Elementary
5th, Quinten Romero, Loreauville Elem.
HM,, Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
HM,, Claire Olivier, Delcambre Elem.
Class 4 – Gilts
1st, Jenna Segura, Member At Large
2nd, Bailey Romero, Loreauville High
3rd, Alexis Boyd, Caneview
4th, Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
5th, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Middle
HM,, Cory Rogers, Delcambre Elem.
Champion Gilt, Jenna Segura .
Reserve Champion Gilt, Bailey Romero

Barrows
Class 1 – Barrow
1st, Trayton Derouen, Westgate
2nd, Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
3rd, Hunter Derouen, Coteau
4th, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
5th, Drake Mogerman, Center St.
Class 2 – Barrow
1st, Jon Segura, Catholic High
2nd, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd, Jon Segura, Catholic High
4th, Cody Landry, Westgate
5th, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
HM, Zachary Buteaux, Iberia Middle
HM, Amber Rogers, Delcambre High
HM, Hunter Touchet, Center St.
HM, Trent Broussard, New Iberia Senior High
Class 3 – Barrow
1st, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Middle
2nd, Shelby Segura, Highland Baptist
3rd, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
4th, Sydni Bodin, New Iberia Senior High
5th, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
HM, Riley Gonsoulin, Catholic High
HM, Rhett Lanie, New Iberia Senior High
HM, Shelby Segura, Highland Baptist
HM, Alyx Frederick, Loreauville High
Class 4 – Barrow
1st, Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
2nd, Brooke Bodin, Catholic Elem.
3rd, Lauren Thibodeaux, Westgate
4th, Ethan Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
5th, Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM, Zachary Buteaux, Iberia Middle
HM, Jenna Segura, Member-at-Large
Class 5 – Barrow
1st, Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
2nd, Alexis Boyd, Caneview
3rd, Daniel Segura, Catholic Elementary
4th, Molly Segura, Highland Baptist
5th, Ethan Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
Champion Barrow, Jon Segura
Reserve Champion Barrow, Kerrigan Fitch
Overall Champion Market Hog, Jon Segura .
Overall Reserve Champion Market Hog, Kerrigan Fitch

SWINE BREEDING
AOB
Class 405
1st, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
Champion, AOB, Dusti Touchet
Supreme Breeding, Gilt, Dusti Touchet

SHOWMANSHIP
Beef
9-11 Years of Age
1st, Brandon Wilson, Coteau
12-14 Years of Age
1st, Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High
15 Years of Age and Older
1st, Zachary Gibbons, Highland Baptist
Champion Beef Showman, Dylan Darbonne
Reserve Champion Beef Showman, Zachary Gibbons

Goat
9-11 Years of Age
1st, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
2nd, Caleb Romero, Coteau
12-14 Years of Age
1st, Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd, Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
4th, Chelsea Romero, Westgate
5th, Hunter Touchet, Center St.
15 Years of Age and Older
1st, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd, Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
4th, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
5th, Kassidy Monroe, Loreauville High
Champion Goat Showman, Hailey Boutte
Reserve Champion Goat Showman, Trey Latiolais

Sheep
9-11 Years of Age
1st, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
12-14 Years of Age
1st, Rhett Lanie, New Iberia Senior High
2nd, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Middle
15 Years of Age and Older
1st, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
Champion Sheep Showman, Rhett Lanie
Reserve Champion Sheep Showman, Dusti Touchet

Swine
9-11 Years of Age
1st, Brooke Bodin, Catholic Elementary
2nd, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
3rd, Claire Olivier, Delcambre Elem.
4th, Hunter Derouen, Coteau
5th, Daniel Segura, Catholic Elementary
12-14 Years of Age
1st, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Middle
2nd, Jon Segura, Catholic High
3rd, Blake Boutte, Loreauville Elem.
4th, Molly Segura, Highland Baptist
5th, Quinten Romero, Loreauville Elem.
HM, Hunter Touchet, Center St.
15 Years of Age and Older
1st, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
2nd, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd, Ethan Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
4th, Shelby Segura, Highland Baptist
5th, Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM, Trayton Derouen, Westgate
HM, Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM, Abigail Derouen, Highland Baptist
HM, Alyx Frederick, Loreauville High
HM, Cody Landry, Westgate
Champion Swine Showman, Avery Boudreaux
Reserve Champion Swine Showman, Dusti Touchet

PEE WEE Showmanship
Alaina Derouen
Morgan Boutte
Laurie Williamson
Lane Frederick
Emily Trahan

PREMIER EXHIBITOR CONTEST

Junior Beef
11 Years of Age and Younger
1st, Brandon Wilson, Coteau
Champion Junior Beef, Brandon Wilson

Junior Goat
11 Years of Age and Younger
1st, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
2nd, Hunter Touchet, Center St.
Champion Junior Goat, Trey Latiolais
Reserve Champion Junior Goat, Hunter Touchet

Junior Swine
11 Years of Age and Younger
1st, Hunter Touchet, Center St.
2nd, Hunter Derouen, Coteau
3rd, Trey Latiolais, Loreauville Elem.
4th, Daniel Segura, Catholic Elementary
5th, Brooke Bodin, Catholic Elementary
Champion Junior Swine, Hunter Touchet
Reserve Champion Junior Swine,Hunter Derouen
Overall Premier Exhibitor Junior Champion, Trey Latiolais
Overall Premier Exhibitor Junior Reserve Champion, Brandon Wilson

Senior Beef
12 Years of Age and Older
1st, Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville H igh
2nd, Zachary Gibbons, Highland Baptist
Champion Senior Beef, Dylan Darbonne
Reserve Champion Senior BeefZachary Gibbons

Senior Goat
12 Years of Age and Older
1st, Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd, Kassidy Monroe, Loreauville High
3rd, Brittany Boutte, Loreauville High
4th, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
5th, Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
HM, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
HM, Brennan Dugas, Loreauville High
HM, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
Champion Senior Goat, Trent Dugas
Reserve Champion Senior Goat, Kassidy Monroe

Senior Lamb
12 Years of Age and Older
1st, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Middle
2nd, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
3rd, Rhett Lanie, New Iberia Senior High
4th, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
Champion Senior Lamb, Avery Boudreaux
Reserve Champion Senior Lamb, Ty Guillotte

Senior Swine
12 Years of Age and Older
1st, Ethan Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd, Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Middle
3rd, Shelby Segura, Highland Baptist
4th, Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
5th, Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
HM, Tyler Romero, New Iberia Senior High
HM, Trayton Derouen, Westgate
HM, Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM, Kevin Buteaux, Iberia Middle
HM, Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM, Bailey Romero, Loreauville High
HM, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
HM, Rhett Lanie, New Iberia Senior High
HM, Jon Segura, Catholic High
HM, Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
HM, Abigail Derouen, New Iberia Senior High
HM, Molly Segura, Highland Baptist
Champion Senior Swine, Ethan Boudreaux
Reserve Champion Senior Swine,Avery Boudreaux
Overall Premier Exhibitor Senior Champion, Ethan Boudreaux
Reserve Overall Premier Exhibitor Senior Champion, Avery Boudreaux


2/2/2011 10:04:42 PM
Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top