4-H announces new executive board, state contest winners

Kenneth Gautreaux, Tassin, Mark G., Moran, Leslie

Madison Bonsall, left, Cameron Parish 4-H’er, and her 4-H agent Brittany Bourg rejoice at Bonsall being named the state winner in the child development contest as part of 4-H University, which took place during the week of June 23-26 on the LSU campus in Baton Rouge. Photo by Olivia McClure

Photo By: OLIVIA MCCLURE

News Release Distributed 06/30/15

BATON ROUGE, La. – More than 1,500 4-H students from all 64 parishes converged on the LSU campus to participate in the annual 4-H University June 23-26. Students took part in 41 competitive contests, 12 Clover College tracks and elected new statewide officers for the 2015-16 school year.

“The 4-H club members have spent a lot of preparing for the contests with both their agents and volunteers. Judging by the comments from many of the judges, the students are very prepared, which in turn, makes the contests very competitive,” said Mark Tassin, LSU AgCenter program leader for youth and family development. “Winning at 4-H U is quite an accomplishment.”

This year more than 300 students participated in Clover College, an increase of nearly 100 from last year. The themes of the tracks focus on potential career paths.

“We have seen increased participation in Clover College, and part of that is because of the diversity of choices the students have. We like to expose them to a wide variety of career options. This year we offered a bioproducts track because of the interest in sustainability,” Tassin said.

State officers elected included Kadan Guillory, of Allen Parish, president; Jill Wiltz, of Natchitoches Parish, vice president; Carl Stirling, of St. Mary Parish, secretary; Jacob Ellis, of Claiborne Parish, historian/reporter and Sarah Owens, of Ouachita Parish, parliamentarian.

Contests winners were:

4-H Has Talent: Jhalon Thomas, St. Mary Parish

Agriculture Demo: Maeleigh Conner and Briley Richard, Cameron Parish

ATV: Noah Stafford, Ascension Parish

Automotive: Cade Forbes, Pointe Coupee Parish

Automotive (Team): Cade Forbes and Peyton Higginbotham, Pointe Coupee Parish

Career Preparation Interview: Eric LaCombe, Acadia Parish

Child Development: Madison Bonsall, Cameron Parish

Compact Tractor: Logan Maggio, Pointe Coupee Parish

Computer Simulation: James Boudreaux and Devin LeBlanc, St. Martin Parish

Consumer Decision Making: Kalyn Avant, Anna Johnson and Sadie Mercer, Winn Parish

Consumer Food Judging: Maddie Ardoin, Macie Breaux and Meredith Raspberry, Acadia Parish

Dairy Judging: Michael Gradnigo, St. Landry Parish

Dairy Judging (Team): Michael Gradnigo, Katie Howerton and Karlie Mouton, St. Landry Parish

Diesel Operations: Austin Champagne, St. Mary Parish

Dog Science: Kathryn LeBlanc, Acadia Parish

Entomology Demonstration: Conner Guinn and Juliana Guinn, Jefferson Davis Parish

Environmental Conservation Illustrated Talk: Taylor Goss, Calcasieu Parish

Environmental Threat: Jewel Guidry and Katie Magar, Iberia Parish

Fashion Revue (Casual): Taylor Roberts, Natchitoches Parish

Fashion Revue (Creative Choice): Mallory Russell, Ouachita Parish

Fashion Revue (Designer’s Choice): Samantha Taylor, Winn Parish

Fashion Revue (Ready-to-Wear): Kirsten Angelette, Lafourche Parish

Family and Consumer Sciences Demonstration: Taylor Borrel and Madison Juneau, Avoyelles Parish

Fishing Sports: Izack Bailey, Iberville Parish

Fishing Sports (Team): Izack Bailey, Blake Barbay and Andre Blanchard, Iberville Parish

Forestry: Carl Stirling, St. Mary Parish

Horticulture Demonstration (General): Alizia Barnes and Alacia Brew, Union Parish

Horticulture Demonstration (Use): Bret Lee and Connor Waits, Vermilion Parish

Horticulture Judging: Bailey Chutz, Pointe Coupee Parish

Horticulture Judging (Team): Kaitlyn Chenevert, Bailey Chutz and Lexi Sellars, Pointe Coupee Parish

Insect Identification: Ryan Blomquist, Rapides Parish

Meat Identification: Isabelle Dominique, Lafayette Parish

Meat Identification (Team): Isabelle Dominique, Olivia Guidry and Ryann Simon, Lafayette Parish.

Outdoor Skills: Blake Johnson, Lafourche Parish

Outdoor Skills (Team): Blake Johnson, Noah Laiche and Adrienne Talbot, Lafourche Parish

Photography: Austin Pike, Webster Parish

Plant Science: Austin Simon, Vermilion Parish

Plant Science (Team): John Broussard, Gage Meaux and Austin Simon, Vermilion Parish

Poultry Judging: Courtney Bernard, St. Landry Parish

Poultry Judging (Team): Courtney Bernard, Morgan Broussard and Mioha Taylor, St. Landry Parish

Public Speaking (Any Subject): Kaylee Cormier, Calcasieu Parish

Public Speaking (Cooperative): Kennedy Mallet, Jefferson Davis Parish

Solutions Unlimited: Mackenzie Robiere, Dante Saracino and Brooke Smith, St. Landry Parish

Soybean Illustrated Talk: Sarah Hammonds, Bossier Parish

Sports Broadcasting: Troy Martin and Joseph Zito, Iberville Parish

Teens Driving Teens to Safety: Halli Arcemont and Jacqueline Robichaux, Lafourche Parish

The Louisiana Chef: Clay LeBlanc and Sophia Tempanaro, Iberville Parish

The Next 4-H Food Star: Hannah Barrilleaux, Jared Barrilleaux, Kassie deVeer and Eden Schexnayder, Ascension Parish

Wildlife Habitat Judging: McKalia Darden, St. Mary Parish

Craig Gautreaux

7/1/2015 12:32:41 AM
Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top