4-H, FFA State Horse Show results released

Richard Bogren  |  7/13/2017 2:41:57 PM

(07/13/17) GONZALES, La. – Results have been released from the 48th annual Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show held July 8-12, 2017, at the Lamar Dixon Expo Center.

Coordinated by the LSU AgCenter, the event was held at the Lamar Dixon Expo Center.

Premier Exhibitor awards sponsored by the Gerry Lane Foundation are given to participants who display a true knowledge of the horse program. Each exhibitor is tested on skills and knowledge of horses through an exam, interview and résumé.

The 2016 Horse Premier Exhibitor is Caitlyn Dionne, of Calcasieu Parish, who received $50, a Premier Exhibitor jacket and belt buckle.

Other finishers were second, Delani Lasseigne, of Terrebonne Parish; third, Sarah Truett, of St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Eden Robinson, of East Feliciana Parish; fifth, Amy Claire Boudreaux, of Lafayette Parish. Each was presented a trophy.

The Louisiana Equine Council presented $125 scholarship awards to the following all-around high point winners:

Timed events, 13 years and under: Bailey Gauthier, Catahoula Parish.

Timed events, 14 years and older: Delani Lasseigne, Terrebonne Parish.

Ranch events, 13 years and under: Isabelle Gonzalez, Lafayette Parish.

Ranch events, 14 years and older: Gabrielle Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish.

Western events, 13 years and under: Riley Brumfield, Lafourche Parish.

Western events, 14 years and older: Gabrielle Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish.

Hunter events, 13 years and under: Cathryn Dionne, Calcasieu Parish.

Hunter events, 14 years and older: Caitlyn Dionne, Calcasieu Parish.

In addition to Gerry Lane Enterprises and the Louisiana Equine Council, other horse show sponsors included PotashCorp, Sunshine Quality Solutions, First South Farm Credit, Mosaic, Louisiana Land Bank and the Louisiana Cattlemen’s Association.

Heather Dionne, from Calcasieu Parish, was named the LSU AgCenter Horse Leader of the Year. Dionne has had a seven-year career as a horse project leader, during which she participated in numerous club meetings, clinics, workshops and education tours, assisting 4-H members in Calcasieu and Cameron parishes to make the best better through their horse projects.

One of the founders of SOAR Therapeutic Riding, which offers a therapy program to disabled children and their families, Dionne also is active with the Louisiana Equine Council. Each year, her group organizes a public stick horse rodeo during the Southwest District Livestock Show and Rodeo.

A Master Horseman graduate and a certified therapeutic riding instructor, Dionne organizes overnight trail rides for interested members of the horse project group with which she is affiliated.

She has been an essential part of the Calcasieu Parish program for many years and is passionate about the program that helps youth develop many life skills, said AgCenter horse specialist Howard Cormier.

Other award winners are:

Public Speaking, Junior Division: First, Hayley Hillman, Lafayette Parish.

Public Speaking, Senior Division: First, Amie Lobo, Livingston Parish.

The first-place senior division public speaking winner received a $125 scholarship premium.

Individual Demonstration, Junior Division: First, Zoe Cazayoux, Lafayette Parish; second, Hailey Hillman, Lafayette Parish.

Individual Demonstration, Senior Division: First, Jon Tucker Henderson, Natchitoches Parish; second, Theodora Dawson, Richland Parish; third, Isabella Dawson, Richland Parish.

The first-place senior division winner received a $125 scholarship premium.

Team Demonstrations, Junior Division: First, Kinsey Waits and Shelby Buroker, Vermilion Parish; second, Celine Auzenne and Haylee Bourque, Vermilion Parish; third, Juliana Easley and Abigail Lobo, Livingston Parish; fourth, Katelyn Schlang and Alyssa Gary, Calcasieu Parish.

The first-place senior division team winners each received a $125 scholarship premium.

Quiz Bowl, Junior Division: First, Hayley Hillman, Isabelle Gonzalez and Hailey Privat, Lafayette Parish; second, Shaoey Martin, Zoe Cazayoux and Everett Hillman, Lafayette Parish; third, Kaitie Schlang, Alyssa Gary and Cathryn Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Lily Robinson, Emma Knight and Katherine Guttziet, East Feliciana Parish.

Quiz Bowl, Open Division: First, Isabel Dawson, Theadora Dawson, Camille Watts, Taylor Nolan and C.J. Welch, Richland Parish; second, Sadie Prejean, Caitlyn Dionne and Cathryn Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; third, Emily Lanie, Jacob Martin and Ryann Simon, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Eden Robinson, Julie Knight and Lily Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; fifth, Aaron Blackmer, Ethan Blackmer, Hunter Bourque and Bradley Christ, Vermilion Parish.

The first-place senior division winners received $125 scholarship premiums.

Junior Horse Judging

Junior Individual Halter: First, Isabelle Gonzales, Lafayette Parish; second, Kylee Triche, Lafourche Parish; third, Kaylie Ordoyne, Lafourche Parish; fourth, Alaina Lyons, Lafourche Parish; fifth, Haylee Bourque, Vermilion Parish.

Junior Team Halter: First, Kylee Triche, Alaina Lyons and Kaylie Ordoyne, Lafourche Parish; second, Carter Aucoin, Isabelle Gonzales and Hailey Privat, Lafayette Parish; third, Lane Frederick, Haylee Bourque, Jillian Broussard and Nathan Mouton, Vermilion Parish.

Junior Individual Performance: First, Jillian Broussard, Vermilion Parish; second, Haylee Bourque, Vermilion Parish; third, Isabelle Gonzales, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Carter Aucoin, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Kylee Triche, Lafourche Parish.

Junior Team Performance: First, Lane Frederick, Haylee Bourque, Jillian Broussard and Nathan Mouton, Vermilion Parish; second, Kylee Triche, Alaina Lyons and Kaylie Ordoyne, Lafourche Parish; third, Carter Aucoin, Isabelle Gonzales and Hailey Privat, Lafayette Parish.

High Individual Junior: First, Isabelle Gonzales, Lafayette Parish; second, Kylee Triche, Lafourche Parish; third, Kaylie Ordoyne, Lafourche Parish; fourth, Haylee Bourque, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Jillian Broussard, Vermilion Parish.

High Team Junior: First, Kylee Triche, Alaina Lyons and Kaylie Ordoyne, Lafourche Parish; second, Lane Frederick, Haylee Bourque, Jillian Broussard and Nathan Mouton, Vermilion Parish; third, Carter Aucoin, Isabelle Gonzales and Hailey Privat, Lafayette Parish.

Open Horse Judging

Open Individual Halter: First, Charlote Streat, Livingston Parish; second, Tristan Forent, Lafourche Parish; third, Malorie Langlois, Livingston Parish; fourth, Lily Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; fifth, Ashlie Tycer, West Feliciana Parish.

Open Team Halter: First, Maelyn Sicard, Charlote Streat and Malorie Langlois, Livingston Parish; second, Lily Robinson, Edan Robinson, Emma Knight and Julia Knight, East Feliciana Parish; third, Hunter Bourque, Cyla Covah, Clay Zaunbrecher and Bailey Christ, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Lauren Mendenall, Ashlie Tycer, Madison Pollet and Callie Delee, West Feliciana Parish.

Open Individual Performance: First, Malorie Langlois, Livingston Parish; second, Charlote Streat, Livingston Parish; third, Maelyn Sicard, Livingston Parish; fourth, Bradley Christ, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Callie Delee, West Feliciana Parish.

Open Team Performance: First, Maelyn Sicard, Charlote Streat and Malorie Langlois, Livingston Parish; second, Hunter Bourque, Cyla Covah, Clay Zaunbrecher and Bailey Christ, Vermilion Parish; third, Lauren Mendenall, Ashlie Tycer, Madison Pollet and Callie Delee, West Feliciana Parish; fourth, Lily Robinson, Edan Robinson, Emma Knight and Julia Knight, East Feliciana Parish.

Overall High Individual Senior: First, Malorie Langlois, Livingston Parish; second, Charlotte Streat, Livingston Parish; third, Tristan Foret, Lafourche Parish; fourth, Lily Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; fifth, Ashlie Tycer, West Feliciana Parish.

Overall High Team Senior: First, Maelyn Sicard, Charlote Streat and Malorie Langlois, Livingston Parish; second, Hunter Bourque, Cyla Covah, Clay Zaunbrecher and Bailey Christ, Vermilion Parish; third, Lily Robinson, Edan Robinson, Emma Knight and Julia Knight, East Feliciana Parish; fourth, Lauren Mendenall, Ashlie Tycer, Madison Pollet and Callie Delee, West Feliciana Parish.

A $125 scholarship premium was presented to each member of the first-place team.

Breakaway roping, 13 and under: First, Luke J. Dubois, Lafayette Parish; second, Kylie M. Cliburn, Ascension Parish; third, Alexis M. Lege, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Calvin J. “C.J.” Covalt, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Trevor J. Delee, West Feliciana Parish; Parish; sixth, Grace M. Dubois, Lafayette Parish.

Breakaway roping, 14 and over: First, Dominic R. Broussard, Iberia Parish; second, Bradley P. Christ, Vermilion Parish; third, Cody J. Waguespack, Ascension Parish; fourth, Coby J. Covalt, Vermilion Parish.

Tie-down roping, 13 and under: First, Calvin J. “C.J.” Covalt, Vermilion Parish; second, Luke J. Dubois, Lafayette Parish; third, Trevor J. Delee, West Feliciana Parish; Parish.

Tie-down roping, 14 and over: First, Cody J. Waguespack, Ascension Parish; second, Wyatt D. Broussard, Vermilion Parish; third, Coby J. Covalt, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Dominic R. Broussard, Iberia Parish.

Stake race, 13 and under: First, Taylor C. Theriot, Terrebonne Parish; second, Madeline E, Hagan, Vernon Parish; third, Sierra R. Parrish, St. Martin Parish; fourth, Bailey M. Gauthier, Catahoula Parish; fifth, Logan G. Krieg, Lafayette Parish; sixth, Ashlé Hudspeth, Livingston Parish; seventh, Matthew G. Mahler, Lafourche Parish; eighth, Riley R. Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; ninth, Faith Dubois, Lafayette Parish; 10th, Emma Bankston, Tangipahoa Parish.

Stake race, 14 and over: First, Delani E. Lasseigne, Terrebonne Parish; second, Allison P. Copeland, West Carroll Parish; third, Lani Y. Trahan, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Kristen A. Domingue, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Theadora S. Dawson, Richland Parish; sixth, Jessi L. Bruno, Lafourche Parish; seventh, Isabel S. Dawson, Richland Parish; eighth, Lauren M. Mendenall, West Feliciana Parish; Parish; ninth, Lessie C. Neal, Catahoula Parish; 10th, Desi M. Lasseigne, Terrebonne Parish.

Pole bending, 13 and under: First, Allie B. Cliburn, Ascension Parish; second, Bailey M. Gauthier, Catahoula Parish; third, Kylie M. Cliburn, Ascension Parish; fourth, Katherine K. Guttzeit, East Feliciana Parish; fifth, Logan G. Krieg, Lafayette Parish; sixth, Ashlé Hudspeth, Livingston Parish; seventh, Landry Brouillette, West Feliciana Parish; Parish; eighth, Sierra R. Parrish, St. Martin Parish; ninth, Madison C. Hess, Terrebonne Parish; 10th, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Pole bending, 14 and over: First, Lani Y. Trahan, Vermilion Parish; second, Joella M. Seay, Union Parish; third, Delani E. Lasseigne, Terrebonne Parish; fourth, Kristen A. Domingue, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Theadora S. Dawson, Richland Parish; sixth, Cassidy L. Gros, Lafourche Parish; seventh, Desi M. Lasseigne, Terrebonne Parish; eighth, Isabel S. Dawson, Richland Parish; ninth, Jessi L. Bruno, Lafourche Parish; 10th, Jolea G. Simpson, Jackson Parish.

Barrel racing, 13 and under: First, Hayley E. Hillman, Lafayette Parish; second, Madison C. Hess, Terrebonne Parish; third, Ashlé Hudspeth, Livingston Parish; fourth, Matthew G. Mahler, Lafourche Parish; fifth, Riley R. Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; sixth, Bailey M. Gauthier, Catahoula Parish; seventh, Sierra R. Parrish, St. Martin Parish; eighth, Logan G. Krieg, Lafayette Parish; ninth, Tatum K. Malone, Bossier Parish; 10th, Taylor C. Theriot, Terrebonne Parish.

Barrel racing, 14 and over: First, Isabel A. Dawson, Richland Parish; second, Delani E. Lasseigne, Terrebonne Parish; third, Theadora S. Dawson, Richland Parish; fourth, Jessi L. Bruno, Lafourche Parish; fifth, Allison P. Copeland, West Carroll Parish; sixth, Desi M. Lasseigne, Terrebonne Parish; seventh, Abby G. Chavalitlekha, East Baton Rouge Parish; eighth, Lani Y. Trahan, Vermilion Parish; ninth, Danae N. Cowart, East Baton Rouge Parish; 10th, Lessie C. Neal, Catahoula Parish.

Ground work, 13 and under: First, Isabelle L. Gonzalez, Lafayette Parish; second, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; third, Hayley E. Hillman, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Anna G. Center, Avoyelles Parish; fifth, Haylee R. Bourque, Vermilion Parish; sixth, Layla N. Pellegrin, Terrebonne Parish; seventh, Luke J. Dubois, Lafayette Parish; eighth, Zoe G. Cazayoux, Lafayette Parish; ninth, Celine P. Auzenne, Vermilion Parish; 10th, Keradyn Y. Spears, St. Landry Parish.

Ground work, 14 and over: First, Gabrielle D. Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; second, Emily M. Lanie, Lafayette Parish; third, Eden R. Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; fourth, Gwendolyn M. Hebert, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Cody J. Waguespack, Ascension Parish; sixth, Claire E. Zaunbrecher, Cameron Parish; seventh, Ethan J. Blackmer, Vermilion Parish; eighth, Hunter J. Bourque, Vermilion Parish; ninth, Wyatt D. Broussard, Vermilion Parish; 10th, Lanie A. Richard, Vermilion Parish.

Stock horse, pleasure, 13 and under: First, Audry C. Blackwell, Tangipahoa Parish; second, Isabelle L. Gonzalez, Lafayette Parish; third, Alexis M. Lege, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; fifth, Lily G. Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; sixth, Hayley E. Hillman, Lafayette Parish; seventh, Celine P. Auzenne, Vermilion Parish; eighth, Layla N. Pellegrin, Terrebonne Parish; ninth, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish; 10th, Kinsey C. Waits, Vermilion Parish.

Stock horse, pleasure, 14 and over: First, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish; second, Emily D. Short, Pointe Coupee Parish; third, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; fifth, Gabrielle D. Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; sixth, Abby G. Chavalitlekha, East Baton Rouge Parish; seventh, Claire E. Zaunbrecher, Cameron Parish; eighth, Wyatt D. Broussard, Vermilion Parish; ninth, Theadora S. Dawson, Richland Parish; 10th, Amy C. Boudreaux, Lafayette Parish.

Working cow horse, All Ages: First, Isabel S. Dawson, Richland Parish; second, Theadora S. Dawson, Richland Parish; third, Eden R. Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; fourth, Isabelle L. Gonzalez, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Callie J. Delee, West Feliciana Parish; Parish; sixth, Cody J. Waguespack, Ascension Parish; seventh, Ethan J. Blackmer, Vermilion Parish; eighth, Hunter J. Bourque, Vermilion Parish; ninth, Lanie A. Richard, Vermilion Parish; 10th, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish.

Ranch trail, 13 and under: First, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; second, Hayley E. Hillman, Lafayette Parish; third, Luke J. Dubois, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Celine P. Auzenne, Vermilion Parish; sixth, Haylee R. Bourque, Vermilion Parish; seventh, Lily G. Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; eighth, Faith Dubois, Lafayette Parish; ninth, Lexann M. York, East Baton Rouge Parish; 10th, Grace M. Dubois, Lafayette Parish.

Ranch trail, 14 and over: First, Hunter J. Bourque, Vermilion Parish; second, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; third, Lanie A. Richard, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Ethan J. Blackmer, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Mehgan S. Hillman, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Cody J. Waguespack, Ascension Parish; seventh, Gwendolyn M. Hebert, Vermilion Parish; eighth, Theadora S. Dawson, Richland Parish; ninth, Gabrielle D. Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; 10th, Emily D. Short, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Ranch roping, 13 and under: First, Luke J. Dubois, Lafayette Parish.

Ranch roping, 14 and over: First, Clay A. Zaunbrecher, Vermilion Parish; second, Wyatt D. Broussard, Vermilion Parish; third, Coby J. Covalt, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Aaron P. Blackmer, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Bradley P. Christ, Vermilion Parish; sixth, Isabel S. Dawson, Richland Parish.

Ranch/team sorting:

Western pleasure, 13 and under: First, Isabelle B. Dunn, Rapides Parish; second, Cecelia T. Kora, East Baton Rouge Parish; third, Shelby G. Wendt, East Baton Rouge Parish; fourth, Chase Baker, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Aleigh R. Jean, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Riley R. Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; seventh, Lily G. Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; eighth, Bayleigh L. Sevin, St. Charles Parish; ninth, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish; 10th, Katherine K. Guttzeit, East Feliciana Parish.

Western pleasure, 14 and over: First, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish; second, Hailey L. Moore, St. Tammany Parish; third, Callie P. Naquin, St. Charles Parish; fourth, Marianne E. Coenen, Ouachita Parish; fifth, Logan Adams, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Paige E. Freeman, Ouachita Parish; seventh, Mehgan S. Hillman, St. Tammany Parish; eighth, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; ninth, Jon T. "Tucker" Henderson, Natchitoches Parish; 10th, Jolan E. Taylor, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Western horsemanship, 13 and under: First, Bayleigh L. Sevin, St. Charles Parish; second, Riley R. Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; third, Aleigh R. Jean, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Ava R. Kora, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Cecelia T. Kora, East Baton Rouge Parish; sixth, Lily G. Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; seventh, Shelby G. Wendt, East Baton Rouge Parish; eighth, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish; ninth, Katherine K. Guttzeit, East Feliciana Parish; 10th, Isabelle L. Gonzalez, Lafayette Parish.

Western horsemanship, 14 and over: First, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish; second, Gabrielle D. Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; third, Paige E. Freeman, Ouachita Parish; fourth, Hailey L. Moore, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Marianne E. Coenen, Ouachita Parish; sixth, Danae N. Cowart, East Baton Rouge Parish; seventh, Eden R. Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; eighth, Callie P. Naquin, St. Charles Parish; ninth, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; 10th, Jolan E. Taylor, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Western riding, 13 and under: First, Riley R. Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; second, Bayleigh L. Sevin, St. Charles Parish; third, Aleigh R. Jean, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Peyton N. Wooley, St. Tammany Parish.

Western riding, 14 and over: First, Gabrielle D. Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; second, Logan Adams, St. Tammany Parish; third, Emily D. Short, Pointe Coupee Parish; fourth, Mehgan S. Hillman, St. Tammany Parish.

Open trail, 13 and under: First, Riley R. Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; second, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; third, Bayleigh L. Sevin, St. Charles Parish; fourth, Shelby G. Wendt, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish; sixth, Katherine K. Guttzeit, East Feliciana Parish; seventh, Anna G. Center, Avoyelles Parish; eighth, Hayley E. Hillman, Lafayette Parish; ninth, Layla N. Pellegrin, Terrebonne Parish; 10th, Cecelia T. Kora, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Open trail, 14 and over: First, Jessi L. Bruno, Lafourche Parish; second, Gabrielle D. Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; third, Hailey L. Moore, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Callie P. Naquin, St. Charles Parish; fifth, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; sixth, Emily D. Short, Pointe Coupee Parish; seventh, Lacey A. Landry, East Baton Rouge Parish; eighth, Amy C. Boudreaux, Lafayette Parish; ninth, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; 10th, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Reining, 13 and under: First, Riley R. Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; second, Bayleigh L. Sevin, St. Charles Parish; third, Isabelle L. Gonzalez, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Layla N. Pellegrin, Terrebonne Parish; fifth, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish.

Reining, 14 and over: First, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; second, Emily D. Short, Pointe Coupee Parish; third, Gabrielle D. Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; fourth, Jessi L. Bruno, Lafourche Parish; fifth, Danae N. Cowart, East Baton Rouge Parish; sixth, Lani Y. Trahan, Vermilion Parish.

Western showmanship, 13 and under: First, Aubrie K. Vidrine, Evangeline Parish; second, Katherine K. Guttzeit, East Feliciana Parish; third, Shelby G. Wendt, East Baton Rouge Parish; fourth, Isabelle B. Dunn, Rapides Parish; fifth, Anna G. Center, Avoyelles Parish; sixth, Layla N. Pellegrin, Terrebonne Parish; seventh, Peyton N. Wooley, St. Tammany Parish; eighth, Bayleigh L. Sevin, St. Charles Parish; ninth, Lexann M. York, East Baton Rouge Parish; 10th, Cecelia T. Kora, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Western showmanship, 14 and over: First, Averie L. Vidrine, Evangeline Parish; second, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish; third, Gabrielle D. Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; fourth, Amy C. Boudreaux, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Mehgan S. Hillman, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Callie P. Naquin, St. Charles Parish; seventh, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; eighth, Paige E. Freeman, Ouachita Parish; ninth, Marianne E. Coenen, Ouachita Parish; 10th, Alexis A. Breaux, Lafayette Parish.

Open trail hunter, 13 and under: First, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; second, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish; third, Anna G. Center, Avoyelles Parish.

Open trail hunter, 14 and over: First, Hailey L. Moore, St. Tammany Parish; second, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; third, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Paige E. Freeman, Ouachita Parish; sixth, Eden R. Robinson, East Feliciana Parish; seventh, Claire E. Zaunbrecher, Cameron Parish; eighth, Emily M. Lanie, Lafayette Parish.

Working hunter, All Ages: First, Emily M. Lanie, Lafayette Parish; second, Connor C. Stegeman, Lafayette Parish; third, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Rebekah A. Hebert, Lafayette Parish.

Equitation over fences: First, Emily M. Lanie, Lafayette Parish; second, Connor C. Stegeman, Lafayette Parish; third, Rebekah A. Hebert, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; fifth, Peyton N. Wooley, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunter under saddle, 13 and under: First, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; second, Anna G. Center, Avoyelles Parish; third, Isabelle B. Dunn, Rapides Parish; fourth, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Bayleigh L. Sevin, St. Charles Parish; sixth, Connor C. Stegeman, Lafayette Parish; seventh, Peyton N. Wooley, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunter under saddle, 14 and over: First, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; second, Rebekah A. Hebert, Lafayette Parish; third, Hailey L. Moore, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Emily M. Lanie, Lafayette Parish; sixth, Rosetta Costanza, Jefferson Parish; seventh, Layla M. Brillion, St. Charles Parish; eighth, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; ninth, Mehgan S. Hillman, St. Tammany Parish; 10th, Paige E. Freeman, Ouachita Parish.

Hunter seat equitation, 13 and under: Bayleigh L. Sevin, St. Charles Parish; second, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; third, Anna G. Center, Avoyelles Parish; fourth, Emma G. Marangos, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Isabelle B. Dunn, Rapides Parish; sixth, Connor C. Stegeman, Lafayette Parish; seventh, Peyton N. Wooley, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunter seat equitation, 14 and over: First, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; second, Rosetta Costanza, Jefferson Parish; third, Mehgan S. Hillman, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Hailey L. Moore, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; sixth, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish; seventh, Emily M. Lanie, Lafayette Parish; eighth, Rebekah A. Hebert, Lafayette Parish; ninth, Sarah E. Truett, St. Tammany Parish; 10th, Paige E. Freeman, Ouachita Parish.

Dressage, 13 and under: First, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; second, Connor C. Stegeman, Lafayette Parish.

Dressage, 14 and over: First, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; second, Emily M. Lanie, Lafayette Parish; third, Sarah E. Truett, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunter showmanship, 13 and under: First, Peyton N. Wooley, St. Tammany Parish; second, Cathryn M. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; third, Anna G. Center, Avoyelles Parish.

Hunter showmanship, 14 and over: First, Kameryn A. Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish; second, Paige E. Freeman, Ouachita Parish; third, Hailey L. Moore, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Elizabeth M. Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; fifth, Emily M. Lanie, Lafayette Parish; sixth, Caitlyn N. Dionne, Calcasieu Parish; seventh, Mehgan S. Hillman, St. Tammany Parish; eighth, Rebekah A. Hebert, Lafayette Parish; ninth, Sarah E. Truett, St. Tammany Parish.

Quarter horse gelding: Grand Champion, Madison Bellard, Evangeline Parish; Reserve Champion, Kamerny Byrd, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Quarter horse mare: Grand Champion, Alexis Lege, Lafayette Parish; Reserve Champion, Averie Vidrine, Evangeline Parish.

Any other breed and grade horse gelding: Grand Champion, Rebekah Hebert, Lafayette Parish; Reserve Champion, Carrie Smith, Jackson Parish.

Any other breed and grade horse mare: Grand Champion, Derek McGraw, Vernon Parish; Reserve Champion, Zoe Cazayoux, Lafayette Parish.

Appaloosa gelding: Grand Champion, Graysen Wallace, Tangipahoa Parish.

Paint horse gelding: Grand Champion, Madison Pollet, West Feliciana Parish; Reserve Champion, Chase Baker, St Tammany Parish.

Paint horse mare: Grand Champion, Ashleigh Godke, West Feliciana Parish.

Miniature horse mare: Grand Champion, Hailey B Bellard, Evangeline Parish; Reserve Champion, Tommy Perez, Lafourche Parish.

judging.jpg thumbnail

A judge, center in white shirt, makes his rounds to look over horses being shown at the LSU AgCenter State Horse Show on July 11, 2017, at the Lamar Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales. Photo by Olivia McClure/LSU AgCenter

High five.jpg thumbnail

A contestant receives a congratulatory high-five as he exits the arena after placing in a contest during the LSU AgCenter State Horse Show on July 11, 2017, at the Lamar Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales. Photo by Olivia McClure/LSU AgCenter

with a ribbon.jpg thumbnail

A contestant leaves the arena with a ribbon during the LSU AgCenter State Horse Show on July 11, 2017, at the Lamar Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales. Photo by Olivia McClure/LSU AgCenter

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top