Louisiana youths named champions at 82nd Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Richard Bogren  |  2/21/2017 2:40:23 PM

(02/21/17) GONZALES, La. – Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 82nd Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show held Feb. 11-18 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center.

To qualify for the state show, competitors had to first participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, 2,198 youths exhibited 1,806 breeding animals, 1,239 market animals and 435 pens of broilers and 1,057 exhibition birds, according to the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show manager Dwayne Nunez.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined more than 2,000 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.


Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is much more than that.


“This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” said Bill Richardson, LSU vice president for agriculture. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

The 2017 show was presented by Gerry Lane Enterprises and PotashCorp. With additional funding from the Meraux Foundation, said Vickie Hutchinson, director of development for AgCenter livestock programs.

Other top-level donors included First South Farm Credit, Sunshine Quality Solutions, Louisiana Cattlemen’s Association, Louisiana Land Bank and Mosaic, she said.

The Arlene and Joseph Meraux Charitable Foundation endowment supported awards for Supreme Champion animals in all six breeding species – beef cattle, dairy, poultry, sheep, goats and swine. The winners were:

Supreme Champion Beef Bull – Morgan Thompson, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Beef Heifer – Emily Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Dairy – Blake Major, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Goat Buck – Zoe Cazayoux, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Goat Doe – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Sheep Ram – MacKenzie Castro, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Sheep Ewe – Maci Schexnayder, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Swine – Bailey LaBove, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Poultry – Layne Battaglio, St. Martin Parish 4-H.


The livestock show demonstrates the result of years of hard work on the part of the 4‑H and FFA members, said Mark Tassin, associate vice president and program leader for 4-H.

“But we also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way,” Tassin said.

Six exhibitors earned Premier Exhibitor awards, which place emphasis and recognition on exhibitors’ knowledge and skills in the 4-H and FFA livestock projects. Supported by an endowment from Gerry Lane Enterprises in Baton Rouge, the program is available to participants exhibiting beef, dairy, swine, sheep, poultry and goats. The program tests all facets of youths’ proficiency in their livestock projects through an interview, a resume, a test, a skill-a-thon and showing ability.

Angelle Delcambre, Cameron Parish 4-H, received the Price LeBlanc Champion Livestock Award, which is presented to one grand champion market animal each year from among five species – steers, swine, sheep, chickens and goats. The award is funded by an endowment from Price LeBlanc, a Baton Rouge automobile dealership.

Junior, intermediate and senior Champion Showmanship awards were presented to exhibitors in each of the eight animal categories – dairy cattle, beef cattle, swine, exhibition poultry, broiler poultry, sheep, breeding goats and market goats. Supported by an endowment from PotashCorp, awards were presented in the junior 9- to 11-year-old, intermediate 12- to 14-year-old and senior 15-year-olds and up divisions.

The livestock show also includes a quality assurance and ethics certification program that educates youth on proper and ethical use of animal heath products ensuring a high-quality, wholesome product.

Organizers say youth livestock projects provide a means for families to come together to participate in quality educational activities. Young people say participating in the program gives them opportunities to make new friends, see old friends and gain valuable experience. And everyone agrees it helps youngsters develop character and hone skills that will benefit them, their families and their communities throughout their lives.

Following is a list of additional winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4‑H. or FFA affiliation:

Broilers


Champion Pen of Broilers – Westin Airhart, Sabine FFA.


Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Westin Airhart, Sabine FFA.

Exhibition Poultry


Best Bird of Show – Layne Battaglio, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Game – Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Game – Justin Pellerin, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Modern Game – Maddie Shannon, St. Tammany FFA.

Reserve Champion Bantam Modern Game – Jarrett Allemand, Terrebonne Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Single Comb Clean Leg – Cody Hanna, Lincoln Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Single Comb Clean Leg – Peyton Daigrepont, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Rose Comb Clean Leg– Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Rose Comb Clean Leg– Joseph Hayes, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam All Other Comb Clean Leg– Joshua Briley, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam All Other Comb Clean Leg– Joshua Briley, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam Feather Leg – Joseph Theall, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Feather Leg– Joseph Theall, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Bantam Better Patterned Breed Male – Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Bantam Better Patterned Breed Female – Joshua Briley, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam – Joshua Briley, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Reserve Bantam – Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard American – Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Standard American – Olivia Daigrepont, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard Asiatic – Justin Pellerin, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Asiatic – Justin Pellerin, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard English – Alexandra Miller, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard English – Vernon Siffert, St. Tammany FFA.

Champion Standard Mediterranean – Zack Duncan, Avoyellles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Mediterranean – Sawyer Hibbard, West Carroll Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard Continental – David Melder, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Continental – Maggie Badon, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Ned Hammatt, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Ned Hammatt, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Best Patterned Breed Male – Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Best Patterned Breed Female – Peyton Daigrepont, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard – Layne Battaglio, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Standard – David Melder, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Market Goats


Champion Market Goat – Keri Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Ellie LeBlanc, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Cole Johnson, Natchitoches Parish 4-H.

Breeding Goats


Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Hayley Hebert, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Kinley LeBlanc, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Purebred Boer Doe – Emily Blanchard, Lafayette Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Sarah Kennedy, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Joshua Becnel, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Champion Percentage Boer Buck – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Percentage Boer Buck – Garrett Cullen, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Albert Deville, Iberville Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Logan Brignac, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Percentage Boer Doe – Samantha Vaughan, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Lorre Ledet, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Berlin Raidl, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck – Madison Couvillion, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck – Jeremy Roussell, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Berlin Raidl, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Berlin Raidl, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Buck – Nicholas Polito, St. Mary Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Buck – Emily Tucker, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Emily Tucker, Livingston Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Blayne Salley, Sabine Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Bronsyn Boggs, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Bronsyn Boggs, St. Martin Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Carsyn Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Commercial Doe – Sarah Kennedy, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Hayley Hebert, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Buck – Zoe Cazayoux, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Buck – Zoe Cazayoux, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Doe – Emmerson Lyons, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Doe – Zoe Cazayoux, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Champion Mytonics Buck – Emily Blanchard, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Mytonics Buck – Destinee Beard, Catahoula Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Mytonics Doe – Destinee Beard, Catahoula Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Mytonics Doe – Josie Deshotel, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Mytonics Doe – Hallie Kay, Vernon Parish 4-H.

Champion Nubian Buck – Christina Hendrix, West Carroll Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Nubian Buck – Kamryn Arnaud, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Nubian Buck – Cole Guillory, Port Barre FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Nubian Doe – Sophie Guillory, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Nubian Doe – Daniel Ibert, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Nubian Doe – Sophie Guillory, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Market Swine

Champion Hog – Guy Hayes, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Kylie Browne, Iowa High School FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Carli Fontenot, Iowa High School FFA.

Champion Duroc – Ethan Roussel, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Addison Constance, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Carter DeBord, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Guy Hayes, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Colby Oliver, Allen Parish 4-H.

Champion Yorkshire – Mason Smith, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Jacob Kershaw, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Jaydyn Darr, St. James Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Ryan Rivers, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Cooper Lemons, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Luke Domingio, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Kylie Browne, Iowa High School FFA.

Reserve Champion Barrow – Caroline Doise, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Kennedy Marceaux, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion Cross – Guy Hayes, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Bred Cross – Carli Fontenot, Iowa High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Savanna Boudreaux, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Breeding Swine


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Noah Rivers, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Duroc – LeAnn Threeton, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Briana Havens, Beauregard Parish 4-H.


Champion Hampshire – Gabrielle Latiolais, St. Martin Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Jeff Kuehne, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Colt Short, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Champion Yorkshire – Keri Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Abby Lobell, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Lacey Talbot, St. Mary Parish 4-H.


Champion Any Other Breed – Dylan Fontenot, Springfield FFA.


Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Hunter Touchet, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Tabitha Williams, Livingston Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Madylyn Turner, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Commercial Gilt – Bailey LaBove, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Gilt – Hallie Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Gilt – Jacob Hassien, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Gilt – Blaise Theriot, Iowa FFA.

Market Lambs


Champion Market Lamb – MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Market Lamb – MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Angelle Delcambre, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Emily Zunbrecher, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Breeding Sheep


Champion Dorset Ram – Jillian Galiano, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Dorset Ewe – Zoe Cox, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe – Gillian Galiano, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Zoe Cox, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion Hampshire Ram – MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ram – James Thibodaux, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Champion Hampshire Ewe – Ella Cox, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe – Ali Bernard, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Ella Cox, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Ali Bernard, St. Martin Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Scott Quigley, Covington High School FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Belgui Quigley, Covington High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Jacob Negueloua, North Shore High School FFA.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ram – Jacob Fontenot, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Hannah LeBlanc, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Hailli Arcement, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Sarah Kennedy, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Kathryn LeBlanc, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Champion Commercial Ewe – Maci Schexnayder, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe – MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – John Smith, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Kassidi Potts, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Market Steers


Champion Overall Market Steer – Hallie Landry, Allen Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Overall Market Steer – Brady Fontenot, Iowa FFA.


Champion Brahman Influenced Steer – Kade Fontenot, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Brahman Influenced Steer – Benjamin Baty, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Non-Brahman Influenced Steer – Hallie Landry, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion non-Brahman Influenced Steer – Brady Fontenot, Iowa FFA.

Miniature Beef Cattle

Champion Zebu Influenced Bull – Luke Smith, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Zebu Influenced Bull – Gracie Templet, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Zebu Influenced Bull – Luke Smith, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Zebu Influenced Bull – Gracie Templet, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Zebu Influenced Heifer – Ragan Cornet, DeSoto Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Zebu Influenced Heifer – Gracie Templet, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Zebu Influenced Heifer – Gracie Templet, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Zebu Influenced Heifer – Ragan Cornet, DeSoto Parish 4-H.

Champion Non-Zebu Influenced Bull – Cade Bush, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Non-Zebu Influenced Bull – Frank Zaunbrecher, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Zebu Influenced Bull – Frank Zaunbrecher, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Zebu Influenced Bull – Maeleigh Conner, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion Non-Zebu Influenced Heifer – Emma Bush, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Non-Zebu Influenced Heifer – Maeleigh Conner, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Zebu Influenced Heifer – Katie Babineaux, Jennings FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Zebu Influenced Heifer – Katie Babineaux, Jennings FFA.

Breeding Beef


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Wyatt Olsen, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Christian Corsentino, Livingston Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Emily Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Leslie Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Paige Zeringue, Ascension Parish 4-H .


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Paige Sanders, Webster Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Mallori Touvell, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Mallori Touvell, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Gene Natali, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Cody Hanna, Lincoln Parish 4-H.


Champion Braford Heifer – Ryan Danos, Iowa FFA.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Ashlee Primeaux, Bell City FFA.

Reserve Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Jaron Landry, Hackberry FFA.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – John Warner, South Cameron FFA.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Maeleigh Conner, Cameron Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Karlee Nunez, South Cameron FFA.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Wesley Thibodeaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Mary Istre, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Brahman Bull – Conner Thibodeaux, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Champion Brahman Heifer – Reilly Boling, Vermilion Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Taylor Clement, South Cameron FFA.


Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Elizabeth Herpin, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Champion Brangus Bull – Taylor Faul, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Blayze Saltzman, Cameron Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Addyson Gautreaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Champion Brangus Heifer – Kilee Pickett, Sabine Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Taylor Faul, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Lauren Broussard, Lafayette Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Marcelino Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Charolais Bull – Jordan Sharp, Catahoula Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Gavin Ortego, St. Landry Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Camryn Castrogovanni, Ascension Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Thomas Doré, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Champion Hereford Bull – Morgan Thompson, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Madelynn Skipper, Richland Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Hunter Hill, Allen Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Marcelino Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Kara LeBeouf, Beauregard Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Emma Smith, Pointe Coupee Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Anna Smith, Pointe Coupee Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Reilly Boling, Vermilion Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Leah Thibodeaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – James DeSelle, Louisiana School for the Agricultural Sciences FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Cali Green, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Collyn Arbour, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Caiden McDowell, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Ethan Wiley, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Charlee Bell, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Charlee Bell, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion Simbrah Heifer – Elizabeth Herpin, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Heifer – Leah Thibodeaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Kallan Conner, Bell City High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Scott Berzas, Evangeline Parish 4-H.


Champion Simmental Bull – Lillian Gaspard, Acadia Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Dalton Bridges, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Julie Shuff, Rapides Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Julie Shuff, Rapides Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer – Lauren Wheat, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Hayden Verett, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Seth Suire, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Caiden McDowell, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Fallon Lege, Vermilion Parish 4-H.


Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Brett King, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Mallori Touvell, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Caleb Walker, Claiborne Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Chase Johnston, Sabine Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Peyton Clements, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Harley Fontenot, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Lindsey Gulotta, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Tyler Hayes, Allen Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Bryley Bourque, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Lacey Dodson, Bossier Parish 4-H.


Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Cash Bailey, Vernon Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Katherine Leonards, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Garren Natali, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.


Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Lacey Dodson, Bossier Parish 4-H.

Dairy

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Blake Major, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Jersey – Megan Mincey, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Sarah Brown, Pointe Coupee Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Brennan Uzee, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Ayrshire – Braden Windham, West Carroll Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Eric Windham, West Carroll Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – John Faunce, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Cassie Faunce, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Baylse Salley, Sabine Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Blake Major, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Baylse Salley, Sabine Parish 4-H.

Commercial Dairy

Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Blake Valenti, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Camille Sonnier, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Cody Doiron, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Blake Valenti, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

showing beef.jpg thumbnail

A judge motions for contestants to move across the arena during a cattle showmanship contest at the 82nd annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center on Feb. 15, 2017. Photo by Olivia McClure/LSU AgCenter

More photos from the Livestock Show are available here:

http://www.lsuagcenter.com/profiles/tblanchard/art...


Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top