St. Mary 4-Hers Attend 2011 4-H University

Adriana Drusini, Johnson, Jennifer H.  |  9/1/2011 8:22:05 PM

On Tuesday, June 21, 2011 26 4-H members from St. Mary Parish departed Franklin, La. enroute to the LSU Campus in Baton Rouge, La. to participate in the 97th annual 4-H University. More than 1400 4-H'ers from all over the state of Louisiana participated in the event, which is the culmination of a year of activities in the LSU AgCenter's 4-H Youth Development Program.

Competition areas ranged from agricultural demonstrations to wildlife habitat judging and from career preparation to consumer decision-making. Other events were noncompetitive, such as Clover College, which included educational activities ranging from learning about seafood to robotics.

Results for St. Mary Parish 4-H'ers are as follows:

Front row, left to right:
Olivia Thibodeaux, Centerville High School, Participant, Clover College.
LeAnna Durocher, West St. Mary High School, Participant, Consumer Foods Judging.
Michelle LeBlanc, West St. Mary High School, Participant, Consumer Foods Judging.
Sherry Higgins, West St. Mary High School, 4th Place, Entomology Demonstration Team.
McKaila Darden, Glencoe Charter School, 2nd Place, Outdoor Skills.
Taylor Pellerin, Hanson Memorial High School, Participant, Clover College.
Emily Chauvin, Hanson Memorial High School, 5th Place, Photography.

Second row, left to right:
Jenni J. Ducote, St. Mary 4-H Agent
Bella Robinson, Franklin Sr. High, Blue Ribbon Group, Ag Product Demonstration.
Haley Hiles, West St. Mary High, Participant, ATV Contest.
Haley Minor, Franklin Sr. High, Blue Ribbon Group, 4-H Has Talent.
Becca Robinson, Franklin Sr. High, Participant, Child Development Contest.
Gabriella Darden, West St. Mary High, Fourth Place, Entomology Demonstration Team.
Caitlin Petitfils, Hanson Memorial High School, Participant, Consumer Foods Judging Contest.
Savannah Thibodeaux, Centerville High, Participant, Meat Identification Team.
Allison Junca, Hanson Memorial, Participant, Clover College.

Third row, left to right:
Jacob Punch, Adult Chaperone
Peyton Landry, Centerville High, Participant, Meat Identification Team.
Grant Darden, West St. Mary High, Second Place, Outdoor Skills.
Keith Gray, Patterson Jr. High, Participant, Clover College.
Nathan  Dake, MAL, Blue Ribbon Group, Horticulture Judging Team.
Ashley Punch, Adult Chaperone.
Adriana Drusini, St. Mary 4-H Agent.

Fourth row, left to right:
Michael Mancuso, Stephensville, State Science, Engineering and Technology Board Member and Participant, Clover College.
Kameron Clements, Hanson Memorial High School, Participant, Clover College.
Dustin Rogers, Hanson Memorial High School, Second Place, Outdoor Skills Team.
Zachary Lege, MAL, Participant, Meat Identification Team.
Jo'el Pellerin, MAL, Fourth Place, Horticulture Judging Team.
James Gunn, MAL, Fourth Place, Horticulture Judging Team.
Peter Derouen, West St. Mary High, Participant, Photography.
Bradley Pousson, Adult Chaperone.
Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top