2013 St. James 4-H Bicycle Rodeo

Kenneth Guidry  |  5/7/2013 11:30:03 PM

4-H'ers going through the obstacle course.

5th Grade Participants

The White family enjoy their Sonic treats.

Jr. Leaders, Laynie Arceneaux & Kayla Sherman judging the "Witches Bridge".

4th Grade Participants

Jr. Leaders: Abby White, Kyreal Jackson, Lamy Guidry, Allen White, Kayla Sherman, Laynie Arceneaux, Rebekah Taylor, Brandi Sieber, E.J. Sieber, Jesse White, Jenna White

Photo By:

6th Grade Participants

Photo By:

CloverBuds:Brandon Boudwin and Sadie Lear

Photo By:

Good luck! He has skill.

4-H Agent: Kenneth Guidry

St. James Parish 4-H'ers were able to participate in the annual 4-H Bicycle Rodeo at the Lutcher Recreation Park on March 16, 2013.  Beautiful weather and lots of excitement greeted 4-H'ers and their parents as they were tested on bicycle safety and test their bike handling skills on rodeo course.  The 4-H'ers bicycles were also checked for safety equipment.

The day began with a welcome from 4-H agent, Kenneth Guidry. 4-H'ers, Brandi Sieber and Kyreal Jackson led the opening exercises.  Next 4-H'ers participated in various bicycle skill events.  After the Bike Rodeo events, awards were presented to winners in each age group.  Afterwards, most of the 4-H'ers took a bike hike to the Sonic in Gramercy, where all enjoyed some great food and friendship.

The Bicycle Rodeo could not have been put on without the help of volunteer leaders and Jr. Leaders.  Helping out were:  Allen White, SJCC - Rebekah Taylor, LHS - Brandi Sieber, LHS - Kyreal Jackson, LHS - Abby White, SJCC - Laynie Arceneaux, LHS - Jenna White, SJCC - Lamy Guidry, MAL - Kayla Sherman, MAL - Jesse White, SJCC and E.J. Sieber, LHS.  Special thanks to Wendy Zeller and all parent volunteers and deputies, Dustin Jenkins and Joseph Spadoni that assisted during the event.

Placings in the Bicycle Rodeo were:

4th Grade
1st Place - Kiera Oubre, Fifth Ward Elementary
2nd Place - Kadynn Roussel, Gramercy Elementary
3rd Place - Kaleb Riley, Paulina Elementary
Honorable Mention - Bryce Scott, Science & Math Academy
Participants: Zachary Grubbs, Science & Math Academy & Khourtlynn Johnson, Fifth Ward Elementary

5th Grade
1st Place - Kali Zeller, Paulina Elementary
2nd Place - Jon Folse, Paulina Elementary
3rd Place - Haylee Brooks, Fifth Ward Elementary
Honorable Mention - Ethan St. Pierre, Paulina Elementary
Participants: Kyrianna Harris, Fifth Ward Elementary - Janie Leblanc, Gramercy Elementary - Colten Poche, Paulina Elementary - Hayley Brumfield, Paulina Elementary - Kya Sowel, Fifth Ward Elementary - Covay Joseph, Science & Math Academy - De'Chelle Marshall, Fifth Ward Elementary - Luke Simar, Paulina Elementary & Taylor Ancona, Paulina Elementary

6th Grade
1st Place - Hannah Berthelot, Paulina Elementary
2nd Place - Drake Boudwin, Science & Math Academy
3rd Place - Gavin McAllister, Paulina Elementary
Honorable Mention - Deontae Brooks, Fifth Ward Elementary
Participants: Cameron Lebeouf, Fifth Ward Elementary - Ashley Babin, Paulina Elementary - Bailey Richard, Paulina Elementary - Kassie Gueret, Paulina Elementary - Keanu Oubre, Fifth Ward Elementary - Daren Gaudet, Paulina Elementary - Thomas Bourgeois, Paulina Elementary - Nydia Cooper, Member at Large - Allen Smith, Paulina Elementary - Mackenzie Waguespack, Paulina Elementary

Clover Buds
Sadie Lear, Member at Large
Brandon Boudwin, Member at Large
Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top