Honors Program Results

Angela R. Arnould, Hebert, Charles L., Mouch, Nicole  |  9/1/2010 12:10:19 AM

Image File

These 4-H members were recognized for their outstanding accomplishments during the 2009-2010 the school year. Awards given were: Outstanding 4-H'ers, Key Club, Award of Excellence, Brackin-Bowles Record Book Awards, Bowling Against Dystrophy, Home Bank, Telephone Book Recycling, Outstanding Seniors, Outstanding Leaders and scholarships.

Results from previous years

2010 Lafayette Parish 4-H Honors Program

Award of Excellence:

Nathan Hoffpauir - Paul Breaux Middle Abigail Lewis - St. Pius

Molli Caite Hughes - ACH Max Perret - Our Lady of Fatima

Arden LaGrone - L.J. Alleman Chelsea Trahan - Milton Middle School

Ty Latiolais - Carencro Middle

Key Club Awards:

Katie Domas - Member-at-Large Jonathan Thibeaux - Lafayette High

Symphony Malveaux - Comeaux High Taylor Williams - Teurlings Catholic

Outstanding 4-H’ers

High School

Acadiana High...................................................................... Ann Katherine Clark, Dillon Romero

Carencro High.............................................................................................................. Lance Martin

Comeaux High.............. Emily Desormeaux, Symphony Malveaux, Karl Simon, Megan Simon

Lafayette High........................ Brandon Dale, Jade Daspit, Shannon Fleming, Alexandre Knijn

Nick Saloom, Jonathan Thibeaux

Northside High........................................................................................................... Morgan Savoy

St. Thomas More............................................................................... Benjamin Lewis, Ann Perret

Teurlings Catholic.......................... Amanda Barry, Kasie Dugas, Taylor Falcon, Allison Marcel

Junior 1

Carencro Middle........................................................................................................... Dene’ Leger

Cathedral Carmel....................................................................................................... Griffin Hebert

Edgar Martin................................................................................................................. Kiley Belsom

F.L.C.A....................................................................................... McGwire Clark, Catherine Delmas

Judice Middle .................................................... Alyson Breaux, Bailey Snyder, Lydia Primeaux

Lafayette Middle.......................................................... Qualantre Jackson, Jhonae Thibodeaux

Paul Breaux Middle................................................................. Nathan Hoffpauir, Nina Hoffpauir

St. Genevieve Middle................................................................................................ Tatianna Butts

Sts. Leo-Seton................................................................................................................ Alex Landry

Junior 2

Acadian Middle ................................................................................................. Jacqueline Francis

ACH............................................... Chase, Ables, Jessica Abshire, Holden David, Molli Hughes,

Benson Hughes, Ashlie Hutslar, Hannah Odom,

Caity Soileau, Tessa VanderMolen

Carencro Catholic ............................................................................ Dane Langley, Celia LeBlanc

Fatima.......................................................................................................................... Cohen Breaux

LCA ................................................................................................................................... Kalli Green

L.J. Alleman.................................................. Emily Barron, Destiny Kennerson, Arden LaGrone

Milton.................................................................. Hanna Albert, Chelsea Trahan, Nathan Trahan

Scott Middle.............................................................................................................. Sierra Squyres

St. Pius.......................................................................................................................... Abigail Lewis,

Youngsville...................................................................................................................... Sarah Lyons

Member-At-Large ...................................................................... Katie Domas, Lauren Theall

Elementary 1

Duson............................................................................................................................. Leia Stevens

Evangeline........................................................ Ciara Broussard, Aleya Domingue, Kai Laliberte

J.W. James..................................................................................................................... Kiana Woods

Prairie........................................................................................................................ Alexia LaGrone

Ridge.............................................................................................................................. Olivia Guidry

Westside................................................................................................................... Nikayla Thomas

Elementary 2

Broadmoor...................................................................................................................... Daija Reese

Burke...................................................................................... Zoe Knijn, Casey Knijn, Halle Taylor

Ernest Gallet.................................................................................... Tylan Jolivette, Lauren Wood

G.T. Lindon............................................................................... Katherine Bryant, Brooke Prejean

Live Oak..................................................................... Hannah Canter, Kevin Hilbun, Kodie Stelly

Ossun...................................................................................................................... Jenna Babineaux

Plantation.................................................................................................................... Isabelle Lewis

Ridge.............................................................................................................................. Olivia Guidry

St. Genevieve Elem............................. Leah Authement, Leigh Babineaux, Madison Baudoin,

Hannah Blakely, Camille Duhon, Carly Fontenot,

Kelly Frame, Rani Hebert, Madison Guidry,

Kross Guillory, Kennedy Koenig, Hannah Laviolette,

Sarah Miller, Abi Ray, Claudia Rodriguez

Woodvale……………………………………………………………………………………..……………Brynne Tynes

4-H Scholarships 2010

In the spring of 2010, 4-Her’s from across the state submitted 131 applications for 24 scholarships offered by the Louisiana 4-H Foundation. Scholarships ranged from $250.00 to $1100.00. We are proud to announce that six outstanding seniors from Lafayette Parish competed for scholarships.

2010 State 4-H Scholarships

Larry dela Bretonne, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - $600
Kasie Dugas, Teurlings Catholic

H.C. Sanders Memorial Scholarship - $300
Karl Simon, Comeaux High

LSU Baton Rouge Scholarship - $300
Amanda Barry, Teurlings Catholic
Ann Katherine Clark, Acadiana High

LA 4-H Foundation Parish Scholarship - $100
Emily Desormeaux, Comeaux High

2010 Lafayette Parish 4-H Scholarships

Lafayette 4-H Foundation, Inc. Scholarship - $700
Kasie Dugas, Teurlings Catholic

Lafayette 4-H Foundation, Inc. Scholarship - $250
Emily Desormeaux, Comeaux High

Scott Truck & Tractor 4-H Scholarship - $700
Karl Simon, Comeaux High

Scott Truck & Tractor 4-H Scholarship - $600
Amanda Barry, Teurlings Catholic

Scott Truck & Tractor 4-H Scholarship - $250
Ann Katherine Clark, Acadiana High

Laurence Cormier Clark Memorial Scholarship - $500
Emily Desormeaux, Comeaux High

2010 Outstanding Seniors

Amanda Barry, Teurlings Catholic Kasie Dugas, Teurlings Catholic

Ann Katherine Clark, Acadiana High School Emily Desormeaux, Comeaux High School

Karl Simon, Comeaux High School

*Each of our outstanding seniors has decided to pursue an agricultural career, influenced by their 4-H experiences.

National 4-H Conference Delegate Nominees
Jade Daspit, Lafayette High Anne Perret, St. Thomas More

2010 Brackin-Bowles Outstanding Record Book Winners

Prizes Awarded

Grade 4


WINNERS

Ciara Broussard, Evangeline

Celia LeBlanc, Carencro Catholic

McGwire Clark, FLCA

Alexia LaGrone, Prairie

Hannah Odom, ACH

HONORABLE MENTION

Sophia Brazda, Our Lady of Fatima

Katherine Bryant, G.T. Lindon

Margaret Caffrey, ACH

Kelly Frame, St. Genevieve Elem.

Jacob Gallet, Woodvale

Brynn Romein, Milton

Jonas Soileau, ACH

Lauren Theall, Member-at-Large

Brynne Tynnes, Woodvale

Colleen Vidos, Broadmoor

Grades 5-6


WINNERS

Cohen Breaux, Our Lady of Fatima

Holden David, ACH

Kevin Hilbun, Live Oak

Benson Hughes, ACH

Dane Langley, Carencro Catholic

Dene’ Leger, Carencro Middle

Bryce Tynes, Paul Breaux

HONORABLE MENTION

Catherine Delmas, Family Life Christian Academy

Cassie Dudley, ACH

Olivia Guidry, Ridge

Tylan Jolivette, Ernest Gallet Elem.

Erin LeBlanc, Family Life Christian Academy

Dylan Thibodeaux, Evangeline

Alex Zappi, St. Pius

Grades 7-8


WINNERS

Kiley Belsom, Edgar Martin

Nathan Hoffpauir, Paul Breaux

Nina Hoffpauir, Paul Breaux

Molli Hughes - ACH

Arden LaGrone – L.J. Alleman

HONORABLE MENTION

Kalli Green, Lafayette Christian Academy

Caity Soileau – ACH

High School


WINNERS

Katie Domas, Member-at-Large

Kasie Dugas, Teurlings

Karl Simon, Comeaux

Megan Simon, Comeaux

HONORABLE MENTION

Chase Ables, ACH

Amanda Barry, Teurlings Catholic

Ann Katherine Clark, Acadiana High

Rachael VanderMolen, ACH

Tessa VanderMolen, ACH


4-H Bowling Against Dystrophy

Total Raised: $1,792

Number of 4-H’ers Bowled/Raised Money:
Lafayette Parish 4-H'ers raised funds to strike out muscular dystrophy on April 5, 2010, at Lafayette Lanes Bowling Alley. There were 26 bowlers in attendance who raised a total of $1792. The top three youth fundraisers won U.S. savings bonds, which was awarded by Mrs. Kelly Allgood. All funds that were raised will go directly to benefit Jerry’s kids and The Muscular Dystrophy Association.

Top Fundraisers:

1st Place Kevin Pickney Woodvale

2nd Place Dominic Fontenot Milton

3rd Place Kylie Shows S.J. Montgomery

Results from Previous Years

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top