2014 Iberia Parish Livestock Show Results

Blair Hebert, Edler, Bethany  |  1/31/2014 2:24:54 AM


The Iberia Parish 4-H Livestock Show was held January 17 and 18, 2014 at SugArena in New Iberia. The LSU AgCenter organized this event. 4-H’ers participated in the beef, sheep, goat and swine divisions, showmanship and premier exhibitor. Iberia Parish was well represented by its 4-H members in this activity.

The results are as follows:

Beef Breeding
Hereford/Polled Hereford
Class 818- Heifer
1st Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High School

Grand Champion-Hereford-Heifer, Dylan Darbonne

Angus
Class 2-Bull
1st Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High School

Grand Champion Angus- Bull, Dylan Darbonne

Class 17 - Heifer
1st Trey delaHoussaye, Coteau Elementary

Class 18-Heifer
1st Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Grand Champion Angus-Heifer, Trey delaHoussaye
Reserve Champion-Angus-Heifer, Kerrigan Fitch

Charolais
Class 602 – Bull
1st Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island Road Elementary

Grand Champion Charolais-Bull, Thomas Dore

Class 615-Heifer
1st Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island Road Elementary

Class 621-Heifer
1st Thomas Dore-Jefferson Island Road Elementary

Grand Champion Charolais-Heifer, Thomas Dore
Reserve Champion Charolais-Heifer, Thomas Dore

AOB-Non Brahman

Class 1515-Chimaine Heifer
1st Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

Grand Champion-AOB Non-Brahman Heifer, Dylan Darbonne
Supreme Champion – Bull, Dylan Darbonne
Supreme Champion – Heifer, Trey delaHoussaye

Market Goats
Class 1
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Class 2
1st Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Class 3
1st Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
3rd Caleb Romero, Westgate High

Class 4
1st Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High

Champion Market Goat, Brennon Dugas
Reserve Champion Market Goat, Blake Boutte

Goat Breeding
Purebred
Class 102 – Purebred Boer Buck
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High

Champion Goat Purebred Boer Buck, Trey Latiolais
Reserve Champion Goat Purebred Boer Buck, Blake Boutte

Class 108 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Chelsea Romero, Westgate High

Class 109 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
3rd Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High

Class 110 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Class 112-Purebred Boer Doe
1st Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High

Class 113 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Caleb Romero, Westgate High

Class 114 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
2nd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Goat Purebred Boer Doe, Trey Latiolais
Reserve Champion Goat Purebred Boer Doe, Blake Boutte

Percentage - Does
Class 208 – Percentage Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Class 209-Percentage Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Alanie Walker, Loreauville High
3rd Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High

Class 210 – Percentage Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Class 211-Percentage Boer Doe
1st Caleb Romero, Westgate High

Class 212-Percentage Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Chelsea Romero, Westgate High

Class 216-Percentage Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Goat Percentage Boer Doe, Trey Latiolais
Reserve Champion Goat Percentage Boer Doe, Trey Latiolais

Commercial Doe
Class 501 - Doelings
1st Alaina Walker, Loreauville High
2nd Caleb Romero, Westgate High

Class 502 - Yearlings
1st Caleb Romero, Westgate High

Class 503-Aged
1st Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Commercial Doe, Brennon Dugas
Reserve Champion Commercial Doe, Alanie Walker

Supreme Buck, Trey Latiolais
Supreme Doe, Trey Latiolais

Market Lambs
Class 1
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Grand Champion Market Lamb, Ty Guillotte

Commercial Lamb
1st Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Grand Champion Commercial Lamb, Hunter Touchet

Market Hogs
Market Gilts
Class 1
1st Brooke Bodin, Catholic High
2nd Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Class 2
1st Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Alexis Boyd, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Holly Hebert, Assembly Christian Elementary
4th Kevin Buteaux, New Iberia Senior High

Class 3
1st Brooke Bodin, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Molly Segura, Highland Baptist Christian School
3rd Chelsea Romero, Westgate High

Grand Champion Gilt, Brooke Bodin
Reserve Champion Gilt, Hunter Touchet

Market Barrows
Class 1
1st Evan LaBiche, Catholic High
2nd Molly Segura, Highland Baptist Christian School
3rd Emma LaBiche, Catholic High

Class 2
1st Logan Freyou, Catholic High
2nd Jada Dorsey, Loreauville High

Class 3
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
2nd Molly Segura, Highland Baptist Christian School
3rd Jon Segura, Catholic High

Class 4
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Jon Segura, Catholic High
3rd Alaina Derouen, Coteau Elementary
4th Blake Boutte, Loreauville High

Class 5
1st Alexis Boyd, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Kevin Buteaux, New Iberia Senior High
4th Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
5th Caleb Romero, Westgate High
6th Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Class 6
1st Brooke Bodin, Catholic High
2nd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
4th Jon Segura, Catholic High

Class 7
1st Alexis Boyd, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Jon Segura, Catholic High
3rd Logan Freyou, Catholic High

Grand Champion Barrow, Alexis Boyd
Reserve Champion Barrow, Alexis Boyd

Overall Champion Market Hog, Brooke Bodin
Overall Reserve Champion Market Hog, Alexis Boyd

Swine Breeding
Yorkshire
Class 303
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Grand Champion Yorkshire, Avery Boudreaux
Reserve Champion Yorkshire, Avery Boudreaux

Duroc
Class 1
1st Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Class 2
1st Hunter Derouen, Anderson Middle

Grand Champion Duroc, Hunter Touchet
Reserve Champion Duroc, Hunter Derouen

Commercial Gilt
Class 1
1st Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High

Class 2
Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Class 3
Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High

Grand Champion Commercial Gilt, Kerrigan Fitch
Reserve Champion Commercial Gilt, Avery Boudreaux

Supreme Breeding Gilt, Avery Boudreaux

Showmanship

Beef Showmanship
9-11 Years of Age
1st Trey delaHoussaye, Coteau Elementary
2nd Thomas Dore’, Jefferson Island Road Elementary

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Beef Showman, Kerrigan Fitch
Reserve Champion Beef Showman, Trey delaHoussaye

Goat Showmanship

12-14 Years of Age
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Caleb Romero, Westgate High

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
3rd Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
4th Alanie Walker, Loreauville High
5th Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Champion Goat Showman, Trey Latiolais
Reserve Champion Goat Showman, Blake Boutte

Sheep Showmanship
15 Years of Age and Older
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
2nd Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Grand Champion Sheep Showman, Ty Guillotte
Reserve Champion Sheep Showman, Hunter Touchet

Swine Showmanship
9-11 Years of Age
1st Logan Freyou, Catholic High
2nd Alaina Derouen, Coteau Elementary
3rd Emma LaBiche, Catholic High

12-14 Years of Age
1st Hunter Derouen, Anderson Middle
2nd Jada Dorsey, Loreauville High
3rd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
4th Evan LaBiche, Catholic High
5th Caleb Romero, Westgate High

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Jon Segura, Catholic High
2nd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
4th Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
5th Tyson Chastant, Loreauville
HM Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
HM Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
HM Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
HM Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM Molly Segura, Highland Baptist Christian School

Grand Champion Swine Showman, Jon Segura
Reserve Champion Swine Showman, Avery Boudreaux

Premier Exhibitor Contest
Senior Division – Beef
1st Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Junior Division - Beef
1st Trey delaHoussaye, Coteau Elementary

Senior Division - Goat
1st Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
3rd Chelsea Romero, Westgate High

Senior Division - Lamb
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
2nd Hunter Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Senior Division - Swine
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
4th Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
5th Jon Segura, Catholic High
HM Hunter Derouen, Anderson Middle
HM Evan LaBiche, Catholic High
HM Jada Dorsey, Loreauville High
HM Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High

Junior Division - Swine
1st Emma LaBiche, Catholic High
2nd Alaina Derouen, Coteau Elementary


Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top