2012 Iberia Parish 4-H Livestock Show Results

Samantha L. Simmons, Hotard, Mindy C.  |  1/23/2012 8:57:10 PM

The 2012 Iberia Parish 4-H Livestock Show was held January 13 and 14, 2012 at the SugArena in New Iberia, La. The LSU AgCenter organized this event. 4-H'ers participated in the beef, sheep, goat and swine divisions, showmanship and premier exhibitor contests. Iberia Parish was well represented by its 4-H members. The results are listed below by category, class, placing, exhibitor's name and exhibitor's school. Honorable Mention is listed alphabetically by last name:


Beef Breeding

Angus
Class 16-Heifer
1st Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

Class 18-Heifer
1st, Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

Class 20-Heifer
1st, Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

Class 22-Heifer
1st, Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Champion Angus Heifer
Kerrigan Fitch

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer
Dylan Darbonne

Supreme Heifer-Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Market Goats
Class 1
1st Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle School
2nd Hunter Derouen, Coteau Elmentary
3rd Chelsea Romero, Westgate
4th Alanie Walker, Loreauville High

Class 2
1st Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
2nd Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
3rd Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
4th Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Champion Market Goat
Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Market Goat
Trent Dugas, Loreauville High

Goat Breeding
Class 101-Purebred Boer Buck
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

Champion Purebred Boer Buck
Trent Dugas, Loreauville

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Buck
Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

Class 107 Purebred Boer Doe
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
3rd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High

Class 108-Purebred Boer Doe
1st Chelsea Romero, Westgate High

Class 109-Purebred Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Class 110-Purebred Boer Doe
1st Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Trent Dugas, Loreauville High

Champion Goat-Purebred Boer Doe
Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Goat-Purebred Boer Doe
Trent Dugas, Loreauville High

Class 206-Percentage Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Class 207-Percentage Boer Doe
1st Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Champion Goat-Percentage Boer Doe
Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Goat-Percentage Boer Doe
Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High

Class 406-Goat-AOB-Doe
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High

Champion Goat-AOB-Doe
Trent Dugas, Loreauville High

Commercial Does
Class 501-Doelings
1st Alanie Walker, Loreauville High
2nd Kassidy Monroe, Loreauville High
3rd Sloane Judice, Loreauville Elementary

Class 502-Yearling Does
1st Trayton Derouen, Westgate High

Champion Commercial Doe-
Alaine Walker, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe
Kassidy Monroe, Loreauville High

Supreme Doe-
Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Supreme Buck-
Trent Dugas, Loreauville High

Market Lambs
Class 1
1st Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Ty Guillotte, Catholic High School

Grand Champion Lamb
Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Reserve Champion Lamb
Ty Guillotte, Catholic High School

Commercial Ewe
1st Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

Grand Champion Commercial Ewe-
Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

Market Hogs--Barrows
Class 1
1st Baylee Louviere, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Jon Segura, Catholic High School
3rd Kevin Buteaux, Iberia Middle School
4th Claire Olivier, Delcambre High School

Class 2
1st Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary
2nd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High School
4th Shelby Segura, Highland Baptist
5th Daniel Segura, Catholic High
HM Cory Rogers, Delcambre High School
HM Molly Segura, Highland Baptist
HM Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

Class 3
1st Brooke Bodin, Catholic High School
2nd Derek Junca, Catholic High School
3rd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
4th Brooke Bodin, Catholic High School
5th Kagon Hebert, Delcambre Elementary
HM Trayton Derouen, Westgate High
HM Bailey Romero, Loreauville High School
HM Molly Segura, Highland Baptist

Class 4
1st Alexis Boyd, Iberia Middle School
2nd Emily Junca, Catholic High
3rd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
4th Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
5th Jon Segura, Catholic High
HM Kevin Buteaux, Iberia Middle School
HM Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island Elementary
HM Shelby Segura, Highland Baptist
HM Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Class 5
1st Emily Junca, Catholic High
2nd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Bailey Romero, Loreauville High
4th Jenna Segura, Member at Large
5th Trent Broussard, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Barrow
Alexis Boyd, Iberia Middle School

Reserve Champion Barrow
Emily Junca, Catholic High

Market Hogs-Gilts
Class 1
1st Quinten Romero, Loreauville High
2nd T.J. Louviere, Loreauville High
3rd Jon Segura, Catholic High
4th Cody Landry, Westgate High
5th Kagon Hebert, Delcambre Elementary
HM Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
HM Hunter Derouen, Coteau Elementary
HM Alexis Rogers, Delcambre Elementary

Class 2
1st Abigail Derouen, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Kameron Leblanc, Loreauville High School
3rd Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
4th Brody Olivier, Coteau Elementary
5th Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
HM Trent Broussard, New Iberia Senior High

Class 3
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Derek Junca, Catholic High
3rd Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary
4th Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
5th Drake Mogerman, Center Street Elementary
HM Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
HM Abigail Derouen, New Iberia Senior High
HM Hunter Derouen, Center Street Elementary

Class 4
1st Kagon Hebert, Delcambre Elementary
2nd Brooke Bodin, Catholic High
3rd Quinten Romero, Loreauville High
4th Trayton Derouen, Westgate High
5th Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Grand Champion Gilt
Kagon Hebert, Delcambre Elementary

Reserve Champion Gilt
Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High

Grand Champion Market Hog
Alexis Boyd, Iberia Middle School

Reserve Champion Market Hog
Kagon Hebert, Delcambre Elementary

Swine Breeding

AOB
Class 402
1st Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
3rd Hunter Derouen, Coteau Elementary
4th Drake Mogerman, Center Street Elementary

Class 403
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High

Champion Swine –AOB
Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High

Reserve Champion Swine-AOB
Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Duroc
Class 103
1st Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High School

Champion Swine-Duroc
Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High School

Yorkshire
Class 301
1st Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

Champion Swine-Yorkshire
Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

Supreme Breeding Gilt
Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

Showmanship

Beef
12-14 Years of Age
1st Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Champion Beef Showman
Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Reserve Champion Beef Showman
Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

Goat
9-11 Years of Age
1st Hunter Derouen, Coteau Elementary

12-14 Years of Age
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High School
2nd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High School
4th Alanie Walker, Loreauville High School
5th Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle School

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Kassidy Monroe, Loreauville High
3rd Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
4th Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
5th Bryston Chastant, Loreauville High
6th Chelsea Romero, Westgate High

Grand Champion Goat Showman
Trent Dugas, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Goat Showman
Kassidy Monroe, Loreauville High

Sheep
12-14 Years of Age
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High School
2nd Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Grand Champion Sheep Showman
Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Reserve Champion Sheep Showman
Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Swine
9-11 Years of Age
1st Emily Junca, Catholic High
2nd Kagon Hebert, Delcambre Elementary
3rd Hunter Derouen, Coteau Elementary
4th Brody Olivier, Delcambre High School
5th Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island Elementary
HM Drake Mogerman, Center Street Elementary
HM Alexis Rogers, Delcambre Elementary

12-14 Years of Age
1st Jon Segura, Catholic High
2nd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Derek Junca, Catholic High
4th Daniel Segura, Catholic High
5th Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
HM Brooke Bodin, Catholic High
HM Kevin Buteaux, Iberia Middle School
HM Claire Olivier, Delcambre High School
HM Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Trayton Derouen, Westgate High
2nd Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Cody Landry, Westgate High School
4th Shelby Segura, Highland Baptist
5th Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
HM Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
HM Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM Abigail Derouen, New Iberia Senior High
HM Travis Louviere, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Swine Showman
Trayton Derouen, Westgate High

Reserve Champion Swine Showman
Jon Segura, Catholic High

Premier Exhibitor Contest

Junior Lamb
11 Years of Age and Younger
1st Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

Junior Swine
11 Years of Age and Younger
1st Hunter Derouen, Coteau Elementary
2nd Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary
3rd Drake Mogerman, Center Street Elementary
4th Emily Junca, Catholic High School

Senior Beef
12 Years of Age and Older
1st Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

Senior Goat
12 Years of Age and Older
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
4th Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
5th Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
HM Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
HM Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

Senior Sheep
12 Years of Age and Older
1st Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Ty Guillotte, Catholic High School

Senior Swine
12 Years of Age and Older
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Trayton Derouen, Westgate High
3rd Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
4th Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
5th Jon Segura, Catholic High
HM Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
HM Kevin Buteaux, Iberia Middle School
HM Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
HM Tyson Chastant , Loreauville High
HM Derek Junca, Catholic High
HM Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
HM Daniel Segura, Catholic High
HM Shelby Segura, Highland Baptist
HM Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Overall Premier Exhibitor Junior Champion
Hunter Touchet, Center Street Elementary

Overall Premier Exhibitor Junior Reserve Champion
Hunter Derouen, Coteau Elementary

Overall Premier Exhibitor Senior Champion
Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Overall Premier Exhibitor Senior Reserve Champion
Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High


The purpose of the 4-H livestock program is to provide opportunities for young people to develop character and life skills. Character traits identified are: leadership, respect, trustworthiness, responsibility, fairness, caring, honesty, integrity, self-esteem and citizenship. Youth develop life skills and character traits when they are involved in each phase of the livestock project from selection through the show ring.

The livestock projects:

  • Are tools for the development of life skills by 4-H and FFA members.
  • Provide an opportunity to expand youth's knowledge of livestock production and management.
  • Improve and enhance livestock production in Louisiana.

For more information about the livestock program, contact the parish extension office.


Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top