Iberia 4-H Parish Rabbit & Poultry Show Results

Bethany Edler  |  2/27/2014 9:14:05 PM

The annual 4-H Parish Rabbit & Poultry Shows were held Friday, February 7, 2014 at SugArena in New Iberia. 4-H'ers exhibited rabbits and their 3 best broilers at their respective shows. Broiler exhibitors were able to qualify for the state poultry show. More than 50 4-H'ers, parents and volunteers attended this educational activity.

Results are as follows:
**Rabbits**

Californian
Junior Buck
1st Kylie Monteaux, Loreauville Elementary

Flemish Giant
Senior Doe
1st Abbie Grivat, Loreauville High
2nd Addison Theriot, Loreauville Elementary

New Zealand
Senior Doe
1st Jenna Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary

Rex
Junior Doe
1st Katelyn Hebert, Magnolia Elementary

Any Other Purebred
Senior Buck
1st Stefani Barras, Loreauville High

Crossbreed
Senior Buck
1st Abbie Grivat, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Senior Doe, New Zealand
Jenna Gary, Jefferson island Road Elementary

Reserve Champion Senior Doe, Flemish Giant
Abbie Grivat, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Senior Buck, Polish
Stefani Barras, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Junior Buck, Crossbred
Abbie Grivat, Loreauville High

Champion Best of Show, Senior Buck, Polish
Stefani Barras, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Best of Show, Senior Doe, New Zealand
Jenna Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary

Showmanship
9-11 Years of Age
1st Jenna Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary
2nd Addison Theriot, Loreauville Elementary
3rd Katelyn Hebert, Magnolia Elementary
4th Kylie Monteaux, Loreauville Elementary

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Stefani Barras, Loreauville High

Premier Exhibitor Contest Results
Junior Division
1st Addison Theriot, Loreauville Elementary
2nd Kylie Monteaux, Loreauville Elementary
3rd Jenna Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary

Senior Division
1st Stefani Barras, Loreauville High

**BROILERS**
Pullets
Blue Ribbon Winners
Alix Migues, Loreauville High
Caitlin Migues, Loreauville Elementary
Adam Perez, North Lewis Elementary

Red Ribbon Winners
Brooke Breaux, Assembly Christian Elementary
Cole Comeaux, North Street Elementary
Thomas Dore’, Jefferson Island Road Elementary
Kylan Hardy, Jefferson Island Road Elementary
Mallorie Lamperez, Sugarland Elementary
Bruce Watson, Iberia Home School

White Ribbon Winners
Ida Bordeaux, Center Street Elementary

Champion Pullet, Adam Perez , North Lewis Elementary

Reserve Champion Pullet, Caitlin Migues, Loreauville Elementary

Cockerels
Blue Ribbon Winners
Alix Migues, Loreauville High
Caitlin Migues, Loreauville Elementary
Adam Perez, North Lewis Elementary
Bruce Watson, Iberia Home School

Red Ribbon Winners
Thomas Dore’, Jefferson Island Road Elementary
Mallorie Lamperez, Sugarland Elementary

White Ribbon
Brooke Breaux, Assembly Christian Elementary
Cole Comeaux, North Street Elementary

Champion Cockerel, Alix Migues, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Cockerel, Caitlin Migues, Loreauville Elementary

Overall Champion, Cockerel Broiler Pen
Alix Migues, Loreauville High

Overall Reserve Champion,Cockerel Broiler Pen
Caitlin Migues, Loreauville Elementary


**Exhibition Birds**
Bantam
Single Comb Rhode Island Reds
Blue Ribbon Winners
Holly Hebert, Assembly Christian Elementary
Kaleb Guidry, Loreauville Elementary

Standard
Rose Comb Rhode Island Reds Cockerel
Blue Ribbon, Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Rose Comb Rhode Island Reds Pullet
Blue Ribbon, Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Buff Orpingtons Cock
Blue Ribbon, Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Buff Orpingtons Hen
Blue Ribbon, Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Buff Orpingtons Cockerel
Blue Ribbon, Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Buff Orpingtons Pullet
Blue Ribbon, Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Grand Champion Exhibition Bird Pen, Buff Orpingtons Cockerel
Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Reserve Champion Exhibition Bird Pen, Rose Comb Rhode Island Reds Pullet
Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Poultry Showmanship
9-11 Years of Age
1st Bruce Watson, Iberia Home School
2nd Brooke Breaux, Assembly Christian Elementary
3rd Thomas Dore’, Jefferson Island Road Elementary
4th Adam Perez, North Lewis Elementary
5th Ida Bordeaux, Center Street Elementary

12-14 Years of Age
1st Caitlin Migues, Loreauville Elementary
2nd Gabe Parro, Loreauville High
3rd Alix Migues, Loreauville High
4th Mallorie Lamperez, Sugarland Elementary

Poultry Premier Exhibitor Contest
Junior Division
1st Adam Perez, North Lewis Elementary
2nd Bruce Watson, Iberia Home School
3rd Caitlin Migues, Loreauville Elementary
4th Mallorie Lamperez, Sugarland Elementary
5th Brooke Breaux, Assembly Christian Elementary

Senior Division
1st Gabe Parro, Loreauville High
2nd Alix Migues, Loreauville High

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top