2015 Iberia 4-H Parish Rabbit & Poultry Show Results

Bethany Edler  |  3/6/2015 8:37:53 PM

The annual 4-H Parish Rabbit & Poultry Shows were held Friday, February 13, 2015 at CajunRVera Park. 4-H'ers exhibited rabbits and their 3 best broilers at their respective shows. Broiler exhibitors were able to qualify for the state poultry show. More than 50 4-H'ers, parents and volunteers attended this educational activity. Please see below for contest results.

Rabbits

Californian Senior Buck 1st Kylie Monteaux, Loreauville High School
 
Flemish Giant Junior Doe 1st Addison Theriot, Loreauville Elementary School
Senior Doe 1st Abbie Grivat, Loreauville High School
 
Mini Lop Junior Doe 1st Hunter Gathe, Daspit Elementary School
 
Mini Rex Junior Doe 1st Brittany Watson, Home School of the Teche
Senior Doe 1st Emily Benoit, Westgate High School
Senior Doe 2nd Madison Hebert, Catholic Elementary School
Senior Doe 3rd Erica Benoit, Anderson Middle School
Senior Doe 4th Grace Delahoussaye, Home School Elementary
 
New Zealand Junior Doe 1st Malory Segura, Loreauville Elementary
Senior Doe 1st Kenzi Borres, Loreauville High School
Senior Doe 2nd Thad Segura, Loreauville High School
 
Netherland Dwarf Junior Buck 1st Taylor Derouen, Jefferson Island Road Elementary School
Senior Buck 1st Jenna Gary, Jefferosn Island Road Elementary School
Junior Doe 1st Joshua Cooper, Catholic Elementary School
Senior Doe 1st Matthew Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary School
 
Any Other Breed Junior Doe 1st Abbie Grivat, Loreauville High School
Senior Buck 1st Kenzi Borres, Loreauville High School
 
Crossbreed Senior Buck 1st Tessie Segura, Loreauville Elementary School
Senior Buck 2nd Abbie Grivat, Loreauville Elementary School
Junior Doe 1st Malory Segura, Loreauville Elementary School
Junior Doe 2nd Avery Fuselier, Dodson Elementary School
Senior Doe 1st Thad Segura, Loreauville High School
 

Grand Champion Rabbit – California Senior Buck: Kylie Monteaux, Loreauville High
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Netherland Dwarf Junior Buck: Taylor Derouen, Jefferson Island Road Elem.

 
Showmanship
 
     Ages 9-11 1st Grace Delahoussaye, Home School Elementary
2nd Jenna Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary School
3rd Taylor Derouen, Jefferson Island Road Elementary School
4th Addison Theriot, Loreauville Elementary School
5th Hunter Gathe, Daspit Elementary School
HM Matthew Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary
     Ages 12-14 1st Kenzi Borres, Loreauville High School
2nd Erica Benoit, Anderson Middle School
3rd Thad Segura, Loreauville High School
     Ages 15+ 1st Brittney Watson, Home School on the Teche
2nd Abbie Grivat, Loreauville High School

Rabbit Premier Exhibitor Contest Results
 
Junior Division 1st Grace Delahoussaye, Home School Elementary
2nd Hunter Gathe, Daspit Elementary School
3rd Addison Theriot, Loreauville Elementary School
4th Matthew Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary School
5th Jenna Gary, Jefferson Island Road Elementary School
HM Avery Fuselier, Dodson Elementary School
HM Madison Hebert, Catholic Elementary School
HM Malory Segura, Loreauville Elementary School
HM Tessie Segura, Loreauville Elementary School
HM Taylor Derouen, Jefferson Island Road Elementary School
HM Joshua Cooper, Catholic Elementary School
 
Senior Division 1st Abbie Grivat, Loreauville High School
2nd Brittney Watson, Home School on the Teche
3rd Kenzi Borres, Loreauville Elementary School
4th Thad Segura, Loreauville High School
5th Emily Benoit, Westgate High School
HM Erica Benoit, Anderson Middle School
HM Kylie Monteaux, Loreauville High School

Broilers

Pullets

Blue Ribbon Winners Jolie DeRouen, Center Street Elementary School
Blake Gisclair, Catholic Elementary School
Alix Migues, Loreauville High School
Caitlin Migues, Loreauville High School
Gabriel Parro, Loreauville High School
Nicholas Phillips, Home School on the Teche
Mason Sellers, North Lewis Elementary School
Jessica Suire, Highland Baptist Christian School
Victoria Watson, Home School on the Teche

Red Ribbon Winners Curtlyn Arabie, Iberia Middle School
Rebekah Boudreaux, Home School Elementary
Claire Bourque, Center Street Elementary School
Drake Huval, Loreauville Elementary School
Joseph Phillips, Home School Elementary
Trey Watson, Home School Elementary

White Ribbon Winners Havilland Boutte, North Lewis Elementary School
Avery Gracen Fuselier, Dodson Elementary School

Champion Pullet Pen - Jolie DeRouen, Center Street Elementary School

Reserve Champion Pullet Pen - Caitlin Migues, Loreauville High School

Cockerels
Blue Ribbon Winners Curtlyn Arabie, Iberia Middle School
Jolie DeRouen, Center Street Elementary School
Blake Gisclair, Catholic Elementary School
Alix Migues, Loreauville High School
Caitlin Migues, Loreauville High School
Joseph Phillips, Home School Elementary
Nicholas Phillips, Home School on the Teche
Mason Sellers, North Lewis Elementary School
Kayla Suire, Highland Baptist Christian School
Bruce "Trey" Watson, Home School Elementary
Victoria Watson, Home School on the Teche

 
Red Ribbon Winners Rebekah Boudreaux, Home School Elementary
Claire Bourque, Center Street Elementary School
Drake Huval, Loreauville Elementary School
Kaille Magar, Home School on the Teche
Gabriel Parro, Loreauville High School

 
White Ribbon Winners Havilland Boutte, North Lewis Elementary School
Avery Gracen Fuselier, Dodson Elementary School
 
Champion Cockerel Pen - Jolie DeRouen, Center Street Elementary School

Reserve Champion Cockerel Pen - Kayla Suire, Highland Baptist Christian School

Overall Champion, Pullet Broiler Pen - Jolie DeRouen, Center Street Elementary School

Overall Reserve Champion, Cockerel Broiler Pen - Jolie DeRouen, Center Street Elementary School

Exibition Birds

Blue Ribbon Winner, Bantam Single Comb Rhode Island Reds
Holly Hebert, Assembly Christian Elementary School

Champion Exhibition Bird Pen, Single Comb Rhode Island Red Bantam
Holly Hebert, Assembly Christian Elementary School

Reserve Champion Exhibition Bird Pen, Single Comb Rhode Island Red Bantam
Holly Hebert, Assembly Christian Elementary School

Poultry Showmanship

Ages 9-11 1st Bruce "Trey" Watson, Home School Elementary
2nd Blake Gisclair, Catholic Elementary School
3rd Rebekah Boudreaux, Home School Elementary
4th Joseph Phillips, Home School Elementary
5th Mason Sellers, North Lewis Elementary School
HM Jessica Suire, Highland Baptist Christian School
Ages 12-14 1st Alix Migues, Loreauville High School
2nd Victoria Watson, Home School on the Teche
3rd Caitlin Migues, Loreauville High School
4th Kaille Magar, Home School on the Teche
5th Kayla Suire, Highland Baptist Christian School
Ages 15+ 1st Nicholas Phillips, Home School on the Teche
2nd Gabriel Parro, Loreauville High School

Poultry Premier Exhibitor Contest

Junior Division
1st Blake Gisclair, Catholic Elementary School
2nd Bruce "Trey" Watson, Home School Elementary
3rd Joseph Phillips, Home School Elementary
4th Claire Bourque, Center Street Elementary
5th Rebekah Boudreaux, Home School Elementary
HM Jolie DeRouen, Center Street Elementary School
HM Mason Sellers, North Lewis Elementary School
HM Havilland Boutte, North Lewis Elementary School

Senior Division
1st Victoria Watson, Home School on the Teche
2nd Kaille Magar, Home School on the Teche
3rd Alix Migues, Loreauville High School
4th Nicholas Phillips, Home School on the Teche
5th Gabriel Parro, Loreauville High School
HM Kayla Suire, Highland Baptist Christian School
HM Caitlin Migues, Loreauville High School
Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top