2013 Sugarcane Exhibit Contest and Sugarcane Judging Contest Results

Blair Hebert  |  10/11/2013 7:54:02 PM

Area producers and 4-H members participated in the Sugarcane Exhibits and Judging Contest during the annual Sugarcane Festival. Events were held September 27-28, 2013 at the Cyr-Gates Community Center located in City Park in New Iberia, Louisiana.

The Sugarcane Exhibits Contest involves producers exhibiting three stalks of sugarcane that represent one of the varieties grown in Louisiana. Both youths and adults may participate. Awards are presented in both the adult and 4-H youth division.

The Sugarcane Judging Contest involves 4-H members evaluating four classes of sugarcane. 4-H members place four sets of three sugarcane stalks in each class, and in one class a set of written reasons are given to justify the manner in which the 4-H members placed the class.  Awards are given to the top placing teams and individuals in the elementary, junior high, and senior high divisions. In each contest, the stalks of sugarcane are evaluated on criteria such as weight, maturity, uniformity, and damage.

Sugarcane Exhibit Results

Adult Division
Grand Champion
Variety L 99-226
Jaime Segura Farms, Iberia

Reserve Champion
Variety HoCP 04-838
Jaime Segura Farms, Iberia

Variety HoCP 96-540
1st Place-Judice Planting, Iberia
2nd Place-A & S Farms, Iberia
3rd Place-Patch Farms, Iberia
4th Place-Judice Brothers, Iberia

Variety L 99-226
1st Place-Jaime Segura Farms, Iberia
2nd Place-Judice Brothers, Iberia
3rd Place-Dore Farms, Iberia

Variety HoCP-00950
1st Place-Judice Planting, Iberia
2nd Place-Jaime Segura Farms, Iberia
3rd Place-Dore Farms, Iberia

Variety L 01-283
1st Place-Judice Planting, Iberia

Variety L 01-299
1st Place-Judice Planting, Iberia
2nd Place-Acadiana Agriculture, St. Mary
3rd Place-Jaime Segura, Iberia
4th Place-Judice Brothers, Iberia
5th- Dore Farms,Iberia

Variety HoCP-04-838
1st Place-Jaime Segura, Iberia
2nd Place-Judice Planting, Iberia
3rd Place-Patch Farms, Iberia
4th Place-Acadiana Agriculture, St. Mary

Junior Division
Grand Champion
Variety HoCP-96-540
Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary

Reserve Champion
Variety L-99-226
Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary

Variety HoCP 96-540
1st Place-Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary
2nd Thomas Dore, Iberia

Variety L 99-226
1st Place-Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary
2nd Place-Matthew Phillips, St. Mary
3rd Place-Kimberly Phillips, St. Mary
4th Place-Ty Phillips, St. Mary
5th Place- Thomas Dore, Iberia

Variety HoCP 00-950
1st Place- Thomas Dore, Iberia

Variety L 01-299
1st Place-Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary
2nd Place-Kimberly Phillips, St. Mary
3rd Place-Matthew Phillips, St. Mary
4th Place-Ty Chauvin, St. Mary
5th Place-Thomas Dore, Iberia

Variety L 03-371
1st Place-Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary

Variety HoCP 04-838
1st Place-Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary
2nd Place-Kimberly Phillips, St. Mary
3rd Place-Ty Chauvin, St. Mary
4th Place -Matthew Phillips, St. Mary

Other
1st Place-Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary

 

Sugarcane Judging Contest Results
Junior High Division:

Individual Winner: 1st Place: Joseph Duhon - St. Mary 4-H, Glencoe Charter School
Individual Winner: 2nd Place: Matthew Phillips – St. Mary 4-H, Glencoe Charter School
Individual Winner: 3rd Place: Taylor Day – St. Mary 4-H, Glencoe Charter School
Team Winners: 1st Place – St. Mary 4-H, Glencoe Charter School Taylor Day, Joseph Duhon, Matthew Phillips

Senior Division:
Individual Winners:
1st Place: Dylan Darbonne– Iberia 4-H, Loreauville High
2nd Place: Ty Guillotte - Iberia 4-H, Catholic High
3rd Place: Victoria Chauvin– St. Mary FFA
4th Place: Ty Chauvin – St. Mary FFA
5th Place: Ellie Robicheaux– Iberia 4-H, Assembly Christian School

Team Winners:
1st Place Team: Iberia, Loreauville High, 
Tyson Chastant, Bryson Chastant, Dylan Darbonne

2nd Place Team:  – Iberia, Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
Jon Segura – Catholic High, Iberia
Ryan Stein – New Iberia Senior High

3rd Place Team: Franklin High, St. Mary
Ty Chauvin, Kimberly Phillips, Deshelia White

4th Place Team: Iberia, Assembly Christian,
Harley Greene, Madison Pillaro, Ellie Robicheaux

5th Place Team: Loreauville High, Iberia
Blake Boutte, Garrett Broussard, Trey Latiolais

Honorable Mention Team: St Mary
Victoria Chauvin-West St. Mary High

Honorable Mention Team: Iberia
Brant Leslie-Iberia Middle School
Daniel Segura-Catholic High
Hunter Touchet-New Iberia Senior High

Honorable Mention Team: Iberia - Assembly Christian School
Andrea Alvarado, Alex Anderson, Myriah Higgins



Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top