2013 Parish Livestock Show Results

Rae Hebert  |  2/5/2013 1:13:23 AM

The Iberia Parish 4-H Livestock Show was held January 11 and 12, 2013 at SugArena in New Iberia. The LSU AgCenter organized this event. 4-H’ers participated in the beef, sheep, goat and swine divisions, showmanship and premier exhibitor. Iberia Parish was well represented by its 4-H members in this activity. The results are as follows:

** Beef Breeding **
Angus
Class 4 - Heifer
1st Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High

Champion Beef Angus, Kerrigan Fitch


Class 23 – Bull
1st Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High

Champion Beef Heifer, Dylan Darbonne

Brangus
Class 515 - Heifer
1st Zachary Gibbons, Highland Baptist

Class 516
1st Zachary Gibbons, Highland Baptist

Class 518
1st Zachary Gibbons, Highland Baptist

Champion Brangus Heifer, Zachary Gibbons
Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer, Zachary Gibbons

Charolais
Class 615 – Heifer
1st Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island Elementary

Supreme Bull – Kerrigan Fitch
Supreme Heifer – Dylan Darbonne



Market Goats
Class 1
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Class 2
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High

Class 3
1st Alanie Walker, Loreauville High
2nd Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
3rd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
4th Cody Landry, Westgate High

Class 4
1st Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
3rd Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

Champion Market Goat, Hailey Boutte
Reserve Champion Market Goat, Alanie Walker


** Goat Breeding **
Purebred
Class 102 – Purebred Boer Buck
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

Champion Purebred Boer Buck, Trent Dugas
Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Buck, Caleb Romero

Supreme Buck, Trent Dugas

Class 108 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Brennon Dugas, Loreauville High
3rd Chelsea Romero, Westgate High

Class 109 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

Class 110 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
2nd Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Class 113 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Blake Boutte, Loreauville High

Class 114 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High

Class 116 – Purebred Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Champion Purebred Boer Doe, Trent Dugas
Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe, Trey Latiolais


Percentage - Does
Class 208 – Percentage Boer Doe
1st Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
2nd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Class 212 – Percentage Boer Doe
1st Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Class 213 – Percentage Boer Doe
1st Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
2nd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High

Champion Percentage Boer Doe, Trey Latiolais
Reserve Champion Percentage Boer Doe, Hailey Boutte


** Commercial Doe **
Class 501 - Doelings
1st Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

Class 502 - Yearlings
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Alanie Walker, Loreauville High

Champion Commercial Doe, Trent Dugas
Reserve Champion Commercial Doe, Alanie Walker

Supreme Doe, Trent Dugas


Market Lambs
Class 1
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Champion Market Lamb, Avery Boudreaux
Reserve Champion Market Lamb, Ty Guillotte


Market Hogs
Gilts
Class 1
1st Brodie Olivier, Coteau
2nd Jon Segura, Catholic High

Class 2
1st Emily Junca, Catholic High

Class 3
1st Cody Landry, Westgate High
2nd Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island
3rd Brooke Bodin, Catholic High
4th Derek Junca, Catholic High
5th Travis Louviere, Loreauville High

Class 4
1st Logan Freyou, Catholic High
2nd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Zachary Buteaux, New Iberia Senior High

Class 5
1st Quinten Romero, Loreauville High
2nd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Bailey Romero, Loreauville High

Champion Gilt, Logan Freyou
Reserve Champion Gilt, Quinten Romero

Barrows
Class 1
1st Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Hunter Derouen, Anderson Middle
3rd Hunter Derouen, Anderson Middle

Class 2
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Hunter Touchet, Iberia Middle
3rd Alaina Derouen, Coteau Elementary

Class 3
1st Jon Segura, Catholic High
2nd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
4th Jon Segura, Catholic High

Class 4
1st Jada Dorsey, Loreauville Elementary
2nd Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
4th Alexis Boyd, Iberia Middle
5th Alyx Frederick, Loreauville High

Class 5
1st Brooke Bodin, Catholic High
2nd Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
3rd Travis Louviere, Loreauville High
4th Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
5th Zachary Buteaux, Iberia Middle

Class 6
1st Emily Junca, Catholic High
2nd Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
3rd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
4th Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
5th Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

Class 7
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High

Champion Barrow, Brooke Bodin
Reserve Champion Barrow, Bryson Chastant

Overall Champion Market Hog, Logan Freyou

Overall Reserve Champion Market Hog, Brooke Bodin


** Swine Breeding **
Hampshire
Class 201
1st Hunter Touchet, Iberia Middle

Class 202
1st Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High

Class 203
1st Jada Dorsey, Loreauville Elementary

Champion Hampshire, Bryson Chastant
Reserve Champion, Jada Dorsey

Yorkshire
Class 303
1st Derek Junca, Catholic High
2nd Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High

Champion Yorkshire, Derek Junca
Reserve Champion Yorkshire, Dusti Touchet

AOB
Class 402
1st Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Alaina Derouen, Coteau

Champion AOB, Dusti Touchet
Reserve Champion AOB, Alaina Derouen

Commercial Gilt
1st Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High

Champion Commercial Gilt, Tyson Chastant
Supreme Breeding Gilt, Bryson Chastant


** Showmanship **
Beef
9-11 Years of Age
1st Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Dylan Darbonne, Loreauville High
2nd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Zachary Gibbons, Highland Baptist

Champion Beef Showman, Dylan Darbonne
Reserve Champion Beef Showman, Thomas Dore


Goat
12-14 Years of Age
1st Trent Latiolais, Loreauville High
2nd Alanie Walker, Loreauville High
3rd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
4th Ty Guillotte, Catholic High
5th Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
4th Cody Landry, Westgate High

Champion Goat Showman, Trent Dugas
Reserve Champion Goat Showman, Trey Latiolais


Sheep
12-14 Years of Age
1st Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High

Champion Sheep Showman, Ty Guillotte
Reserve Champion Sheep Showman, Avery Boudreaux


Swine
9-11 Years of Age
1st Logan Freyou, Catholic High
2nd Alaina Derouen, Coteau
3rd Emily Junca, Catholic High
4th Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island
5th Brody Olivier, Coteau

12-14 Years of Age
1st Jon Segura, Catholic High
2nd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd Derek Junca, Catholic High
4th Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
5th Hunter Derouen, Anderson Middle

HM Jada Dorsey, Loreauville Elementary
HM Hunter Touchet, Iberia Middle
HM Caleb Romero, Anderson Middle

15 Years of Age and Older
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
3rd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
4th Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
5th Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High

HM Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
HM Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
HM Cody Landry, Westgate High
HM Travis Louviere, Loreauville High

Champion Swine Showman, Avery Boudreaux
Reserve Champion Swine Showman, Jon Segura


** Poultry and Broiler Show Results **
Exhibition Birds
Class 25
1st Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Class 26
1st Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Class 31
1st Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Class 35
1st Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Champion Exhibition Birds, Gabe Parro
Reserve Champion Exhibition Birds, Gabe Parro


Broilers

Cockerals
Blue Ribbon
Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island
Caitlyn Migues, Loreauville Elementary
Alix Migues, Loreauville Elementary

Red Ribbon
Hunter Derouen, Anderson Middle

White Ribbon
Thad Segura, Loreauville Elementary

Champion Cockeral, Thomas Dore
Reserve Champion Cockeral, Caitlyn Migues


Pullets
Blue Ribbon
Alix Migues, Loreauville Elementary
Thomas Dore, Jefferson Island
Caitlyn Migues, Loreauville Elementary

Red Ribbon
Alaina Derouen, Coteau
Chan Khammany, Coteau

White Ribbon
Thad Segura, Loreauville Elementary

Champion Pullet, Alix Migues
Reserve Champion Pullet, Thomas Dore

Overall Champion, Thomas Dore
Reserve Overall Champion, Caitlyn Migues



** Premier Exhibitor Contest **
Junior Division - Swine
1st Jada Dorsey, Loreauville Elementary
2nd Alaina Derouen, Coteau

Senior Division - Swine
1st Dusti Touchet, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
3rd Kerrigan Fitch, New Iberia Senior High
4th Jon Segura, Catholic High
5th Hunter Derouen, Anderson Middle

Honorable Mention
Brooke Bodin, Catholic High
Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
Bryson Chastant, Loreauville High
Tyson Chastant, Loreauville High
Derek Junca, Catholic High
Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
Hunter Touchet, Iberia Middle

Senior Division - Goat
1st Trent Dugas, Loreauville High
2nd Blake Boutte, Loreauville High
3rd Trey Latiolais, Loreauville High
4th Hailey Boutte, Loreauville High
5th Chelsea Romero, Westgate High
6th Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Senior Division - Lamb
1st Avery Boudreaux, New Iberia Senior High
2nd Ty Guillotte, Catholic High

Senior Division – Poultry
1st Gabe Parro, Loreauville High

Junior Division
1st Thad Segura, Loreauville High
2nd Alix Migues, Loreauville Elementary
3rd Chan Khammany, Coteau
4th Caitlyn Migues, Loreauville Elementary

By: Mindy Hotard and Samantha Webre, Assistant Extension Agents with the Louisiana Cooperative Extension Service, LSU AgCente
Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top