2011 Iberia Parish Sugar Cookery Results

Mindy K. Chiasson  |  10/18/2011 12:19:49 AM

More than 250 types of sweets were entered into the Iberia 4-H Sugar Cookery Contest on Friday, September 23, 2011, at the Cyr-Gates Community Center in New Iberia, La. 4-H'ers from across the parish competed in this annual contest sponsored by the Louisiana Sugarcane Festival Association and Cajun Sugar Co-Op. Results are listed below and are shown alphabetically by club.


2011 Sugar Cookery Results
First Name Last Name School Division Placing
Brennan Trahan Anderson Middle School Chocolate Chip Cookies 5th Place
Tricia Derouen Assembly Christian School Sugar Cookies Blue Ribbon
Joshua Derouen Assembly Christian School Oatmeal Cookies Blue Ribbon
Hannah Arceri Assembly Christian School Any Other Candies 4th Place
Jesse Derouen Assembly Christian School Cakes 3rd Place
Jesse Derouen Assembly Christian School Pralines 4th Place
Tricia Derouen Assembly Christian School Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Tricia Derouen Assembly Christian School Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Jesse Derouen Assembly Christian School Brownies Red Ribbon
Joshua Derouen Assembly Christian School Fudge White Ribbon
Joshua Derouen Assembly Christian School Muffins White Ribbon
Jewel Guidry Assembly Christian School Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Emmi Hebert Assembly Christian School Pralines Red Ribbon
Keylee Horton Assembly Christian School Muffins 1st Place
Keylee Horton Assembly Christian School Brownies 5th Place
Keylee Horton Assembly Christian School Oatmeal Cookies 5th Place
Keylee Horton Assembly Christian School Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Keylee Horton Assembly Christian School Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Sarah Menard Assembly Christian School Any Other Candies 3rd Place
Faith Pelties Assembly Christian School Chocolate Chip Cookies Participation
Madison Pillaro Assembly Christian School Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Madison Pillaro Assembly Christian School Brownies Blue Ribbon
Katie Trahan Assembly Christian School Brownies Blue Ribbon
Brittany Wiggins Assembly Christian School Pralines Red Ribbon
Brittany Wiggins Assembly Christian School Fudge Red Ribbon
Nailey Cormier Belle Place Middle School Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Aeran Melancon Belle Place Middle School Brownies Blue Ribbon
Aeran Melancon Belle Place Middle School Cakes Red Ribbon
Kody Arton Caneview Elementary Cakes 2nd Place
Kody Arton Caneview Elementary Fudge 4th Place
Kody Arton Caneview Elementary Muffins Blue Ribbon
Kody Arton Caneview Elementary Sugar Cookies Red Ribbon
Carly Estelle Caneview Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Gabrielle Lopez Caneview Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Gabrielle Lopez Caneview Elementary Any Other Candies Participation
Gabrielle Lopez Caneview Elementary Fudge Red Ribbon
Destini Ransonet Caneview Elementary Any Other Cookies 4th Place
Destini Ransonet Caneview Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Destini Ransonet Caneview Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Participation
Emma Beaullieu Catholic Elementary Pralines Blue Ribbon
Brooke Bodin Catholic Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Brooke Bodin Catholic Elementary Any Other Candies Blue Ribbon
Hallee Mire Catholic Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Hallee Mire Catholic Elementary Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Jacob Poe Catholic Elementary Pralines Red Ribbon
Mary Alizabeth Beaullieu Catholic High Muffins Blue Ribbon
Dusti Bourque Catholic High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Alexis Dartez Catholic High Any Other Candies 1st Place
Alexis Dartez Catholic High Brownies 1st Place
Alexis Dartez Catholic High Pralines Red Ribbon
Alexis Dartez Catholic High Overall Any Other (Non Baked) Reserve Champion
Isabell Gilfoil Catholic High Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Caroline Hargrave Catholic High Chocolate Chip Cookies Participation
Emma LeGros Catholic High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Emma LeGros Catholic High Brownies Red Ribbon
Brandy Milliman Catholic High Fudge 1st Place
Mary Poe Catholic High Any Other Candies 2nd Place
Stevie Ridge Catholic High Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Marielle Robichaux Catholic High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Marielle Robichaux Catholic High Pralines Red Ribbon
Katie Russell Catholic High Brownies Red Ribbon
Daniel Segura Catholic High Fudge Blue Ribbon
Daniel Segura Catholic High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Daniel Segura Catholic High Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Paul Simon Catholic High Oatmeal Cookies 1st Place
Grace Simon Catholic High Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Emily Trahan Catholic High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Emily Trahan Catholic High Cakes Blue Ribbon
Emily Trahan Catholic High Brownies Red Ribbon
Alexis Trosclair Catholic High Chocolate Chip Cookies 1st Place
Alexis Trosclair Catholic High Oatmeal Cookies 3rd Place
Alexis Trosclair Catholic High Sugar Cookies 4th Place
Alexis Trosclair Catholic High Any Other Candies Red Ribbon
Aubrey Angeles Center Street Elementary Sugar Cookies Blue Ribbon
Arianna Armstead Center Street Elementary Cakes 1st Place
Arianna Armstead Center Street Elementary Overall Baked Goods Reserve Champion
Cydnie Bourque Center Street Elementary Pralines Red Ribbon
Tori Frederick Center Street Elementary Pralines 1st Place
Tori Frederick Center Street Elementary Fudge 2nd Place
Tori Frederick Center Street Elementary Overall Any Other (Non Baked) Grand Champion
Brant Leslie Center Street Elementary Any Other Cookies 5th Place
Brant Leslie Center Street Elementary Fudge Blue Ribbon
Skyla Maturin Center Street Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Jansen Robichaux Center Street Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Samantha Roman Center Street Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Samantha Roman Center Street Elementary Brownies White Ribbon
Harley Romero Center Street Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Harley Romero Center Street Elementary Fudge Blue Ribbon
Laila Gilbert Coteau Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Kylie Guillotte Coteau Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Drake Lasseigne Coteau Elementary Pralines Red Ribbon
Madison Latiola Coteau Elementary Brownies 3rd Place
Melia Ann Menard Coteau Elementary Sugar Cookies Blue Ribbon
Laci Menard Coteau Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Laci Menard Coteau Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Laci Menard Coteau Elementary Oatmeal Cookies Blue Ribbon
Jansen Robichaux Coteau Elementary Oatmeal Cookies White Ribbon
Katie Romero Coteau Elementary Oatmeal Cookies Blue Ribbon
Katie Romero Coteau Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Jansen Mayea Daspit Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Victoria Austin Delcambre Elementary Brownies Participation
Alaina Barras Delcambre Elementary Sugar Cookies Red Ribbon
Ali Blanchard Delcambre Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Dustin Boudreaux Delcambre Elementary Any Other Candies Participation
Jillian Bouton Delcambre Elementary Brownies White Ribbon
Alexis Brevene Delcambre Elementary Pralines Red Ribbon
Alli Campbell Delcambre Elementary Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Cassie Carvaltto Delcambre Elementary Brownies Participation
Alyssa Clement Delcambre Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Alyssa Clement Delcambre Elementary Fudge White Ribbon
Alyssa Clement Delcambre Elementary Muffins White Ribbon
Scott Duhon Delcambre Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Kipp Gary Delcambre Elementary Any Other Candies Blue Ribbon
Julie Guillot Delcambre Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Carson Hebert Delcambre Elementary Pralines 2nd Place
Jessica Hebert Delcambre Elementary Sugar Cookies Blue Ribbon
Connor Landry Delcambre Elementary Any Other Cookies Participation
Emilee Lopez Delcambre Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Emilee Lopez Delcambre Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Emilee Lopez Delcambre Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Briann Louviere Delcambre Elementary Any Other Cookies Participation
Shelby McDonald Delcambre Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Hunter Medina Delcambre Elementary Fudge Red Ribbon
Hallie Medinci Delcambre Elementary Pralines Red Ribbon
Meg Menard Delcambre Elementary Fudge 3rd Place
Meg Menard Delcambre Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Krislyn Mobley Delcambre Elementary Oatmeal Cookies 2nd Place
Krislyn Mobley Delcambre Elementary Fudge 5th Place
Krislyn Mobley Delcambre Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Krislyn Mobley Delcambre Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Krislyn Mobley Delcambre Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Krislyn Mobley Delcambre Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Krislyn Mobley Delcambre Elementary Muffins White Ribbon
Kelsea Moneaux Delcambre Elementary Fudge Red Ribbon
Analeigh Nelson Delcambre Elementary Oatmeal Cookies Participation
Maelei Nguyen Delcambre Elementary Brownies White Ribbon
Alexis Rogers Delcambre Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Alexis Rogers Delcambre Elementary Brownies White Ribbon
Baleigh Trahan Delcambre Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Sydney Wattigny Delcambre Elementary Cakes 4th Place
Sydney Wattigny Delcambre Elementary Oatmeal Cookies Blue Ribbon
McKailyn Wiggins Delcambre Elementary Sugar Cookies Red Ribbon
Adrienne Williams Delcambre Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Adrienne Williams Delcambre Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Lexie Creighton Delcambre High Any Other Cookies Participation
Kaylyn Hardy Delcambre High Muffins Red Ribbon
Claire Olivier Delcambre High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Claire Olivier Delcambre High Muffins Red Ribbon
Corey Rogers Delcambre High Cakes Blue Ribbon
Cory Rogers Delcambre High Muffins White Ribbon
Colt Saunier Delcambre High Muffins Red Ribbon
Jasmine Snook Delcambre High Mufffins White Ribbon
Ashleigh Delahoussaye Highland Baptist Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Angelle Louviere Highland Baptist Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Shelby Segura Highland Baptist Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Marcus Smith Highland Baptist Chocolate Chip Cookies 4th Place
Jeremy Stevens Highland Baptist Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Matthew Boudreaux Iberia Home School Cakes Blue Ribbon
Hailey Boudreaux Iberia Home School Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Mary Lancon Iberia Home School Any Other Cookies 1st Place
Mary Lancon Iberia Home School Overall Baked Goods Grand Champion
Nicholas Phillips Iberia Home School Sugar Cookies 5th Place
Claire Phillips Iberia Home School Any Other Candies 5th Place
Claire Phillips Iberia Home School Brownies White Ribbon
Hayleigh Trahan Iberia Home School Any Other Cookies 3rd Place
Hayleigh Trahan Iberia Home School Fudge Red Ribbon
Elizabeth Watson Iberia Home School Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Victoria Watson Iberia Home School Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Brittney Watson Iberia Home School Oatmeal Cookies Blue Ribbon
Maddy Weber Iberia Home School Any Other Candies Blue Ribbon
Austin Adams Iberia Middle School Any Other Candies Participation
Kevin Arton Iberia Middle School Any Other Cookies 2nd Place
Kevin Arton Iberia Middle School Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Kevin Arton Iberia Middle School Fudge Red Ribbon
Kevin Arton Iberia Middle School Pralines Red Ribbon
Lucas Koch Iberia Middle School Cakes Red Ribbon
Tayjha Alfred Jeanerette Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Amaya Barbay Jeanerette Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Cortez Borel Jeanerette Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Brock Bourque Jefferson Island Elementary Fudge White Ribbon
Haliegh Broussard Jefferson Island Elementary Sugar Cookies Blue Ribbon
Macy Dore Jefferson Island Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Sebastian Jenkins Jefferson Island Elementary Muffins 5th Place
Sebastian Jenkins Jefferson Island Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Sebastian Jenkins Jefferson Island Elementary Brownies White Ribbon
Charles Joseph Jefferson Island Elementary Pralines Red Ribbon
Mackenzie Latiolais Jefferson Island Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Diamond Morris Jefferson Island Elementary Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Cassie Naruski Jefferson Island Elementary Sugar Cookies 2nd Place
Emily Neuville Jefferson Island Elementary Oatmeal Cookies 4th Place
Emily Neuville Jefferson Island Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Trinity Preston Jefferson Island Elementary Muffins Participation
Mallorie Reaux Jefferson Island Elementary Pralines 5th Place
Mallorie Reaux Jefferson Island Elementary Fudge Blue Ribbon
Mallorie Reaux Jefferson Island Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Hunter Romero Jefferson Island Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Addie Simoneaux Jefferson Island Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Kaylin Thibodeaux Jefferson Island Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Carlie Viator Jefferson Island Elementary Fudge Blue Ribbon
Carlie Viator Jefferson Island Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Carlie Viator Jefferson Island Elementary Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Mallorie Reaux Jefferson Island Elmentary Brownies Red Ribbon
Landyn Segura Johnston Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Amber Myers Johnston Elementary Muffins Blue Ribbon
Landyn Segura Johnston Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Landyn Segura Johnston Elementary Oatmeal Cookies Blue Ribbon
Stefani Barras Loreauville Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Grace Boggs Loreauville Elementary Fudge Blue Ribbon
Grace Boggs Loreauville Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Grace Boggs Loreauville Elementary Sugar Cookies Participation
Clay Chambers Loreauville Elementary Sugar Cookies 3rd Place
Emmet Crochet Loreauville Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Jada Dorsey Loreauville Elementary Brownies Blue Ribbon
Jada Dorsey Loreauville Elementary Any Other Cookies Participation
Cassie Judice Loreauville Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Kaylie Judice Loreauville Elementary Oatmeal Cookies Red Ribbon
Olivia Landry Loreauville Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Olivia Landry Loreauville Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Garrett Ledford Loreauville Elementary Sugar Cookies Blue Ribbon
Garrett Ledford Loreauville Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Paige McHugh Loreauville Elementary Sugar Cookies Red Ribbon
Alix Migues Loreauville Elementary Cakes 5th Place
Alix Migues Loreauville Elementary Fudge Blue Ribbon
Caitlin Migues Loreauville Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Hanna Rogers Loreauville Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Aeran Songne Loreauville Elementary Muffins 2nd Place
Aaron Songne Loreauville Elementary Brownies 2nd Place
Stefani Barras Loreauville High Brownies 4th Place
Stefani Barras Loreauville High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Morgan Boggs Loreauville High Sugar Cookies Red Ribbon
Chase Clifton Loreauville High Pralines Blue Ribbon
Chase Clifton Loreauville High Cakes Blue Ribbon
Chase Clifton Loreauville High Sugar Cookies Red Ribbon
Peyton Ledford Loreauville High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Peyton Ledford Loreauville High Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Jolyn Louviere Loreauville High Chocolate Chip Cookies 3rd Place
Jolyn Louviere Loreauville High Brownies Blue Ribbon
Jolyn Louviere Loreauville High Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Abby Songne Loreauville High Cakes Blue Ribbon
Abby Songne Loreauville High Brownies Blue Ribbon
Lara Aivedr Magnolia Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Lindsey DuBose Magnolia Elementary Sugar Cookies Blue Ribbon
Kaitlyn Romero Magnolia Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Bailey Vasquez Magnolia Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Savannah Williams Magnolia Elementary Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Chyna Adams New Iberia Senior High Sugar Cookies Blue Ribbon
Chyna Adams New Iberia Senior High Any Other Cookies Blue Ribbon
Chyna Adams New Iberia Senior High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Bridget Bourque New Iberia Senior High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Trent Broussard New Iberia Senior High Cakes Red Ribbon
Jacqueline McCarthy New Iberia Senior High Sugar Cookies 1st Place
Jacqueline McCarthy New Iberia Senior High Muffins 4th Place
Jacqueline McCarthy New Iberia Senior High Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Jacqueline McCarthy New Iberia Senior High Oatmeal Cookies Blue Ribbon
Jacqueline McCarthy New Iberia Senior High Cakes Blue Ribbon
Andrew Picheloup New Iberia Senior High Any Other Candies Blue Ribbon
Andrew Picheloup New Iberia Senior High Pralines Blue Ribbon
Rose Walker New Iberia Senior High Oatmeal Cookies Blue Ribbon
Rose Walker New Iberia Senior High Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Rose Walker New Iberia Senior High Brownies White Ribbon
Kimi Broussard North Lewis Elementary Fudge Red Ribbon
Kimi Broussard North Lewis Elementary Pralines Red Ribbon
Kimi Broussard North Lewis Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Kimi Broussard North Lewis Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Kaliana Brower North Lewis Elementary Cakes Red Ribbon
Kaliana Brower North Lewis Elementary Brownies White Ribbon
Jamie Champeaux North Lewis Elementary Muffins 3rd Place
Griffin Landry North Lewis Elementary Muffins Blue Ribbon
Griffin Landry North Lewis Elementary Brownies Blue Ribbon
Griffin Landry North Lewis Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Griffin Landry North Lewis Elementary Fudge White Ribbon
Michelle Louviere North Lewis Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Blue Ribbon
Michelle Louviere North Lewis Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Ashlyn Maturin North Lewis Elementary Muffins Blue Ribbon
Andie Milazzo North Lewis Elementary Pralines 3rd Place
Madelyn Romero North Lewis Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies Red Ribbon
Madeline Romero North Lewis Elementary Pralines Red Ribbon
Laurielle Watkins North Lewis Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Raven Cormier North Street Elementary Chocolate Chip Cookies 2nd Place
Kaitlyn Guidry North Street Elementary Fudge Blue Ribbon
Genesis Guidry North Street Elementary Cakes Blue Ribbon
Alexis LeBlanc North Street Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Ripley Rogers North Street Elementary Muffins Red Ribbon
Sarah Wiley North Street Elementary Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Malajah Spencer Pesson Elementary Brownies Red Ribbon
Malajah Spencer Pesson Elementary Any Other Cookies Red Ribbon
Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top