2010 Evangeline Fall Food Fest Results

Christina F. Guillory  |  11/24/2010 1:06:36 AM

The Evangeline Parish 4-H Fall Food Fest was held on Thursday, Nov. 11, 2010, in the Sacred Heart Elementary Gymnasium. Seventy–eight rice, sugar, and sweet potato dishes were awarded blue, red, or white ribbons. The parish contest was sponsored by Evangeline Parish Rice Growers Association; Danny Lafleur of Mikey’s Donut King; Evangeline Parish Tourism Council; and the Evangeline Parish Cooperative Extension Service/LSU Agriculture Center.

Parish winners in the Rice Cookery competition were: Main Dish Division – Hallie Daire, Sacred Heart High 5th grade, with Broccoli, Ham and Rice Au Gratin; Side Dish Division – Addie Pitre, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th grade, with rice Salad; and Dessert Division – Madison Darbonne, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th grade, with Ricey Red Velvet Cheesecake.

Parish winners in the Sugar Cookery contest were: Baked Division – Annabeth Briley, Sacred Heart Elementary 4th grade, with Fresh Orange Italian Cream Cake; Non-Baked Division – Morgan Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th grade, with All American Pecan Pralines.

Parish winners in the Sweet Potato Cookery contest were: Dessert Division – Dulcie Miller, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th grade, with Sweet Potato Chiffon Pie; and Other Sweet Potato Dishes Division - Amelia Landreneau, Home School Club 6th, with Sweet Potato Soufflé.

Parish winner in the Egg Ambassador Contest, Division I was: Lily Deville, Bayou Chicot Elementary 6th grade, with her speech, Egg Safety. All parish Rice and Sugar winners will represent Evangeline Parish in the Regional Cookery contest to be held in the spring of 2011. The Sweet Potato Cookery winner received a cash award from the Evangeline Parish Tourism Council.

Other Rice Cookery winners were:
Main Dish Division: Blue Ribbon – Claudia Miller, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th. Red Ribbon - Iyanna Freeman, Ville Platte Elementary 4th; Leah Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary 7th; Libbie Fontenot, Ville Platte Elementary 4th; Sydney Fontenot Elementary 6th.

Side Dish Division: Blue Ribbon – Lucan Kincanon, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Red Ribbon - Dulcie Miller, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Madison Jorden, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Dylan Chapelle, Bayou Chicot Elementary 5th; and Julianne Reed, Sacred Heart Elementary 4th.

Dessert: Blue Ribbon – Annabeth Briley, Sacred Heart Elementary 4th; Natalie LeBas, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; and Logan Robert, Chataignier 4th.

Other Sugar Cookery Contest winners were:
Baked Division: Blue Ribbon - Kamryn Deshotels, Sacred Heart Elementary 7th; Moirah Parks, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; London Ritter, Sacred Heart Elementary 4th; Annie Edward, Pine Prairie High 10th; Wendy Maggio, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Abigail Smith, James Stephens Montessori 4th; Lily Deville, Bayou Chicot Elementary 6th; Lauren Vallet, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Victoria Johnson, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Sean Eastin, Sacred Heart Elementary 4th; Reid Eastin,Sacred Heart Elementary 4th; Baylee Guillory, Sacred Heart Elementary 7th; Madison Jorden, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th Regan Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Dylan Chapelle, Bayou Chicot Elementary 5th; Callie Pitre, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Devan Ortego, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Leah Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary 7th; Addie Pitre, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Natalie LeBas, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Noah Reed, Mamou Jr. High 5th; Logan Robert, Chataignier Elementary 4th; Sydney Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Hallie Daire, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Kathryn Bergeron, Sacred Heart Elementary 4th; Allyssa Nezat, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Madelyn LeBlanc Sacred Heart Elementary 4th; Morgan LeBlanc, Sacred Heart Elementary 4th; Alaina Gauthier, Pine Prairie Elementary 4th; and Justin Manuel, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th.

Non-Baked Division
: Blue Ribbon – Dylan Chapelle, Bayou Chicot Elementary 5th.

Other Sweet Potato Cookery Contest winners were:
Dessert: Annie Edward, Pine Prairie 10th; Emma Mire, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Madison Darbonne, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Lily Deville, Bayou Chicot Elementary 6th; Anne Christian Ardoin, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Bailey Odom, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Erin Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Noah Manuel, Vidrine Elementary 5th; Addie Pitre, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Nicole Hampshire, Ville Platte High 7th; Leah Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary 7th; Matthew Derouselle, Bayou Chicot Elementary 4th; and Hallie Daire, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th.

Other Sweet Potato Dishes:
Blue Ribbon – Claudia Miller, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Emma Mire, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Lucas Kincanon, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th;Sydney Shiver, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Ainsley Veillon, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th;Dylan Chapella, Bayou Chicot Elementary 5th; Libby Fontenot, Ville Platte Elementary 4th;Nicole Hampshire, Ville Platte High 7th; Ellis LaHaye, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th; Julianne Reed, Sacred Heart Elementary 4th; Natalie LeBas, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; Logan Robert, Chataignier Elementary 4th; Allyssa Nezat, Sacred Heart Elementary 5th; and Justin Manuel, Sacred Heart Elementary 6th.

Special thanks are extended to the Sacred Heart Elementary faculty, staff, and principal, Mrs. Evelyn Fontenot for their continued cooperation and support of the parish 4-H program, and to the panel of distinguished judges: Sonia Ardoin, Heather Bogard, Stacey Deshotel, Jesse Fontenot, Keith Fontenot, Raymond Guillory, Carissa Hebert, Robbie Hutchins, David Ortego, and Frenella Saucier. Also, the Evangeline Parish Jr. Leadership Club and the Evangeline Parish Cooperative Extension agents and staff.

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top