Evangeline 4-H Cotton Pickin Pet Show Results

James Fontenot  |  10/29/2010 8:59:24 PM

The 4-H Cotton Pickin' Pet Show was held on Wednesday, October 12, 2011, at the Ville Platte Civic Center. There were more than 100 pets entered in the show this year.

Congratulations goes out to all 4-H club members participating in this annual event.

The judges for the event were: Ashley Clark, Lisa Saucier, Becky Thomas, Wendy Fontenot, Jennie Semien, Beth Jones, Gail Hyver and Laura Whittington of Evangeline Bank and Trust. Sandy Veillon, Veronica Soileau, Tami Courville and Riikeja Hall coordinated the judges and organized treats for exhibitors and pets. They are all employees of the Evangeline Bank and Trust Company, who gave time from work to assist with Evangeline Parish 4-H Pet Show and donated supplies for this activity. They volunteered their time and efforts and did an excellent job. A special “Thanks” to each of them.


The 4-H Cotton Pickin' Pet Show is co-sponsored by the Cotton Festival Association, the Evangeline Bank and Trust Company and the Louisiana Cooperative Extension Service, a branch of the LSU Agriculture Center.

Winner in each division are listed below.

Division A - Cats

Best Groomed
1st place - Darrelyn Lachney, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place - Kaleb Matte, James Stephens Montessori 4-H
3rd place - Samuel Hollier, Sacred Heart 4-H
4th place -  Hunter Arnaud, Sacred Heart 4-H

Most Obedient
1st place – Samuel Hollier, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Jean-Marie Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place –Tanner Atchison, Mamou 4-H

Best Dressed Pet
1st place – Alyson Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place – Callie Pitre, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place – Tanner Atchison, Mamou 4-H
4th place – Jean-Marie Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H

Best Costumed Pair

1st place - Jean-Marie Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place – Darrelyn Lachney, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place – Callie Pitre, Sacred Heart 4-H
4th place – Tanner Atchison, Mamou 4-H


Division B - Rabbits

Best Groomed
1st place -Averie Vidrine, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Madison Bellard, Sacred Heart 4-H

Softest Fur
1st place - Madison Bellard, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place - Averie Vidrine, Sacred Heart 4-H

Shortest Ears
1st place - Madison Bellard, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place-- Averie Vidrine, Sacred Heart 4-H


Division C - Bird/Fowl

Smallest
1st place - Alexis Vidrine, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place – Caitlynn Deshotels, Basile 4-H
3rd place – Mindy Johnson, Mamou 4-H

Most Unusual
1st place - Kasey Roddy, Vidrine 4-H
2nd place - Jayden Prudhomme, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place - Westley Vidrine, Sacred Heart 4-H
4th place - Mindy Johnson, Mamou 4-H

Most Colorful
1st place - Caitlynn Deshotels, Basile 4-H
2nd place - Alexis Vidrine, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place – Mindy Johnson, Mamou 4-H
4th place – Jayden Prudhomme, Sacred Heart 4-H


Division D - Any Other Pets

Smallest
1st place –Olivia McDaniel, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place–Westley Vidrine, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place –Reagan LeDoux, Basile 4-H

Most Colorful 
1st place – Alyson Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place Reagan LeDoux, Basile 4-H
3rd placeOlivia McDaniel, Sacred Heart 4-H

Most Unusual
1st place –Randall Mayer, Pine Prairie 4-H
2nd place –Reagan LeDoux, Basile 4-H

Largest
1st place – Shani Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H


Division E – Puppy

Best Costumed Pair 
1st place - Natalie Doucet, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Kaleb Matte, James Stephens Montessori 4-H
3rd place – Lauren Shipp, Sacred Heart 4-H
4th place - Dustie Deshotel, Sacred Heart 4-H


Most Colorful
1st place –Shani Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Ainsley Veillon, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place –Haley Hudson , Mamou 4-H
4th place –Madison Jorden, Sacred Heart 4-H

Most Lovable
1st place –Hunter Arnaud, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Caroline Derouen, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place –Kirstyn Rider, Vidrine 4-H
4th place –Andrew Parrott, Sacred Heart 4-H

Prettiest Eyes
1st place - Lauren Shipp, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Allie Fontenot, Pine Prairie 4-H
3rd place –Daisy Bellard, Vidrine 4-H
4th place - Iyana Freeman, Ville Platte 4-H


Division F - Small Dogs

Best Costumed Pair 
1st place –Brook Soileau, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Kaitlyn Ardoin, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place –Gabbie Aguillard, Vidrine 4-H
4th place –Megan Duplechain, Chataignier 4-H


Most Colorful 
1st place –Josie Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Braxton Fontenot, Vidrine 4-H
3rd place –Alaijah Doucet, Ville Platte 4-H
4th place –Gerrhett Reed, Mamou 4-H

Best Trick 
1st place –Haley Hudson, Mamou 4-H
2nd place –Reid Eastin, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place –Hannah Hebert, Bayou Chicot 4-H
4th place –Sylas Fontenot, Mamou 4-H

Prettiest Coat
1st place - Madison Darbonne, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place - Katelyn Stagg, Sacred Heart 4-H
3rd place – Harlie Denette, Basile 4-H
4th place – Olivia Fontenot, Sacred Heart 4-H


Division G - Medium/Large Dog

Best Costumed Pair
1st place - John Lafleur, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place - Alaina Gauthier, Bayou Chicot 4-H
3rd place – Elayne Elnaggar, Bayou Chicot 4-H
4th place – Evan Dupuis, Mamou 4-H

Most Colorful
1st place – Logan Guillory, Sacred Heart 4-H
2nd place –Peyton Vidrine, Ville Platte 4-H
3rd place – Emily Claire Vidrine, Sacred Heart 4-H
4th place – Lane Hudspeth, Chataignier 4-H

Best Trick 
1st place –Darrelyn Lachney, Sacred Heart 4-H

Best Groomed
1st place - Jayln Blevins, Bayou Chicot 4-H
2nd place -  Olivia Launey, Ville Platte 4-H
3rd place - Abbie Fontenot, Pine Prairie 4-H
4th place - Darrelyn Lachney, Sacred Heart 4-H

It is the policy of the Louisiana Cooperative Extension Service that no person shall be subjected to discrimination on the grounds of race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, veteran status, or disability. Person with disabilities, who require alternative means for communication of program information or other assistance, should contact the Evangeline Parish Office of the Louisiana Cooperative Extension Service at 337/363-5646.



Click here for more photos of this year's contestants.
 

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top