2014 East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H Livestock Show Results

Shawn Zeringue  |  2/7/2013 10:19:19 PM

2014 EBRP 4-H Livestock Club

2014 Mary Downs Memorial Award Recipient - Ali Simon

The 2014 East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H Jr. Livestock Show took place on Saturday, January 11, 2014 at Parker Coliseum located on the LSU Baton Rouge Campus. Below are the results from the Beef, Goat, Hog,  Rabbit, and Poultry shows.

We'd like to show our sincere appreciation to our amazing sponsors for their continued support in the livestock program. Special thanks to: Bob & Kate Watts, Cow Town Feed & Seed, Cribbs Inc., Darbonne Farms, Double Bar C, The Downs Family, First South Farm Credit, Boots N More, Forbes C & R, James T. Martin Inc., The Kleinpeter Family, Louisiana Land Bank, Randy & Melissa Wood, Ruth Smith, Sac's Western Store, Adam & Sharman Charles, Tractor Supply Co, Tri-Parish CoOp, Walter J. Vaughen, D.D.S., Zachary Feed & Seed.

BEEF SHOW RESULTS

Supreme Champion Bull & Champion Hereford Bull — Cort Decoteau

Supreme Champion Heifer & Champion Hereford Heifer — Hunter Millican

Grand Champion Brahman Bull — Ali Simon

Grand Champion Brahman Heifer — Gordie Simon

Grand Champion Braford Heifer — Garrett Wood

Reserve Champion Braford Heifer — Garrett Wood

Grand Champion Hereford Bull — Cort Decoteau

Reserve Champion Hereford Bull — Bailey Mac

Grand Champion Hereford Heifer — Hunter Millican

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer — Hunter Millican

Grand Champion AOB Heifer — Caiden McDowell

Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer - Caiden McDowell

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer — Ali Simon

Champion Junior Showman - Gordie Simon

Champion Intermediate Showman — Griffin Kennedy

Champion Senior Showman — Ali Simon

Grand Champion Beef Showman — Griffin Kennedy

 

SWINE SHOW RESULTS

Grand Champion Market Hog — Cassie Decoteau

Reserve Champion Market Hog - Cort Decoteau

Champion Junior Showman - Kinslee Pellerin

Champion Intermediate Showman - Hunter Millican

Grand Champion Swine Showman — Kinslee Pellerin

 

RABBIT SHOW RESULTS

Best of Show — Erin Jines

Best Opposite — Sarah Israel



GOAT SHOW RESULTS

Grand Champion Market Goat — Samantha Vaughan

Reserve Champion Market Goat — Nickolas Bourgault

Supreme Doe & Champion Purebred Doe — Samantha Vaughan

Grand Champion Percentage Doe  — Kyra Greely

Grand Champion Pygmy Buck — Erin Jines

Reserve Champion Pygmy Buck - Erin Jines

Grand Champion Commercial Doe — Kyra Greely

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe — Samantha Vaughan

Champion Junior Showman — Kyra Greely

Grand Champion Goat Showman — Kyra Greely


POULTRY SHOW RESULTS

Grand Champion Standard Cockerel — Sarah Israel

Grand Champion Standard Pullet — Sarah Israel

Grand Champion Standard Cock — Nickolas Bourgault

Grand Champion Standard Hen — Aili King

Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel — Nickolas Bourgault

Grand Champion Bantam Pullet — Ella Aucoin

Grand Champion Bantam Cock — Nickolas Bourgault

Grand Champion Bantam Hen — Nickolas Bourgault

Best in Show Standard — Nickolas Bourgault

Best in Show Bantam — Nickolas Bourgault

Champion Junior Showman — Aili King

Champion Intermediate Showman — Bryce King

Grand Champion Poultry Showman — Aili King


Congratulations to everyone!

 

 

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top