Louisiana youths named champions at 80th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Richard Bogren, Nunez, Dwayne P.  |  2/25/2015 2:28:27 AM

Owen Brouillette, 11, of West Feliciana Parish, and his cow at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show on Feb. 16. Photo by Olivia McClure/LSU AgCenter

News Release Distributed 02/24/15

GONZALES, La. – Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 80th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show held Feb. 14-21 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

To qualify for the state show, competitors had to first participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, 2,363 youths exhibited 1,584 breeding animals, 1,492 market animals, 173 pens of broilers and 585 exhibition birds, according to the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show manager Dwayne Nunez.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined more than 2,000 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.

Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is much more than that.

“This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” said Bill Richardson, LSU vice president for agriculture. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

PotashCorp was the Corporate Title Sponsor for the livestock show having donated $50,000 to support the Champion Showmanship awards. PotashCorp is the world’s largest fertilizer company by capacity, producing potash, nitrogen and phosphate.

The Arlene and Joseph Meraux Charitable Foundation has given the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show $150,000 to establish an endowment for Supreme Champion animals in all six breeding species – beef cattle, dairy, poultry, sheep, goats and swine. The winners were:

Supreme Champion Beef Bull – Hannah Barrilleaux, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Beef Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Dairy – Cassie Faunce, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Poultry – Jamie Lavergne, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Goat Buck – Austin Landry, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Goat Doe – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Sheep Ram – MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Sheep Ewe – Maci Schexnayder, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Supreme Champion Swine – Jaydyn Darr, St. James Parish 4-H.

Six exhibitors earned Premier Exhibitor awards, which place emphasis and recognition on exhibitors’ knowledge and skills in the 4-H and FFA livestock projects. Supported by an endowment from Gerry Lane Enterprises in Baton Rouge, the program is available to participants exhibiting beef, dairy, swine, sheep, poultry and goats. The program tests all facets of youths’ proficiency in their livestock projects through an interview, a resume, a test, a skill-a-thon and showing ability.

Madison Pleasant of Natchitoches Parish 4-H received the Price LeBlanc Champion Livestock Award, which is presented to one grand champion market animal each year from among five species – steers, swine, sheep, chickens and goats. The award is funded by an endowment from Price LeBlanc, a Baton Rouge automobile dealership.

The livestock show also includes a quality assurance and ethics certification program that educates youth on proper and ethical use of animal heath products ensuring a high-quality, wholesome product.

Organizers say youth livestock projects provide a means for families to come together to participate in quality educational activities. Young people say participating in the program gives them opportunities to make new friends, see old friends and gain valuable experience. And everyone agrees it helps youngsters develop character and hone skills that will benefit them, their families and their communities throughout their lives.

Following is a list of additional winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation:

Broilers

Champion Pen of Broilers – Sydni Walker, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Madison Pleasant, Natchitoches Parish 4-H.

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of the Show – Jamie Lavergne, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Standard – Brooke Daigrepont, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard – Ned Hammatt, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Bantam – Jamie Lavergne, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam – Carmen Simoneaux, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Better Patterned Bantam Male – Christina Hendrix, West Carroll Parish 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Jamie Lavergne, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Male – Lane Lirette, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Female – Payton Daigrepont, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Game – Carmen Simoneaux, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Game – Christina Hendrix, West Carroll Parish 4-H.

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Seth Corbin, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Caleb Arnould, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Jamie Lavergne, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Peyton Daigrepont, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Joshua Briley, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Joshua Briley, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion Feather Leg – Katelyn Nettles, St. Tammany Parish 4-H/Fifth Ward FFA.

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Lane Linton, Caldwell Parish 4-H.

Champion American – Brooke Daigrepont, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion American – Peyton Daigrepont, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Asiatic – Madison Pollet, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Trenton Brownlee, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Champion English – Connor Waits, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion English – Paycen Brouillette, West Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Champion Mediterranean – Vernon Siffert, St. Tammany Parish 4-H/Fifth Ward FFA.

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – Matthew Seguin, Livingston Parish 4-H/Walker High FFA.

Champion Continental – Trenton Brownlee, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Continental – Abigail Mitchell Livingston Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Ned Hammatt, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Rachael Kennedy, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Market Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat – Kade Huvall, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat – Garrick Fontenot, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Braille Cormier, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Mackenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Breeding Goats

Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Austin Landry, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Austin Landry, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Joshua Becnel, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Shelby Giroir, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Champion Purebred Boer Doe – Lauren James, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Trey Latiolas, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Sarah Kennedy, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Madelyne Easley, Livingston Parish 4-H/Walker High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Anna Kate Arthur, Natchitoches Parish 4-H.

Champion Percentage Boer Doe – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Percentage Boer Doe – Austin Landry, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Austin Trahan, Sam Houston FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Kyra Greely, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Austin Thibodeaux, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Danielle Blanchard, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck – Sarah Lyons, Cameron Parish 4-H/Hackberry FFA.

Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe – Elizabeth Stoddard, Cameron Parish 4-H/Hackberry FFA.

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe – Sophia Guillory, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Karlie McCaleb, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Karlie McCaleb, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion Nigerian Dwarf Buck – Emmerson Lyons, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Buck – Matthew Raymond, Washington Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Buck – Ashtyn Spell, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe – Katelyn Daniel, Washington Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe – Emmerson Lyons, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Doe – Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish 4-H/Northshore High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Nigerian Dwarf Doe – Curtis Fountain, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Hallie Kay, Vernon Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Destinee Beard, Catahoula Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Logan Scafidel, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Destinee Beard, Catahoula Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Sophia Guillory, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Champion Commercial Doe – Bailey Labove, Cameron Parish 4-H/Hackberry FFA.

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe – Chloe Ayo, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Tayton Poole, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Braxton Kling, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Market Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Bryce Hebert, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hog – Logan Hebert, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Zachary Manuel, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Luke Domingue, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Duroc – Lakyn Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Sidney Dartez, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion Hampshire – Jayson Hebert, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Yimmi Fontenot, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Eden Schexneyder, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Yorkshire – Kade Huval, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire – Cesilee Oliver, Allen Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Josie Purvis, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Kailie Hebert, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Ryan Rivers, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Abbie Delcambe, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kinlee Klumpp, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Breeding Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Hallie Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Dylan Breaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Champion Hampshire – Briana Robinson, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire – Kayln Duhon, Calcasieu Parish 4-H/Sulphur FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Elise Persick, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Matthew Delaune, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Yorkshire – Briana Robinson, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – McKae Dupuy, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Megan Bordelon, Ascension Parish 4-H/St. Amant High FFA.

Champion Any Other Breed – Jessie Purvis, Livingston Parish 4-H/Holden High FFA.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Kacey Threetor, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Lane Lirette, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Austin Thibodeaux, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Gilt – Jaydyn Darr, St. James Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Gilt – Sadie Dicharry, St. James Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Gilt – Brody Hebert, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Market Lambs

Grand Champion Market Lamb – MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Colby Conner, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Maci Schexnayder, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Breeding Sheep

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ram – Jillian Galiano, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Dorset Ewe – Hallie Boudreaux, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe – Sydney Stevens, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Jillian Galiano, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Hampshire Ram – MacKenzie Castro, Assumption Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – Brennan Uzee, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Hampshire Ewe – Madison Frazier, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe – Sydney Stevens, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Brennan Uzee, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Sophia Palmer, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Belqui Quigley, Folsom Jr. High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Raylan Hracek, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Noah Roheim, Northshore High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Kathryn LeBlanc, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Kagen Midkiff, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Kathryn LeBlanc, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Whitney McKinzie, Northshore High FFA.

Champion Commercial Ewe – Maci Schexnayder, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Claire Zaunbrecher, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Noah Scheufens, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Market Steers

Champion Overall Market Steer – Lacey Dodson, Bossier Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Overall Market Steer – Camryn Castrogovannie, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – William Baty, Sulphur High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Riley McManus, Sam Houston FFA.

Champion Brahman Influence Market Steer – Katelynn Faulk, Franklin Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Influence Market Steer – William Baty, Sulphur FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Influence Market Steer – Riley James McManus, Sam Houston FFA.

Champion Non-Brahman Influence Market Steer – Lacey Dodson, Bossier Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Non-Brahman Influence Market Steer – Camryn Castrogovannie, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Brahman Influence Market Steer – Brandon Albert, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Non-Brahman Influence Market Steer – Maggy Fruge, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Dylan Darbonne, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Angus Bull – Payton Shepard, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Madison Cain, Claiborne Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Andrew Graves, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Kallan Conner, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Riley James McManus, Sam Houston FFA.

Reserve Champion Beefmaster Bull – Reese Tassin, St. Tammany Parish 4-H/Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Allie Daigle, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion Beefmaster Heifer – Reese Tassin, St. Tammany Parish 4-H/Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Riley James McManus, Sam Houston FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Riley James McManus, Sam Houston FFA.

Champion Braford Bull – Blaire Broussard, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Hallie Boudreaux, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Wacen Fontenot, Evangeline Parish 4-H.

Champion Braford Heifer – Kori Portie, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Logan Vest, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Trevor Bertrand, South Cameron FFA.

Champion Braford Base Bull – Taylon Hess, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – John Warner, South Cameron FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Destiny Doxey, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Gavin Guilbeaux, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Shelby Welch, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion Brahman Bull – Hannah Barrilleaux, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Bryant Little, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Reiss Olsberg, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Erin Blanchard, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Addisyn Bonsail, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Brangus Bull – Taylor Faul, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Madelyn Breaux, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Jo Woods, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Taylor Faul, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Taylor Faul, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Champion Charolais Bull – Jake Austin Smith, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Andrew Stetz, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Jake Austin Smith, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Charolais Heifer – Jake Austin Smith, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer – Andrew Stetz, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Sadie Ortego, St. Landry Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Parker Suttles, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Champion Hereford Bull – Cort Decoteau, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Kilee Pickett, Sabine Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Bobbie Schlomer, Beauregard Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Marcelino Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Makenna Babin, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Megan Lavergne, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Blaine Spencer, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Gabrielle Herpin, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Wesley Thibodeaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Kaylynn LeBlanc, Bell City FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Seth Suire, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – John Paul Poche, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – John Paul Poche, Vermilion Parish 4-H.

Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Ethan Wiley, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Cole Laborde, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Cole Forbes, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Claire Guidry, Rapides Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Hunter Thomas, Washington Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Avia Laborde, Avoyelles Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Logan Richard, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Hayden Verrett, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Simbrah Heifer – Leah Thibodeaux, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Logan Richard, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Peyton Prejean, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Lane Rosser, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simmental Bull – Jordan Cope, Allen Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Lucas Trosclair, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Dalton Bridges, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer – Dalton Bridges, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Alex Smith, Lafayette Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Caiden McDowell, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Carter Phelps, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Lucas McDowell, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Jacie Phelps, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Justin Lingo, West Carroll Parish 4-H/Oak Grove FFA.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Dalton Guidry, Cameron Parish 4-H/South Cameron FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Addison Edwards, Catahoula Parish 4-H/Harrisonburg FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Alyssa Keowen, West Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Leslie Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H..

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Triston Gulotta, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Benjamin Baty, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Sydney Stevens, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Taylor Vinson, Tensas Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Haylee Fairchild, Ascension Parish 4-H.

Dairy

Champion Jersey – Matthew Sistrunk, Morehouse Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Carolyn Addison, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Colin Uzee, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Madison Stevens, Washington Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Lane Brown, East Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Cassie Faunce, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Maggie Brian, East Feliciana Parish 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Dylan Clark, Washington Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa Parish 4-H.

Commercial Dairy

Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Kaitlyn Babin, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Chloee Boudreaux, Cameron Parish 4-H.

Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Devin Guillory, Calcasieu Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Kyle Sonnier, Jefferson Davis Parish 4-H.

Rick Bogren

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top