4-H, FFA State Horse Show results released

Richard Bogren, Nunez, Dwayne P.  |  7/18/2013 1:27:23 AM

News Release Distributed 07/17/13

WEST MONROE, La. – Results from the 44th annual Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show held July 9-13, 2013, have been released.

Coordinated by the LSU AgCenter, the event was held at the Ike Hamilton Expo Center.

Premier Exhibitor awards sponsored by the Gerry Lane Foundation are given to participants who display a true knowledge of the horse program. Each exhibitor is tested on skills and knowledge of horses through an exam, interview and resume.

The 2013 Horse Premier Exhibitor was Katelyn Spears, of St. Landry Parish, who received $500 and a Premier Exhibitor jacket and belt buckle.

Second place went to Alex Varisco, of St. Tammany Parish; third, Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Maria Musso, Iberia Parish; fifth, Anne Patout, Iberia Parish.

The Louisiana Thoroughbred Breeders Association presented a $250 scholarship award to the all-around high point winner in timed events in the 13 years and under group – Cody Simon, of Lafayette Parish.

Another $250 scholarship award from the Louisiana Thoroughbred Breeders Association was presented to the all-around high point winner in timed events in the 14 years and older group – Brooklyn Gates, of Union Parish.

The Monroe/West Monroe Convention and Visitors Bureau presented $250 scholarship awards to Emory L. Marsh, of Madison Parish, as the high point all-around 13 years and under winner, and to Callie Foster, of Ouachita Parish, as the high point all-around 14 years and older winner.

The Leader of the Year Award was presented to Lisa Patout, of Iberia Parish.

A horse leader for the past six years, she has assisted more than 225 youth during the past three years, training quiz bowl teams and horse judging teams in Iberia Parish. A 2011 graduate of the LSU AgCenter Master Horseman program, Patout participated in the creation of the Acadiana Junior Master Horsemen program for ninth- through 12th-grade horse exhibitors who have displayed great maturity and knowledge of the horse program.

Patout has volunteered her time at the parish’s Achievement Day, Fall Fun Day and Contest Day events as well as serving on the Acadiana District Livestock Show Board of Directors representing the Iberia Parish Horse Program.

Other award winners are:

Public Speaking, Junior Division: First, Anna Claire Tucker, Webster Parish; second, Zadiee Robertson, Franklin Parish; third, Kathryn Irvin, Caddo Parish; fourth, Logan Barowka, St. Tammany Parish.

Public Speaking, Senior Division: First, Stevie Lynn Roth, St. Tammany Parish; second, Jacqueline Harlan, Jackson Parish; third, Ivan Langston, Union Parish; fourth, Kate Vining, Jackson Parish; fifth, Alexis Cole, Avoyelles Parish.

Individual Demonstration, Junior Division: First, Lena Johnson, Lincoln Parish; second, Wyatt Broussard, Vermilion Parish; third, Tucker Henderson, Natchitoches Parish; fourth, Jacie Womack, Winn Parish; fifth, Sydney Ragas, St. Tammany Parish.

Individual Demonstration, Senior Division: First, Anne Patout, Iberia Parish; second, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish; third, Katelyn Spears, St. Landry Parish; fourth, Isabel Dawson, Richland Parish; fifth, Amanda Hwalek, Jackson Parish.

Team Demonstrations, Junior Division: First, Theadora Dawson and Camille Watts, Richland Parish; second, Mary Campbell Roth and Ann Byerley, St. Tammany Parish; third, Lexi McBride and Larkin McBride, Jackson Parish.

Team Demonstrations, Senior Division: First, Hope Barnhill and Jessica Paddie, Sabine Parish.

Quiz Bowl, Junior Division: First, Caitlyn Dionne, Kacie Morvant and Anna Lynn Hoffpauir, Calcasieu Parish; second, Lena Johnson, Makalya Sutton, Olivia Hennen and Daisy Wood, Lincoln Parish; third, Hunter Bourque, Coby Covalt, Cyla Covalt and Wyatt Broussard, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Brody Stelly, Emily Lanie and Avin Domingue, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Alexis Davis Theadora Dawson, Camille Watts and Chloe Hillman, Richland Parish.

Quiz Bowl, Senior Division: First, Lani Trahan, John Blackmer, Connor Waits and Collin Sagrera, Vermilion Parish; second, Sarah Truett, Noah Roheim, Stevie Lynn Roth and Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish; third, Elizabeth Irvin, Kathryn Irvin and Rachel Irvin, Caddo Parish; fourth, Katie Vining, Emmy Lu Marsh and Bailey Trichell, Madison Parish; fifth, Nic Hitter, Lanie Richard, Brittany Patout and Dominic Broussard, Iberia Parish

Junior Horse Judging

Junior Individual Halter: First, Emily Lanie, Lafayette Parish; second, Cyla Covalt, Vermilion Parish; third, Allison Meisheimer, Beauregard Parish; fourth, Celine Auzenne, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Broty Stelly, Lafayette Parish.

Junior Team Halter: First, Celine Auzennne, Cyla Covalt, Coby Covalt and C.J. Covalt, Vermilion Parish; second, Wyatt Broussard, Ethan Blackmer, Aaron Blackmer and Hunter Bourque, Vermilion Parish; third, Lena Johnson, Makayla Sutton and Olivia Hennen, Lincoln Parish.

Junior Individual Performance: First, Emily Lanie, Lafayette Parish; second, Aaron Blackmer, Vermilion Parish; third, Hunter Bourque, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Cyla Covalt, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Coby Covalt, Vermilion Parish.

Junior Team Performance: First, Wyatt Broussard, Ethan Blackmer, Aaron Blackmer and Hunter Bourque, Vermilion Parish; second, Celine Auzennne, Cyla Covalt, Coby Covalt and C.J. Covalt, Vermilion Parish; third, Lena Johnson, Makayla Sutton and Olivia Hennen, Lincoln Parish.

High Individual Junior: First, Emily Lanie, Lafayette Parish; second, Cyla Covalt, Vermilion Parish; third, Allison Meisheimer, Beauregard Parish; fourth, Broty Stelly, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Lena Johnson, Lincoln Parish.

High Team Junior: First, Celine Auzennne, Cyla Covalt, Coby Covalt and C.J. Covalt, Vermilion Parish; second, Wyatt Broussard, Ethan Blackmer, Aaron Blackmer and Hunter Bourque, Vermilion Parish; third, Lena Johnson, Makayla Sutton and Olivia Hennen, Lincoln Parish.

Senior Horse Judging

Senior Individual Halter: First, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish; second, Klein Pearce, Sabine Parish; third, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Collin Sagrera, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Larkin McBride, Jackson Parish.

Senior Team Halter: First, Larkin McBride, Lexi McBride, Jacqueline Harlan and Amanda Hwalek, Jackson Parish; second, Connor Waits, John Blackmer, Collin Sagrera and Lani Trahan, Vermilion Parish.

Senior Individual Performance: First, Klein Pearce, Sabine Parish; second, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish; third, Collin Sagrera, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Nic Hitter, Iberia Parish; fifth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish.

Senior Team Performance: First, Larkin McBride, Lexi McBride, Jacqueline Harlan and Amanda Hwalek, Jackson Parish; second, Connor Waits, John Blackmer, Collin Sagrera and Lani Trahan, Vermilion Parish.

High Individual Senior: First, Klein Pearce, Sabine Parish; second, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish; third, Collin Sagrera, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Nic Hitter, Iberia Parish.

High Team Senior: First, Larkin McBride, Lexi McBride, Jacqueline Harlan and Amanda Hwalek, Jackson Parish; second, Connor Waits, John Blackmer, Collin Sagrera and Lani Trahan, Vermilion Parish.

Breakaway Roping, 13 and Under: First, Austin J. Hebert, Lafayette Parish; second, Cody Simon, Lafayette Parish; third, Tate Denise, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Kase Busby, Vernon Parish; fifth, Wyatt Broussard, Vermilion Parish.

Tiedown Roping, 13 and Under: First, Cody Simon, Lafayette Parish; second, Austin Hebert, Lafayette Parish.

Tiedown Roping, 14 and Over: First, Cole Denise, Iberia Parish; second, Alfronci Dowles, Jr., Morehouse Parish; third, Robert Straughan, Tangipahoa Parish.

Breakaway Roping, 14 and Over: First, Robert R. Straughan, Tangipahoa Parish; second, Alfronci Dowles, Jr, Morehouse Parish; third, Paige Lege, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Collin Sagrera, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Macie Clark, Richland Parish.

Working Cow Horse, All Ages: First, John Gordy Broussard, Vermilion Parish; second, Emma C. Broussard, Vermilion Parish; third, Isabel Dawson, Richland Parish; fourth, Macie Clark, Richland Parish; fifth, Lexi McBride, Jackson Parish;

Team Sorting, All Ages: First, Cameron Shaw, Webster Parish and Luke Jinks, Bienville Parish; second, John Gordy Broussard and Emma Broussard, Vermilion Parish; third, Dora Dawson and Alexis Davis, Richland Parish; fourth, Brooklyn Gates and Angel Gates, Union Parish; fifth, Wyatt Broussard, Vermilion Parish and Cody Simon, Lafayette Parish.

Stake Race, 13 and Under: First, Kristen Domingue, Lafayette Parish; second, Kody Boatright, Morehouse Parish; third, Hannah Adams, Lafourche Parish; fourth, Kassidi Potts, Calcasieu Parish; fifth, Meredith Scroggs, Caldwell Parish; sixth, Cassidy Gros, Lafourche Parish; seventh, Grace Lacombe, Pointe Coupee Parish; eighth, Reese McDougal, Ouachita Parish; ninth, Lena Johnson, Lincoln Parish; 10th, Victoria Jackson, Richland Parish.

Stake Race, 14 and Over: First, Caitlin Core, St. Tammany Parish; second, Bethany Hudspeth, Catahoula Parish; third, Candace Copeland, West Carroll Parish; fourth, Sonni Oswald, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Claudia Booker, Union Parish; sixth, Brooklyn Gates, Union Parish; seventh, Elizabeth Lovejoy, Calcasieu Parish; eighth, Robert R. Straughan, Tangipahoa Parish; ninth, Chelsea Smith, Tangipahoa Parish; 10th, Winston Duffour, St. Tammany Parish.

Barrel Racing, 13 and Under: First, Lena M. Johnson, Lincoln Parish; second, Eli Scott, Iberia Parish; third, Meredith Scroggs, Caldwell Parish; fourth, Gabriella Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; fifth, Victoria L. Frederick, St. Martin Parish; sixth, Kassidi J Potts, Calcasieu Parish; seventh, Hannah Adams, Lafourche Parish; eighth, Harlee J Shapre, Tangipahoa Parish; ninth, Jillian M. Bouton, Iberia Parish; 10th, Gretchen Hanley, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Barrel Racing, 14 and Over: First, Stacey K. Devall, Livingston Parish; second, Hannah Morris, Jackson Parish; third, Brooklyn Gates, Union Parish; fourth, Elizabeth Lovejoy, Calcasieu Parish; fifth, Claudia Booker, Union Parish; sixth, Sonni Oswald, St. Tammany Parish; seventh, Caitlin Core, St. Tammany Parish; eighth, Winston Duffour, St. Tammany Parish; ninth, Chelsea Smith, Tangipahoa Parish; 10th, Candace Copeland, West Carroll Parish.

Pole Bending, 13 and Under: First, Harlee J. Sharpe, Tangipahoa Parish; second, Rylee Vines, Iberia Parish; third, Siarrah Thomas, LaSalle Parish; fourth, Kristen Domingue, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Eli Scott, Iberia Parish; sixth, Kody Boatright, Morehouse Parish; seventh, Kassidi Potts, Calcasieu Parish; eighth, Meredith Scroggs, Caldwell Parish; ninth, Angel Gates, Union Parish; 10th, Bailey Trichell, Madison Parish.

Pole Bending, 14 and Over: First, Caitlin Core, St. Tammany Parish; second, Elizabeth Lovejoy, Calcasieu Parish; third, Brooklyn Gates, Union Parish; fourth, Stacey Devall, Livingston Parish; fifth, Winston Duffour, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Candace Copeland, West Carroll Parish; seventh, Katelyn R. Spears, St. Landry Parish; eighth, Kristin N. McKinney, Tangipahoa Parish; ninth, Amanda B. Boe, Tangipahoa Parish; 10th, Cassidy B. Ledoux, St. Landry Parish.

Western Pleasure, 13 and Under: First, Averie Vidrine, Evangeline Parish; second, Avin Domingue, Lafayette Parish; third, Katherine Irvin, Caddo Parish; fourth, Jessica Paddie, Sabine Parish; fifth, Hannah Bader, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Bailey Melancon, St. Charles Parish; seventh, Paige E. Freeman, Ouachita Parish; eighth, Alexis L. Shankle, Lincoln Parish; ninth, Hallie Herron, Franklin Parish; 10th, Jolan E. Taylor, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Western Pleasure, 14 and Over: First, Raven Winters, St. Charles Parish; second, Maria Musso, Iberia Parish; third, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Madysen Boudreaux, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Lane Simon, Lafayette Parish; sixth, Abigail Guin, Webster Parish; seventh, Logan Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; eighth, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; ninth, Amanda Lewis, Richland Parish; 10th, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish.

Western Horsemanship, 13 and Under: First, Emory Marsh, Madison Parish; second, Averie Vidrine, Evangeline Parish; third, Katherine Irvin, Caddo Parish; fourth, Anna Tucker, Webster Parish; fifth, Saydie Rusk, Avoyelles Parish; sixth, Elizabeth Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; seventh, Bailey Melancon, St. Charles Parish; eighth, Avin Domingue, Lafayette Parish; ninth, Tara Mixon, East Baton Rouge Parish; 10th, Theadora Dawson, Richland Parish.

Western Horsemanship, 14 and Over: First, Logan Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; second, Lane Simon, Lafayette Parish; third, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Abby Theriot, Terrebonne Parish; fifth, Abigail Guin, Webster Parish; sixth, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; seventh, Maria Musso, Iberia Parish; eighth, Jessica Collins, St. Tammany Parish; ninth, Anne Patout, Iberia Parish; 10th, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish.

Western Riding, 13 and Under: First, Emory Marsh, Madison Parish; second, Riley Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; third, Katherine Irvin, Caddo Parish; fourth, Emily Short, Point Coupee Parish; fifth, Cameron Shaw, Webster Parish; sixth, Theadora Dawson, Richland Parish; seventh, Tara Mixon, East Baton Rouge Parish; eighth, Bailey Melancon, St. Charles Parish; ninth, Siarrah Thomas, La Salle Parish; 10th, Jolan Taylor, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Western Riding, 14 and Over: First, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; second, Jessica Collins, St. Tammany Parish; third, Abby Theriot, Terrebonne Parish; fourth, Megan Trosclair, Terrebonne Parish; fifth, Noah Reheim, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Macie Clark, Richland Parish; seventh, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish; eighth, Isabel Dawson, Richland Parish; ninth, Collin Sagrera, Vermilion Parish; 10th, Madison Mchugh, Livingston Parish.

Reining, 13 and Under: First, Mary Sullivan, Franklin Parish; second, Riley Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; third, Larkin McBride, Jackson Parish; fourth, Lexi McBride, Jackson Parish; fifth, Cameron Shaw, Webster Parish; sixth, Anna Tucker, Webster Parish; seventh, Emory Marsh, Madison Parish; eighth, Camille Watts, Richland Parish; ninth, Jessi Bruno, Lafourche Parish.

Reining, 14 and Over: First, Annie Barousse, Acadia Parish; second, Macie Clark, Richland Parish; third, Isabel Dawson, Richland Parish; fourth, Megan Trosclair, Terrebonne Parish; fifth, Abby Theriot, Terrebonne Parish; sixth, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; seventh, Abigail Guin, Webster Parish; eighth, Nicholas Hitter, Iberia Parish.

Dressage, 13 and Under: First, Sydney Ragas, St. Tammany Parish; second, Emory L. Marsh, Madison Parish; third, Ann Byerley, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Sarah English, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Logan Barowka, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Theodora Dawson, Richland Parish; seventh, Paige Freeman, Ouachita Parish; eighth, Meghan Sherman, Ouachita Parish; ninth, Jessica Raddie, Sabine Parish; 10th, Sarah Truett, St. Tammany Parish.

Dressage, 14 and Over: First, Wendy Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; second, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; third, Macie Clark, Richland Parish; fourth, Kalie Beckers, Tangipahoa Parish; fifth, Isabel Dawson, Richland Parish; sixth, Allison Freeman, Ouachita Parish; seventh, Sallie Sherman, Ouachita Parish; eighth, Abigail Guin, Webster Parish; ninth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; 10th, Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish.

Trail, 13 and Under: First, Anna Tucker, Webster Parish; second, Averie Vidrine, Evangeline Parish; third, Kaitlyn Lambert, Livingston Parish; fourth, Jessica Paddie, Sabine Parish; fifth, Hannah Bader, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Emory Marsh, Madison Parish; seventh, Emily Short, Pointe Coupee Parish; eighth, Paige Freeman, Ouachita Parish; ninth, Bailey Melancon, St. Charles Parish; 10th, Saydie Rusk, Avoyelles Parish.

Trail, 14 and Over: First, Macie Clark, Richland Parish; second, Abigail Guin, Webster Parish; third, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Connor Waits, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Lane Simon, Lafayette Parish; sixth, Amanda Lewis, Richland Parish; seventh, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; eighth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; ninth, Logan Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; 10th, Madison Mchugh, Livingston Parish.

Stock Horse Pleasure, 13 and Under: First, Lexi McBride, Jackson Parish; second, Emily Short, Pointe Coupee Parish; third, Riley Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; fourth, Cameron Shaw, Webster Parish; fifth, Emory L. Marsh, Madison Parish; sixth, Larkin McBride, Jackson Parish; seventh, Elizabeth Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; eighth, Lena Johnson, Lincoln Parish; ninth, Jessi Bruno, Lafourche Parish; 10th, Sydney Starkey, Tangipahoa Parish.

Stock Horse Pleasure, 14 and Over: First, Abby Theriot, Terrebonne Parish; second, Connor Waits, Vermilion Parish; third, Nicolas Hitter, Iberia Parish; fourth, Macie Clark, Richland Parish; fifth, Annie Barousse, Acadia Parish; sixth, Isabel Dawson, Richland Parish; seventh, Emily Morrow, Caddo Parish; eighth, Kalie Beckers, Tangipahoa Parish; ninth, Megan Trosclair, Terrebonne Parish; 10th, Jessica West, Caddo Parish.

Ground Work, 13 and Under: First, Emily Short, Pointe Coupee Parish; second, Elizabeth Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; third, Sydney Starkey, Tangipahoa Parish; fourth, Hunter Bourque, Vermillion Parish; fifth, Cody Waguespack, East Baton Rouge Parish; sixth, Jillian Bouton, Iberia Parish; seventh, Gabrielle Ryan, Tangipahoa Parish; eighth, Amalie Bouton, Iberia Parish; ninth, Lena Johnson, Lincoln Parish; 10th, Jessica Paddie, Sabine Parish.

Ground Work, 14 and Over: First, Connor Waits, Vermilion Parish; second, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; third, Maria Musso, Iberia Parish; fourth, Megan Trosclair, Terrebonne Parish; fifth, Katherine Vining, Madison Parish; sixth, Wendy Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; seventh, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish; eighth, Amanda Bow, Tangipahoa Parish; ninth, Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish; 10th, Macie Clark, Richland Parish.

Working Hunter, All Ages: First, Sallie Sherman, Ouachita Parish; second, Wendy Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; third, Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish; second, Haley Hunter, Lafourche Parish; third, Siarrah Thomas, LaSalle Parish; fourth, Allison Freeman, Ouachita Parish; fifth, Sarah English, St. Tammany Parish.

Equitation Over Fences: First, Wendy Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; second, Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish; third, Siarrah Thomas, LaSalle Parish; fourth, Haley Hunter, Lafourche Parish.

Hunter Under Saddle, 13 and Under: First, Elizabeth Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; second, Emory L. Marsh, Madison Parish; third, Jessica Paddie, Sabine Parish; fourth, Paige Freeman, Ouachita Parish; fifth, Marianne Coenen, Ouachita Parish; sixth, Anna Tucker, Webster Parish; seventh, Bryce Vincent, Calcasieu Parish; eighth, Sarah English, St. Tammany Parish; ninth, Sydney Ragas, St. Tammany Parish; 10th, Theadora Dawson, Richland Parish.

Hunter Under Saddle, 14 and Over: First, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; second, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; third, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; third, Abigail Guin, Webster Parish; fourth, Kalie Beckers, Tangipahoa Parish; fifth, Anne Patout, Iberia Parish; sixth, Jessica Collins, St. Tammany Parish; seventh, Logan Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; eighth, Victoria Barnhill, Sabine Parish; ninth, Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunter Seat Equitation, 13 and Under: First, Emory L. Marsh, Madison Parish; second, Anna Tucker, Webster Parish; third, Elizabeth Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; fourth, Paige Freeman, Ouachita Parish; fifth, Theadora Dawson, Richland Parish; sixth, Jessica Paddie, Sabine Parish; seventh, Logan Barowka, St. Tammany Parish; eighth, Ann Byerley, St. Tammany Parish; ninth, Alexis Shankle, Lincoln Parish; 10th, Bryce Vincent, Calcasieu Parish.

Hunter Seat Equitation, 14 and Over: First, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; second, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; third, Wendy Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Anne Patout, Iberia Parish; fifth, Abigail Guin, Webster Parish; sixth, Jessica Collins, St. Tammany Parish; seventh, Victoria Barnhill, Sabine Parish; eighth, Macie Clark, Richland Parish; ninth, Logan Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; 10th, Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish.

Western Showmanship, 13 and Under: First, Sydney Vidrine, Evangeline Parish; second, Kaitlyn Lambert, Livingston Parish; third, Avin Domingue, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Jessica Paddie, Sabine Parish; fifth, Cameron Shaw, Webster Parish; sixth, Katherine Irvin, Caddo Parish; seventh, Hallie Herron, Franklin Parish; eighth, Rachel Irvin, Caddo Parish; ninth, Kenzie Crawford, Lincoln Parish; 10th, Larrah Springer, Caldwell Parish.

Western Showmanship, 14 and Over: First, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; second, Anne Patout, Iberia Parish; third, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Abigail Guin, Webster Parish; fifth, Jessica Collins, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Logan Brumfield, Lafourche Parish; seventh, Megan Trosclair, Terrebonne Parish; eighth, Victoria Barnhill, Sabine Parish; ninth, Amanda Boe, Tangipahoa Parish; 10th, Macie Clark, Richland Parish.

English Showmanship, 13 and Under: First, Anna Tucker, Webster Parish; second, Elizabeth Gilmore, Terrebonne Parish; third, Paige Freeman, Ouachita Parish; fourth, Logan Barowka, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Ann Byerley, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Sarah English, St. Tammany Parish; seventh, Sydney Ragas, St. Tammany Parish; eighth, Emory Marsh, Madison Parish.

English Showmanship, 14 and Over: First, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; second, Kalie Beckers, Tangipahoa Parish; third, Whitney Authement, Terrebonne Parish; fourth, Jessica West, Caddo Parish; fifth, Wendy Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; sixth, Christian Maloney, St. Tammany Parish.

Quarter Horse Gelding grand champion, Paige Lege, Lafayette Parish.

Quarter Horse Mare grand champion, Averie Vidrine, Evangeline Parish.

Any Other Breed and Grade Horse Mare grand champion, Shanon Doucet, St. Martin Parish.

Any Other Breed and Grade Horse Gelding grand champion, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish.

Appaloosa Horse Gelding grand champion, Joella Seay, Union Parish.

Appaloosa Horse Mares grand champion, Garrett Ordoyne, Lafourche Parish.

Paint Horse Gelding grand champion, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish.

Paint Horse Mares grand champion, Anna Tucker, Webster Parish.

Arabian Horse Gelding grand champion, Emily Booty, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Arabian Horse Mares grand champion, Kalie Beckers, Tangipahoa Parish.

Miniature Horse Gelding grand champion, Meretith Scroggs, Caldwell Parish.

Miniature Horse Mares grand champion, Larrah Springer, Caldwell Parish.

Rick Bogren


Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top