Louisiana youths named champions at 75th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Richard Bogren, Nunez, Dwayne P.  |  1/4/2011 1:14:24 AM

Inside the show barn. (Photo by Bruce Schultz. Click on photo for downloadable image.)

Pig parade. (Photo by Bruce Schultz. Click on photo for downloadable image.)

Winning ribbons. (Photo by Bruce Schultz. Click on photo for downloadable image.)

News Release Distributed 02/22/10

GONZALES, La. – Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 75th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show Presented by Price LeBlanc Feb. 13-20 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

To qualify for the state show, competitors had to first participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, more than 3,000 young people competed with more than 6,000 animals, according to the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show office.

This year's show was dedicated to Dr. Terry Dumas – a familiar face to many current and former participants in Louisiana 4-H and FFA livestock projects.

Dumas served more than 37 years in the LSU AgCenter before retiring in November 2009. Most of his career was spent working in some capacity with youth livestock projects.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined 2010 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.

Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is about much more than that.

"This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” said Dr. Bill Richardson, LSU AgCenter chancellor. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

Dr. Paul Coreil, LSU AgCenter vice chancellor, said the livestock show demonstrates the result of years of hard work on the part of the 4-H and FFA members.

“But we also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way,” Coreil said.

A new feature to the Livestock Show in 2010 is the designation of Supreme Champions for breeding animals in each livestock category. The winners this year are:

Supreme Champion Beef Bull – Niki Dutile, Lafayette 4-H (Simmental), and Darrell McLemore, Red River (Brangus).

Supreme Champion Beef Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo 4-H AOB Non-Brahman), and Kelli Lucas, Rapides 4-H (Beefmaster).

Supreme Champion Dairy – Hannah Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Supreme Champion Goat – Lauren James, Rapides 4-H.

Supreme Champion Sheep – Noah Menard, St. Landry 4-H.

Supreme Champion Swine – Shealee Schexnayder, St. James 4-H.

Following is a list of additional winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation:

Broilers

Champion Pen of Broilers – Donald Adams, Northwood High School FFA

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Jerome Scroggins, Lacassine High School FFA

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of the Show – Madison Venable, Acadia 4-H

Best Display – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Bantam Display – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Standard – Dawanna Brownlee, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Standard – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Champion Bantam, Madison Venable, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Bantam, Abbey Lejeune, East Ascension FFA

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Madison Venable, Acadia 4-H

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Madison Venable, Acadia 4-H

Best Patterned Standard Male – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Best Patterned Standard Female – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Champion Modern Game – Dillon Lejeune, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Modern Game – Hailey Price, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion Old English Game – Madison Venable, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Old English Game – Tommy Renick, Caddo 4-H

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Madison Venable, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Joseph Landry, Ascension 4-H

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Harold Mizell, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Cheyenne Justice, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Abbey Lejeune, East Ascension FFA

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Karl Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Feather Leg – Douglas Guillory, Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Tucker Hibbard, West Carroll 4-H

Champion American – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion American – Dylan Adams, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion Asiatic – Dawanna Brownlee, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Nicolas Garon, Ascension 4-H

Champion English – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion English – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Champion Mediterranean – Connor Waits, Vermillion 4-H

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – Joshua Firmin, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion Continental – Trenton Brownlee, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Continental – Trenton Brownlee, Rapides 4-H

Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Chad Peloquin, Iowa High School FFA

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Cade Adams, Avoyelles 4-H

Market Goats

Champion Market Goat – Hunter Huval, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion Market Goat – Justin Miller, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Abbie Delcambre, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Annie Simoneaux, Rayne High FFA

Breeding Goats

Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Brittany Boutte, Iberia 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Mason Hebert, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Lauren James, Rapides 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Lauren James, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe – Morgan Thibodeaux, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Hunter Tauzin, St. Martin 4-H

Champion Percentage Boer Doe – Sarah Baldwin, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion Percentage Boer Doe – Abbie Delcambre, Cameron 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Brittany Boutte, Iberia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Mason Hebert, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck – Ty Chauvin, St. Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck – Emma King, Iberville 4-H

Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe – Stefanie Ferguson, Winn 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Kaylee Beaubouef, Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Karli McCaleb, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Kane Deshotel, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Adrienne Hebert, Acadia 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Adrienne Hebert, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Megan McTaggart, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Adrienne Hebert, Acadia 4-H

Champion Commercial Doe – Abby Trahan, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe – Blair Trahan, Cameron 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Abbie Delcambre, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Reagan Darbonne, Cameron 4-H

Market Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Brilee Baccigalopi, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Hog – Colby Oliver, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Dylan Hebert, Rayne FFA

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Blake Nunez, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Duroc – Jacob Hassien, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Karine Cifreo, Walker High FFA

Champion Hampshire – Colby Oliver, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Lane Faucheaux, St. Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Devon Richard, Cameron 4-H

Champion Yorkshire – Carli Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Yorkshire – Caroline Bodin, Franklin Sr. High FFA

Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Kali Clement, Lafourche 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Casey Pouchton, Allen 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed – Michael Gianfala, St. Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Emily Hayes, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Sydni Bodin, Iberia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Adam Gaspard, Vermilion 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Brilee Baccigalopi, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Barrow – Taylor Venable, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Zachary Manuel, Evangeline 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Dylan Hebert, Rayne FFA

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Taylor Venable, Acadia 4-H

Breeding Swine

Champion Duroc – Grace Ibert, St. Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Kalli Green, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – HaleyMiller, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Hampshire – John Pinson, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Hampshire – Nick Cassidy, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Zachary Latiolais, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Kallie Green, Lafayette 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Shealee Schexanayder, St. James 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Hallie Landry, St. Mary 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed – Casey Bustamante, Vinton High FFA

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kayla Decuir , Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kalli Green, Lafayette 4-H

Market Lambs

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Matthew Green, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Logan Goutierrez, Vermilion 4-H

Breeding Sheep

Champion Dorset Ewe – Karen Robbins, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – Deborah Rogers, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram –

Champion Hampshire Ewe – Greg Robichaux, Terrebonne 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Christopher Jenkins, St. Tammany Fifth Ward Jr High FFA

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Emily Jenkins, Covington High FFA

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram – John LeJeune, Sulphur FFA

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram – Kalyn Bennett, St. Tammany Fifth Ward Jr High FFA

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – John LeJeune, Sulphur High FFA

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Jonathan Peters, Covington High FFA

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ram – Abbey LeJeune, East Ascension H.S. FFA

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ram – Brittany Guidry, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Abbey LeJeune, East Ascension H.S. FFA

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe – Abbey LeJeune, East Ascension H.S. FFA

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Deborah Rogers, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Shelby Angelette, Lafourche 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Noah Menard, St. Landry 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Sydney Stevens, Calcasieu 4-H

Market Steers

Champion Overall Market Steer – Kristin Russell, Concordia 4-H

Reserve Champion Overall Market Steer – Jacob Barry, St Tammany 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Jeanne Rabalais, Rapides 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Alex Becnel, Lafourche 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Seth Guillory, Acadia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Jeanne Rabalais, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed Market Steer – Kristin Russell, Concordia 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Market Steer – Jacob Barry, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Emily Arceneaux, Tensas 4-H

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Cheyenne Jones, Folsom Jr. High FFA

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – James Welch, Allen 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, Folsom Jr. High FFA

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Kelli Lucas, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull –.Lyndie Hanna, Maurepas FFA

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Kelli Lucas, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Kagen Midkiff, Beauregard 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Jarrett Richard, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Evan Harrington, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Austin Primeaux, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Lance Beard, Cameron 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Jed Guilbeaux, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Trevor Nunez, Cameron 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Taylon Hess, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Brant Little, Cameron 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Hannah Carriere, St. Landry 4-H

Reserve Champion Brahman Bull – John Moss, Iowa High FFA

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Jessica Smith, Pointe Coupee 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Sarah Cook, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Brahman Heifer – Ashley Nettles, St Helena 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Sarah Cook, Rapides 4-H

Champion Brangus Bull – Darrell McLemore, Red River 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Bradley Watson, St. Helena 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Colin Lane, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Brangus Heifer – Tobi Parrott, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer – Clint Faul, Acadia 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Darrell McLemore, Red River 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Jaron Theriot, Cameron 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Dakota Martin, Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Isaac Martin, Iberia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Blair Bennett, Union 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Morgan Talbot, Iowa High FFA

Champion Hereford Bull – Sarah Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Jarod Michelli, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Champion Hereford Heifer – Bailey Mac, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Camron Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Emma Brady, St Tammany 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Courtney Hebert, Beauregard 4-H

Champion Limousin Heifer – Amber Shamsie, Bossier 4-H

Champion Red Brahman Bull – Brandee Chenevert, Point Coupee 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Briar Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Morgan Sharp, Tangipahoa 4-H

Champion Red Brahman Heifer – Amie Ferguson, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Red Brahman Heifer – Amie Ferguson, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Hannah Barrilleaux, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Samantha Cone, Lincoln 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Seth Suire, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Cody Doucet, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Allison Deshotel, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Kaylynn LeBlanc, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Kaylynn LeBlanc, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Claire Jones, Beauregard 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Justin Johnson, Rapides 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Claire Jones, Beauregard 4-H

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Abbey Breeden, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Claire Jones, Beauregard 4-H

Champion Shorthorn Bull – William Kolodzey, Caddo 4-H

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Bull – Trace Gaspard, Acadia 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Bull – William Kolodzey, Caddo 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Heifer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Heifer – Justin Granger, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Simbrah Bull – Blake Schultz, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Simbrah Bull – Lantz Monk, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Cody Fontenot, St Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Garrett LaFleur, St. Landry 4-H

Champion Simbrah Heifer – Blake Schultz, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Niki Dutile, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Frankie Sotile III, Ascension 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Mary Beth Anderson, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Jeff LaFleur, St Landry 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Antoine Artigue III, St Landry 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Ethan Downs, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Bennet Naquin, Lafourche 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Dylan Taylor, Beauregard 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Faith Guice, Union 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Cameron Forbes – Livingston 4-H

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Devin Wicke, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Shay LeBouef, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non Brahman – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non Brahman – Madison Lachney, Iowa High FFA

Dairy

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey Calf – Kristyn Boswell, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey Calf – Lindsay Hebert, Richland 4-H

Jr. Champion Yearling Jersey and Jr. Champion Yearling Louisiana-bred Jersey – Haley McCann, Union 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Jersey – Hannah Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Haley McCann, Union 4-H

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Hannah Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H

Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Hannah Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Avery Boone, Ouachita 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Hannah Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Avery Boone, Ouachita 4-H

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey Calf – Caitlin Swain, Richland 4-H

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Guernsey – Robert Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Zach Swain, Richland 4-H

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Robert Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Caitlin Swain, Richland 4-H

Sr. Champion Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Robert Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Antoine Artigue III, St. Landry 4-H

Champion Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Robert Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Antoine Artigue III, St. Landry 4-H

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire Calf – Dylan Clark, Washington 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Calf Ayrshire – Joel Berkin, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Ayrshire – Jessica Freeman, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion Yearling Ayrshire – Dylan Clark, Washington 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Ayrshire – Jacob Windham, West Baton Rouge 4-H

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Jessica Freeman, Acadia 4-H

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Yearling Ayrshire – Dylan Clark, Washington 4-H

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Ayrshire – Jacob Windham, West Baton Rouge 4-H

Sr. Champion Ayrshire – Lee Ann Copes, West Carroll 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Dustin Wages, Washington 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Matthew Hawkins, Ascension 4-H

Champion Ayrshire – Lee Ann Copes, West Carroll 4-H

Reserve Champion and and Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Dustin Wages, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Matthew Hawkins, Ascension 4-H

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Calf – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa 4-H

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Yearling – Keirstyn Sonnier, Lincoln 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Yearling – Keirstyn Sonnier, Lincoln 4-H

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Keirstyn Sonnier, Lincoln 4-H

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Keirstyn Sonnier, Lincoln 4-H

Sr. Champion Any Other Breed – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Trevor Jarreau, Pointe Coupee 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Keirstyn Sonnier, Lincoln 4-H

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein Calf – Maggie Brian, East Feliciana 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein Calf – Maggie Brian, East Feliciana 4-H

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Holstein – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Holstein – Cassie Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Sr. Champion Holstein – Taylor Schillings, East Feliciana 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Cassie Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Cassie Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Champion Holstein – Taylor Schillings, East Feliciana 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Cassie Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Cassie Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Commercial Dairy

Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Braden Williams, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Baylee Joyner, Ouachita 4-H

Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Rachel Brown, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Rick Bogren

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top