Louisiana 4-H University winners named

Richard Bogren  |  6/27/2009 12:44:29 AM

News Release Distributed 06/26/09

BATON ROUGE – Louisiana youth took home honors as state contest winners and alternates as the LSU AgCenter’s 4-H University concluded Thursday night (June 25) on the LSU campus.

Hundreds were winners in 4-H competitions for trips and prizes and other events that included educational activities, personal development sessions and guest speakers.

Nearly 1,550 4-H’ers participated in the 95th annual gathering of young people who participated in scores of activities that are part of the annual three-day 4-H event that’s a highlight of the LSU AgCenter’s 4-H youth development program.

More than 2,000 people in all – including 4-H’ers, adult leaders, volunteers, parents and friends – participated in all or part of 4-H University, which also included the election of state 4-H officers and district representatives.

The competition came in areas ranging from agricultural demonstrations to wildlife habitat judging and from career preparation to consumer decision making.

For those who chose not to participate in direct competition, 4-H University included Clover College – a group of educational activities on topics ranging from Internet safety to Bioengineering.

Other topics included dressing appropriately, careers in veterinary medicine, prevention education, participating in service programs, exploring the world of sports and learning about Louisiana’s unique environment.

In addition to the contests and educational sessions, 4-H’ers elected state 4-H Executive Committee officers and 14 regional representatives. Another four were honored as 2009-2010 delegates to the National 4-H Conference.

4-H University is one of the aspects of the LSU AgCenter’s 4-H Club program. 4-H is the nationwide youth development program of the U.S. land-grant university system to teach young people valuable life skills by involving them in educational projects and service activities. Throughout its history the program has sought to help young people and their families improve their quality of life.

“Louisiana 4-H is a one-of-a-kind program made up of outstanding young people from across our state,” said LSU AgCenter Vice Chancellor Paul Coreil. “We’re glad to provide them this annual opportunity to visit the state’s flagship university, to meet new people and to test their knowledge and skills – all while having fun.”

Most of the first-place or state winners in more than 40 different contests were awarded educational trips or opportunities to compete in regional or national events.

The Louisiana 4-H officers elected Thursday were Brandon Guillory, Calcasieu Parish, president; Wesley Hayes, Allen Parish, vice president; Brittany Babineaux, Ascension Parish, secretary/treasurer; Gabe Stelly, St. Landry Parish, historian/reporter; and Jonathan Thibeaux, Lafayette Parish, parliamentarian.

Other members of the Louisiana 4-H Executive Committee, who also were elected Thursday to represent the seven regions of the state, were Victoria Arnold, Sabine Parish; Summer Alsadi, West Feliciana Parish; Dylan Blanchard, Assumption Parish; Keagon Bourque, West Feliciana Parish; Nathaniel Burton, Orleans Parish; Conrad Cable, Union Parish; Taylor Chargiois, Calcasieu Parish; Emily Cooper, Morehouse Parish; Austin Fontenot, Evangeline Parish; Darrell Griffin, St. Helena Parish; Jesse Lange, Vermilion Parish; Daniel McFarland, Caddo Parish; Kristen Morrison, Vernon Parish; Jade Pilcher, Caldwell Parish; Remy Roper, St. James Parish; Kory Ryder, Allen Parish; Arielle Sutton, Ascension Parish; and Cordarius Winzer, Claiborne Parish.

National 4-H Conference delegates selected for 2009-2010 were Maggie Brakeville, Bossier Parish; Cody Hood, Assumption Parish; Shelbi Jean Graft, West Baton Rouge Parish; and Christine Schexnayder, St. James Parish.

In the 4-H University contests, the top two finishers – listed as state winners and first alternates – from across Louisiana were:

4–H Has Talent – State winner: Laura Couvillon, Vermilion Parish; first alternate: Errol Spencer Dorsey, Rapides Parish.

Agricultural Demonstration Team – State winners: Amanda Wicke and Channing Lalande, Cameron Parish; first alternates: Michaela Herpin and Haley Luquette, Vermilion Parish.

Agricultural Product Demonstration – State winner: Brandon Guillory, Calcasieu Parish; first alternate: Taylor Trahan, Vermilion Parish.

ATV – State winner: Beau Monceaux, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternate: Sam Gravois St. James Parish.

Automotive (Individual) –State winner: Cody Kenly, Union Parish; first alternate: Hannah Thibodeaux, St. Martin Parish.

Automotive (Team) – State winners: Michelle Melancon and Hannah Thibodeaux, St. Martin Parish; first alternates: Aaron Adair and Ethan Cannon, Concordia Parish.

Bicycle – State winner: Joy Jason, West Baton Rouge Parish; first alternate: Ryan Usea, Lafourche Parish.

Career Preparation Interview – State winner: Jessica Leblanc, Jefferson Parish;

first alternate: Megan Roberts, St. Martin Parish.

Child Development – State winner: Chelsea Bordelon, Avoyelles Parish; first alternate: Kayla (Rea) Grimmett, Concordia Parish.

Compact Tractor – State winner: Zackary Zaunbrecher, Avoyelles Parish; first alternate: Justin Brandt Granger, Calcasieu Parish.

Computer Simulation – State winners: Cyrus Vidrine and Daniel Guinn, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternates: Jerrin Dugas and Braden Eymard, Lafourche Parish.

Consumer Decision Making – State winners: Marisa Fanguy and Macie Acosta, Terrebonne Parish; first alternates: Colleen Guidry and Kristy Hebert, Lafourche Parish.

Consumer Food – State winners: Scott Braud, Katie Deveer and Elaina Vercher, Ascension Parish; first alternates: Courtnie Pollard, Brittany Guidry and Megan Inman, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Dairy Judging (Individual) – State winner: Cody Quebedeaux, Lafourche Parish; first alternate: Tabitha Laboyteaux, Livingston Parish.

Dairy Judging (Team) – State winners: Tabitha Laboyteaux, Daniel Sykes and Jennifer Sanchez, Livingston Parish; first alternates: Sarah Ainsworth, Myra Boudreaux and Hope Thibodaux, Assumption Parish.

Diesel Equipment and Operations – State winner: Trey Thibodeaux, St. Martin Parish; first alternate: Lantz David Monk, Calcasieu Parish.

Dog Care – State winner: Ashley Twyman, Webster Parish; first alternate: Carrie Jones, Calcasieu Parish.

Entomology Demonstration Team – State winners: Courtney Priola and Kelsie Stark, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternates: Emily Leonard and Hannah Simon, Vermilion Parish.

Environmental Threat Resolution – State winners: Jill Koch and Jonathan Curol, Vermilion Parish; first alternates: Mikalee Mooney and Molly Alexander, Cameron Parish.

FCS Demonstration Team – State winners: Aimeé Schexnyder and Ashley Miller, Vermilion Parish; first alternates: Hannah Guidry and Lauren Sherman, St. James Parish.

Fashion Review/Casual Outfit – State winner: Lincoln Pearce, Sabine Parish; first alternate: Leslie Davis, Webster Parish.

Fashion Review/Creative Choice – State winner: Katherine Willcox, Bossier Parish;

first alternate: Geralyn Schexnayder, St. James Parish.

Fashion Review/Ready to Wear – State winner: Mallory Strange, DeSote Parish;

first alternate: Kei'ayra Martin, Webster Parish.

Fashion Review/Special Occasion – State winner: Brittany Doise, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternate: Amanda Barry, Lafayette Parish.

Forestry Study – State winner: Amanda Wolff, East Baton Rouge Parish; first alternate: Laura Wolff, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Horticulture Demonstration/General – State winner: Madalyn Culpepper, Webster Parish; first alternate: Christina "Rae" Addison, Vernon Parish.

Horticulture Demonstration/Use – State winners: Chelsie Luquette and Leah Broussard, Vermilion Parish; first alternates: Kelly Mott and Hailie Blanchard, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Horticulture Judging (Individual) – State winner: Elizabeth Guinn, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternate: Mia Langley, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Horticulture Judging (Team) – State winners: Mia Langley, Elizabeth Guinn and Laiha Bergeaux, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternates: Haley Jewell, Monica Debetaz and Lauren Meaux, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Insect Identification and Survey – State winner: Steffan McBride, Acadia Parish; first alternate: Cole Galey, Lafourche Parish.

Livestock Judging (Individual) – State winner: Taryn McSpadden, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternate: Megan Bouvier, Lafourche Parish.

Livestock Judging (Team) – State winners: Lani Dickerson, Whitney Simon and Ann Katherine Clark, Lafayette Parish; first alternates: Taryn Mcspadden, Joel Byrne and Hobie Landry, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Meat Evaluation, ID and Judging (Individual) – State winner: Katelyn Provost, Lafayette Parish; first alternate: Rebecca Woodson, Lafayette Parish.

Meat Evaluation, ID and Judging (Team) – State winners: Cole Guidry, Katelyn Provost and Rebecca Woodson, Lafayette Parish; first alternates: Guylan Britt, Rebecca Cavin and Ellen Bairnsfather, Concordia Parish.

Nutrition Illustrated Talk – State winner: Brittany Babineaux, Ascension Parish; first alternates: Sara Patterson and Mikaela Carender, Webster Parish.

Outdoor Skills (Individual) – State winner: Benjamin Fulton, DeSote Parish; first alternate: Daniel Doran, Bossier Parish.

Outdoor Skills (Team) – State winners: Daniel Doran, Derrick Moore and Ben Moore, Bossier Parish; first alternates: Benjamin Fulton, Peter Ashley and Emily Fulton, DeSote Parish.

Photography – State winner: Christine Guttery, East Baton Rouge Parish; first alternate: Dillon Richard, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Plant Science (Individual) – State winner: Dana "Nanette" Kindy, Pointe Coupee Parish; first alternate: Amanda Leblanc, Vermilion Parish.

Plant Science (Team) – State winners: Amanda Leblanc, Robert "Trey" Toups and Baron Andrus, Vermilion Parish; first alternates: Dana "Nanette" Kindy, Erin Goodman and Hunter Littleton, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Poultry Judging (Individual) – State winner: Tiffany (Nikki) Winn, Livingston Parish;

first alternate: Summer Barnum, Livingston Parish.

Poultry Judging (Team) – State winners: Linden Miller, Tiffany (Nikki) Winn and Summer Barnum, Livingston Parish; first alternates: Hillary Clark, Lizz Oneal and Morgan Cranmer, Livingston Parish.

Public Speaking/Any Subject – State winner: Malia Tarpley, Grant Parish; first alternate: Jamieson Dill, Vermilion Parish.

Public Speaking/Cooperatives – State winner: Hudson Smith, Franklin Parish; first alternate: Julie Barrios, Sabine Parish.

Resource Management – State winner: Joel Guinn, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternate: Jared Luent, Iberia Parish.

Small Engine Demonstration – State winner: Austin Mouton, Vermilion Parish; first alternate: Gerald Ducote, Avoyelles Parish.

Solutions Unlimited – State winners: Claire Galley, Taylor Chargois and Jeanne Thibodeaux, Calcasieu Parish; first alternates: Aralynn Davis, Amanda Louque and Lindsey Arceneaux, St. James Parish.

Soybean Illustrated Talk – State winner: Leah Moore, Jefferson Davis Parish; first alternate: Elizabeth Dartez, Acadia Parish.

Sports Broadcasting – State winners: Robby Price and Charles Koch, Vernon Parish;

first alternates: Daniel Peshoff and Kobi Richard, Cameron Parish.

Wildlife Habitat Judging – State winner: Micah Patout, Iberia Parish; first alternate: Ridge Miguez, Iberia Parish.

Rick Bogren

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top