Results of 4-H and FFA State Horse Show released

Dwayne Nunez, Van Osdell, Mary Ann  |  7/17/2009 7:55:14 PM

Cassie Karl of St. Helena Parish was the top winner in the Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Award competition at the LSU AgCenter’s 4-H and FFA State Horse Show. She is pictured with Dr. Paul Coreil, vice chancellor of the LSU AgCenter. (LSU AgCenter photo by Mary Ann Van Osdell – Other photos available on request)

News Release Distributed 07/17/09

WEST MONROE--Results from the 40th annual Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show held July 6-11 have been released.

Coordinated by the LSU AgCenter, the event was held at the Ike Hamilton Expo Center in West Monroe.

“Caring for a horse is a big family event,” said Dr. Paul Coreil, LSU AgCenter vice chancellor. “Children learn how to win and lose. That’s what life is all about.”

Among the top honors, Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor awards are given to those exhibitors who display a true knowledge for the horse program. Each participating exhibitor is tested on skills and knowledge of horses through an exam, interview and resume process.

This year’s Premier Exhibitor winners were: first place, Cassie Karl, St. Helena; second, Courtney Stelly, St. Landry; third, Cole Guidry, Lafayette; fourth, Robbin LeJeune, Acadia; and fifth, Charlotte LeBlanc, Vermilion.

The Premier Exhibitor program is sponsored by the Gerry Lane Foundation, and the winner is awarded a $1,000 savings bond, a Premier Exhibitor jacket and a belt buckle.

This year’s Leader of the Year award was presented to Ruby Collins of Morehouse Parish. She has been a horse project leader for 35 years and has conducted numerous horse camps in the parish as well as at the Equine Horse Expo in Arkansas and with the Morehouse Young Riders Horse Project Club.

Collins promotes the horse industry as president of ARKLA Barrel Racing Association and is on the board of directors for the Louisiana Equine Council. She serves as chair for the 2009-2010 Louisiana Horse Expo and heads up the St. Jude trail rides locally.

Other award categories, the winners and their home parishes were:

Public speaking, Junior Division: first, Alex Varisco, St. Tammany; second, Katie Vining, Madison; third, Macie Clark, Richland; and fourth, Wade Morrison, Vernon.

Public Speaking, Senior Division: first, Wyatt Joiner, Tangipahoa; second, Cassie Karl, St. Helena; third, Robbin LeJeune, Acadia; fourth, Rae Addison, Vernon; and fifth, Samantha Tate, Richland.

Individual Demonstration, Junior Division: first, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette; second, Morgan Williams, Grant; third, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany; fourth, Skylar Roegner, Richland; and fifth, Austin Williams, Vernon.

Individual Demonstration, Senior Division: first, Tanya Griffith, Bienville; second, Lexie Sistrunk, West Carroll; third, Mitchell Miles, Winn; and fourth, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany.

Team Demonstrations, Junior Division: first, Jessie Jenkins and Paige Puls, Tangipahoa; second, Shelbi Picard and Conner Waits, Vermilion; third, Ali Prejean and Wyatt Broussard, Vermilion; fourth, Kaylee Cormier and Lucy Ryder, Calcasieu; and fifth, Anna Cortez and Teddi Folse, Lafourche.

Team Demonstrations, Senior Division: first, Tryon Williams and Chase Haymon, Vernon; second, Hollie Hunter and Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche; and third, Courtney Stelly and Jacob Stelly, St. Landry.

Junior Individual Halter: first, Dyllon Naquin, Lafourche; second, Cody Simon, Lafayette; third, Kirsten Midkiff, Beauregard; fourth, Shelbi Picard, Vermilion; and fifth, Lane Simon, Lafayette.

Junior Team Halter: first, Lane Simon, Jessica Quoyeser, Cody Simon, and Kealy Stelly, Lafayette; second, Mason Hill, Dyllon Naquin, Teddi Folse and Anna Cortez, Lafourche; third, Miah Lognion, Milan Lognion, Kirsten Midkiff and Ashton Wascom, Beauregard; fourth, Connor Waits, Shelbi Picard, Wyatt Broussard and Ali Prejean, Vermilion; and fifth, Lillie Minon, Peyton Arthur, Austin Williams and Wade Morrison, Vernon.

Junior Individual Performance: first, Ashley Mercante, Tangipahoa; second, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany; third, Chance Cunningham, DeSoto; fourth, Teddi Folse, Lafourche; and fifth, Anna Cortez, Lafourche.

Junior Team Performance: first, Ashley Mercante, Tori Armstrong, Jessica Jenkins and Paige Puls, Tangipahoa; second, Chance Cunningham, Kelsey Trenor, Erin Soto and Jessica Soto, DeSoto; third, Mallori Bell, Peyton Bell, Mallarie Thomas and Sierra Thomas, LaSalle; fourth, Mason Hill, Dyllon Naquin, Teddi Folse and Anna Cortez, Lafourche; and fifth, Lane Simon, Jessica Quoyeser, Cody Simon and Kealy Stelly, Lafayette.

High Individual Junior: first, Kristen Midkiff, Beauregard; second, Lane Simon, Lafayette; third, Wade Morrison, Vernon; fourth, Shelbi Picard, Vermilion; and fifth, Cody Simon, Lafayette.

High Team Junior: first, Lane Simon, Jessica Quoyeser, Cody Simon and Kealy Stelly, Lafayette; second, Mason Hill, Dyllon Naquin, Teddi Folse and Anna Cortez, Lafourche; third, Conner Waits, Shelbi Picard, Wyatt Broussard and Ali Prejean, Vermilion; fourth, Lillie Minon, Peyton Arthur, Austin Williams and Wade Morrison, Vernon; and fifth, Ashley Mercante, Tori Armstrong, Jessica Jenkins and Paige Puls, Tangipahoa.

Senior Individual Halter: first, Jeannie Williams, Beauregard; second, Justin Matherne, Lafourche; third, Cheyenne Wisby, Beauregard; fourth, Coy Prejean, Vermilion; and fifth (tie), Quinton Winch, Vermilion, and Laramie Callihan, St. Helena.

Senior Team Halter: first, Tricia Cooley, Jessica Gill, Cheyenne Wisby and Jeannie Williams, Beauregard; second, Charlotte LeBlanc, Coy Prejean, Trevor Picard and Quinton Winch, Vermilion; third, Paige Quebedeaux, Hollie Hunter, Justin Matherne and Donee Fields, Lafourche; fourth, Cassie Karl, Ashley Nettles, Alyssa Nettles and Laramie Callihan, St. Helena; fifth, Rae Addison, Tryon Williams, Chase Haymon and Kristen Morrison, Vernon.

Senior Individual Performance: first, Jeannie Williams, Beauregard; second, Cassie Karl, St. Helena; third, Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche; fourth, Trevor Picard, Vermilion; and fifth, Tricia Cooley, Beauregard.

Senior Team Performance: first, Tricia Cooley, Jessica Gill, Cheyenne Wisby and Jeannie Williams, Beauregard; second, Paige Quebedeaux, Hollie Hunter, Justin Matherne and Donee Fields, Lafourche; third, Charlotte LeBlanc, Coy Prejean, Trevor Picard and Quinton Winch, Vermilion; fourth, Rae Addison, Tryon Williams, Chase Haymon and Kristen Morrison, Vernon; and fifth, Cassie Karl, Ashley Nettles, Alyssa Nettles and Laramie Callihan, St. Helena.

High Individual Senior: first, Jeannie Williams, Beauregard; second, Justin Matherne, Lafourche; third, Cassie Karl, St. Helena; fourth, Cheyenne Wisby, Beauregard; and fifth, Coy Prejean, Vermilion.

High Team Senior: first, Tricia Cooley, Jessica Gill, Cheyenne Wisby and Jeannie Williams, Beauregard; second, Charlotte LeBlanc, Coy Prejean, Trevor Picard and Quinton Winch, Vermilion; third, Paige Quebedeaux, Hollie Hunter, Justin Matherne and Donee Fields, Lafourche; fourth, Cassie Karl, Ashley Nettles, Alyssa Nettles and Laramie Callihan, St. Helena; and fifth, Rae Addison, Tryon Williams, Chase Haymon and Kristen Morrison, Vernon.

Quiz bowl, Junior Division: first, Lane Simon, Jessica Quoyeser, Harli Jacob, Kealy Stelly and Abby Foster, Lafayette; second, Teddi Folse, Anna Cortez, Mason Hill, Dyllon Naquin, Haley Hunter and Logan Brumfield, Lafourche; third, Noah Roheim, Alex Varisco and Abby Foster, St. Tammany; fourth, Callie Foster, Abby Harrell and Kylene Picket, Ouachita; and fifth, Emily Miller, Heather Miller, April Nettles and Alyssa Nettles, St. Helena.

Quiz Bowl, Senior Division: first, Paige Quebedeaux, Josh McCarthy, Megan Bouvier, Hollie Hunter, Justin Matherne and Donee Fields, Lafourche; second, Cassie Karl, Ashley Nettles, Laramie Callihan and Brooke McNabb, St. Helena; third, Charlotte LeBlanc, Coy Prejean, Trevon Picard and Lyle Winch, Vermilion; fourth, Chase Haymon, Tryon Williams and Whitney Haymon, Vernon; and fifth, Ashton Prejean, Cole Guidry, Whitney Simon and Rachel Simmons, Lafayette.

Breakaway Roping, 14 and Over: first, Grant Smith, Ascension; second, Miles Bouvier, Lafourche; third, Colter White, Catahoula; fourth, Dillan Helton, St. Landry; and fifth, Garrett Holifield, Assumption.

Breakaway Roping, 13 and Under: first, Bethany Hudspeth, LaSalle; second, Jocques Ledent, Morehouse; third, Alfroncius Dowles, Morehouse; fourth, Conner Fontenot, Jefferson Davis; and fifth, Kelsey Chesson, Calcasieu.

Tie-down Roping, 14 and Over: first, Dillan Helton, St. Landry; second, Grant Smith, Ascension; third, Joshua Burns, Rapides; fourth, Miles Bouvier, Lafourche; and fifth, Mark Callais, Lafourche.

Tie-down Roping, 13 and Under: first, Blaire Broussard, St. Landry; and second, Alfroncius Dowles, Morehouse.

Stake Race, 13 and Under: first, Cassie Ballard, St. Landry; second, Kelsey Chesson, Calcasieu; third, Paige Nevils, Lafayette; fourth, Sydni White, Livingston; and fifth, Chelsea Smith, Tangipahoa.

Stake Race, 14 and Over: first, Kortney Lee, Livingston; second, Tanya Griffith, Bienville; third, Lauren Creech, West Carroll; fourth, Jessica Cowart, Livingston; and fifth, Kayla Lance, Winn.

Team Penning: first, Brandi Wright, Chase Swope and Caitlin Nugent, Grant; second, Abby Theriot, Terrebonne, Alex Sauer, Bossier, and Logan Brumfield, Lafourche; third, Cody Smith and Michael Mattice, Morehouse, and Dillan Helton, St. Landry; fourth, Megan Bouvier, Hollie Hunter and Maggie Bouvier, Lafourche; and fifth, Josh Burns, Rapides, Kristen Morrison and Wade Morrison, Vernon.

Pole Bending, 13 and Under: first, Sydni White, Livingston; second, Kelsey Chesson, Calcasieu; third, Abigail Powers, Calcasieu; fourth, Taylor Rainbolt, Morehouse; and fifth, Paris Jean, St. Tammany.

Pole Bending, 14 and Over: first, Kristen Morrison, Vernon; second, Jennifer Broussard, St. Martin; third, Kylie Averett, Tangipahoa; fourth, Justin Fletcher , Concordia; and fifth, Dana Rinicker, Madison.

Barrel Racing, 13 and Under: first, Paris Jean, St. Tammany; second, Kelsey Chesson, Calcasieu; third, Dani Anderson, West Carroll; fourth, Abigail Powers, Calcasieu; and fifth, Cassie Bellard, St. Landry.

Barrel Racing, 14 and Over: first, Amber Tisdale, Morehouse; second, Joshua Burns, Rapides; third, Chelsey Campbell, Franklin; fourth, Jennifer Broussard, St. Martin; and fifth, Lindsey Zanca, Webster.

Western Pleasure, 13 and Under: first, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu; second, Paris Jean, St. Tammany; third, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; fourth, Frances Foster, Ouachita; and fifth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany.

Western Pleasure, 14 and Over: first, Savannah Holden, Jackson; second, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany; third, Lucy McKenzie, Ouachita; fourth, Bethany Gilbert, Acadia; and fifth, Katherine Willcox, Bossier.

Western Horsemanship, 13 and Under: first, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu; second, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; third, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany; fourth, Paris Jean, St. Tammany; and fifth, Frances Foster, Ouachita.

Western Horsemanship, 14 and Over: first, Lucy McKenzie, Ouachita; second, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany; third, Tyler LeBlanc, Lafayette; fourth, Margaret Williams, East Baton Rouge; and fifth, Katherine Willcox, Bossier.

Western Riding, 13 and Under: first, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; second, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany; and third, Laurel Lewis, St. Tammany.

Western Riding, 14 and Over: first, Alex LeBlanc, Vermilion; second, Jessica Collins, St. Tammany; third, Hannah Landry, Calcasieu; fourth, Bethany Gilbert, Acadia; and fifth, Katherine Willcox, Bossier.

Trail, 13 and Under: first, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; second, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu; third, Paris Jean, St. Tammany; fourth, Lane Simon, Lafayette; and fifth, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu.

Trail, 14 and Over: first, Alex LeBlanc, Vermilion; second, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany; third, Sarah Brian, West Feliciana; fourth, Cassie Karl, St. Helena; and fifth, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany.

Reining, 13 and Under: first, Shelby Reine, St. John; second, Roah Roheim, St.Tammany; and third, Logan Brumfield, Lafourche.

Reining, 14 and Over: first, Terry LeCompte, St. Charles; second, Cole Guidry, Lafayette; third, Katherine Willcox, Bossier; fourth, Cassie Karl, St. Helena; and fifth, Sarah Brian, West Feliciana.

Dressage, 13 and Under: first, Alex Varisco, St. Tammany; second, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; third, Allison Freeman, Ouachita; fourth, Macie Clark, Richland; and fifth, Kristine Arceneaux, St. Tammany.

Dressage, 14 and Over: first, Ariel Pauley, Calcasieu; second, Samantha Tate, Richland; third, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany; fourth, Lucy McKenzie, Ouachita; and fifth, Katherine Willcox, Bossier.

Ground Work, All Ages: first, Coy Guidry, Lafayette; second, Cole Guidry, Lafayette; third, Cassie Karl, St. Helena; fourth, Courtney Stelby, St. Landry; and fifth, Frances Foster, Ouachita.

Working Hunter, All Ages: first, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; second, Alex Varisco, St. Tammany; third, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany; fourth, Hannah Bouziden, Lafayette; and fifth, Katherine Willcox, Bossier.

Equitation Over Fences, All Ages: first, Hannah Bouziden, Lafayette; second, Haley Hunter, Lafourche; third, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany; fourth, Casey Rollins, Jackson; and fifth, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany.

Hunter Under Saddle, 13 and Under: first, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu; second, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; third, Paris Jean, St. Tammany; fourth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany; and fifth, Madison Luquet, St. Tammany.

Hunter Under Saddle, 14 and Over: first, Case Rollins, Jackson; second, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany; third, Katherine Willcox, Bossier; fourth, Savannah Holden, Jackson; and fifth, Leslie Gaillot, St. Tammany.

Hunt Seat Equitation, 13 and Under: first, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu; second, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; third, Abbie Guin, Webster; fourth, Kathryn Jackson, Jackson; and fifth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany.

Hunt Seat Equitation, 14 and Over: first, Savannah Holden, Jackson; second, Katherine Willcox, Bossier; third, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany; fourth, Whitney Simon, Calcasieu; and fifth, John Foster, Ouachita.

Western Showmanship, 13 and Under: first, Laurel Lewis, St. Tammany; second, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany; third, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu; fourth, Paris Jean, St. Tammany; and fifth, Elizabeth Sonnier, Acadia.

Western Showmanship, 14 and Over: first, Alex LeBlanc, Vermilion; second, Tyler Leblanc, Lafayette; third, Jessica Collins, St. Tammany; fourth, Sarah Brian, West Feliciana; and fifth, Leslie Gaillot, St. Tammany.

English Showmanship, 13 and Under: first, Kristine Arceneaux, St. Tammany; second, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu; third, Emily Patton, St. Tammany; fourth, Olivia Willcox, Bossier; and fifth, Rebecca Chaisson, St. Tammany.

English Showmanship, 14 and Over: first, Katherine Willcox, Bossier; second, Mary Kendricks, St. Tammany; third, Hannah Landry, Calcasieu; fourth, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany; and fifth, Ariel Pauley, Calcasieu.

Arabian Horse Halter, Gelding: champion, Catherine Breeland, Jackson.

Paint Horse Halter, Gelding: champion, Amy Frederick, Lafayette; and reserve champion, Cathryn Jackson, Jackson.

Paint Horse Halter, Mare: champion, Tylan Jolivette , Lafayette; and reserve, Kimberlya Hailey, Beauregard.

Quarter Horse Halter, Gelding: champion, Cathryn Jackson, Jackson; and reserve, Annie Barousse, Acadia.

Quarter Horse Halter, Mare: champion, Morgan Williams, Grant; and reserve, Nicholas Prejean , Lafayette.

Appaloosa Horse, Gelding, All Ages: champion, Allison Newman, Jackson.

Appaloosa Horse, Mares, All Ages: champion, Mallori Bell, LaSalle; and reserve, Irvin Bell, LaSalle.

Miniature Horse, Gelding: champion, Dani Anderson, West Carroll; and reserve, Amber Tisdale, Morehouse.

Miniature Horse, Mares: champion, Kathryn O’Neal, Richland; and reserve, Siarran Thomas, LaSalle.

AOB (Grade and Others), Gelding: champion, Ashtyn Harrell, Ouachita; and reserve, Hagen Campbell, Franklin.

AOB (Grade and Others), Mares: champion, Michael Mattice, Morehouse; and reserve, Erika Guerrero, West Carroll.

Four $500 Scholarship Savings Bonds were once again given by the Louisiana Thoroughbred Breeders Association. The winners of those bonds were:

–Kelsey Chesson of Calcasieu, who was the all-around, high-point winner in timed events in the 13 years and younger group.

–Dillan Helton, St. Landry, all-around, high point winner in timed events in the 14 years and older group.

–Olivia Willcox, Bossier, all-around, high-point winner in the judged events in the 13 years and younger group.

–Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany, all-around, high-point winner in the judged events in the 14 years and older group.

###

Contact: Dwayne Nunez at (225) 578-2255 or dnunez@agcenter.lsu.edu
Writer: Mary Ann Van Osdell at (318) 741-7430, ext. 1104, or mvanosdell@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top