Louisiana youth named champions at 74th annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Dwayne Nunez  |  2/24/2009 3:54:24 AM

News Release Distributed 02/23/09

GONZALES, La. – Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 74th Annual LSU AgCenter 4-H and FFA Livestock Show Presented by Price LeBlanc Feb. 14-21 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center here.

Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H, who exhibited the champion market steer, was awarded the Price LeBlanc Champion Livestock Award. This is the inaugural year for the award, which will be presented to one grand champion market animal each year and will rotate among five species – steers, swine, sheep, chickens and goats.

Price LeBlanc, a Baton Rouge automobile dealer, established a $40,000 endowment to support the LSU AgCenter 4-H and FFA state livestock show for 2009 and 2010 and fund the Price LeBlanc Champion Livestock Award.

Other champion winners in the market animal categories were:

-- Champion pen of broilers – Matthew Benoit, Terrebonne 4-H

-- Champion market lamb – Logan Goutierez, Vermilion 4-H.

-- Champion market goat – Hunter Huval, St. Martin 4-H.

-- Champion market swine – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

To qualify for the state show, the competitors first had to participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, which is sponsored by the LSU AgCenter, more than 3,000 young people competed with more than 6,000 animals, according to the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show office.

The 2009 event was dedicated to Bob Felknor, who is retiring as executive vice president of the Louisiana Cattlemen’s Association.

The dedication is in recognition of his many years of service to agriculture and support of the LSU AgCenter, said Dr. Bill Richardson, chancellor of the LSU AgCenter.

Louisiana 4-H is an educational program of the LSU AgCenter and is part of the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Cooperative Extension Service, which operates in all 50 states and U.S. territories. 4-H is the youth development and outreach program of the nation’s land-grant university system.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined 2009 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.

Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is about much more than that.

“This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” Richardson said. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

Dr. Paul Coreil, LSU AgCenter vice chancellor, said the livestock show demonstrates some of the best qualities of the state and the AgCenter’s programs.

“What we get to see here is the result of years of hard work on the part of these 4-H and FFA members,” Coreil said. “But we also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way.”

Following is a list of winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation:

Broilers

Champion Pen of Broilers – Matthew Benoit, Terrebonne 4-H

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Alexis Hebert, St Mary 4-H.

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of the Show – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Best Display – Karl Simon, Lafayette 4-H.

Best Bantam Display – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Bantam – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Phillip Richard, Rayne High School FFA.

Best Patterned Bantam Female – T-Alan Peters, Covington High School FFA.

Best Patterned Breed Male – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H.

Best Patterned Breed Female – Dylan Adams, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion Standard – Dawana G. Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Champion Modern Game – Jack D. Pinson, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Modern Game – Jack D. Pinson, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Old English Game – Peyton Igo, Webster 4-H.

Reserve Champion Old English Game – Phillip Richard, Rayne High School FFA.

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – T-Alan Peters, Covington High School FFA.

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Jonathan Peters, Covington High School FFA.

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Taylor M. Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Claire L. Hebert, Franklin Sr. .High School FFA.

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Abbey C. Lejeune, East Ascension High School FFA.

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Cheyenne F. Justice, St Tammany-Fifth Ward Junior High FFA.

Champion Feather Leg – Jonathan A. Peters, Covington High School FFA.

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Andrew Pepe, St Tammany-Fifth Ward Junior High FFA.

Champion American – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion American – Dylan Adams, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion Asiatic – Dawana G. Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Jeremy Dixon, West Feliciana High School FFA.

Champion English – Stephanie Kimble, Covington High School FFA.

Reserve Champion English – Eric S. Doyle, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion Mediterranean – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – Karl J. Simon, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion Continental – Trenton C. Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Continental – Makayla K. Labranche, Livingston 4-H

Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H.

Market Goats

Champion Market Goat – Hunter Huval, St. Martin 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Kennedy Darbonne, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Kandis Cazenave, Lafourche 4-H.

Breeding Goats

Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Mason Hebert, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Corey Welch, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Hunter Tauzin, St. Martin 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Eric Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe – Hagen Poole, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Kurt Williams, Livingston 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Eric Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Percentage Boer – Abbie Delcambre, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer – Eric Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Buck – Sammy Monier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Buck – Karla Grindstaff, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Sarah Jones, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Matthew Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Cassie Karl, St. Helena 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Caitlyn Thomas, LaSalle 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Adrienne Hebert, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kelsie Helmer, Cameron FFA.

Champion Commercial Doe – Lexie Stine, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe – Abby Trahan, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Kaitlyn Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Kelsie Helmer, Cameron FFA

Market Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hog – Hallie Landry, St. Mary 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Rikki Gilmore, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Duroc – Reed Martin, Natchitoches 4-H.

Reserve Champion Duroc – Slylar Gilmore, Calcaieu 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – John LeBleu, Iowa High School FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – David Kershaw, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Hampshire – Hallie Landry, St. Mary 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Fallynn Gary, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Madison Lachney, Iowa High FFA.

Champion Yorkshire – Lindsey Priola, Jeff Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire – Wesley Hayes, Allen 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Dusti Touchet, Iberia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Rhett Lanie, Iberia 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed – Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Rikki Gilmore, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Ali Prejean, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Rikki Gilmore, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Cross – James Welch, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Champion Cross – Courtney Priola, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Tiffany Lowery, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Austin Theriot, Calcasieu 4-H.

Breeding Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Nick Cassidy, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Duroc – Alysse Nicolosi, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Emily Deville, Iberville 4-H.

Champion Hampshire – Mallory Thibodeaux, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire – Victoria Chauvin, St. Mary 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Albert Deville, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Abby Trese, St. James 4-H.

Champion Yorkshire – Cade Courville, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Shaelee Schexnayder, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Chase Dicharry, St. James 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed – Paige Quebodeaux, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Chelsie Decuir, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kalli Green, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Charles Peroyea, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Market Lambs

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Lamb – Logan Goutierez, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Lamb – Jake Winston, Concordia 4-H.

Breeding Sheep

Champion Suffolk Ram – Abbey LeJeune, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Bailyn LeBeouf, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Brittany Guidry, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Brittany Guidry, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion Hampshire Ewe – Greg Robicheaux, Terrebonne 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Carmen Fruge, Allen 4-H.

Champion Dorset Ewe – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred-Southdown Ram – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Southdown Ewe – Jesse LeJeune, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe – Jesse LeJeune, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Tanner Sharp, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Tanner Sharp, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Deborah Rogers, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Mary Rogers, Washington 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Amber Savoie, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Shelby Angelete, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Phillip Leonards, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe – Jacob Guidry, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – David Guidry, Calcasieu

4-H.

Market Steers

Champion Overall Market Steer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Overall Market Steer – Allison Gravois, Assumption 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Lillian Gaspard, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Klancy Shope, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion American Market Steer – Jeanne Trahan, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Kirsten Midkiff, Beauregard 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Alexander Becknel, LaFourche 4-H.

Champion British Market Steer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Lillian Gaspard, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Market Steer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Market Steer – Allison Gravois, Assumption 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Klancy Shope, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Regan Tiffee, Concordia 4-H.

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Avery Boone, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Candace Purvis, Caldwell 4-H.

Champion Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, St Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Joshua Scott, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Daniel McFarland, Caddo 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Adrienne Comeaux, Rayne High School FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Kelli Lucas, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Krista Bordelon, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Kelli Lucas, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Kagen Midkiff, Beauregard 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Jarrett Richard, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Alexa Conner, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Braford Heifer – Evan Harrington, Bell City FFA.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Garrett Wood, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Kayla Fontenot, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Lex Conner, Grand Lake FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Shelby Miller, Iowa High School FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Lex Conner, Grand Lake FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Connor Waits, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Jessica Smith, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Hannah Carrier, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion Brahman Heifer – Hillarie Hebert, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Dustin Fairchild, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Caroline Watkins, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion Brangus Bull – Allison Deshotel, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Brangus Bull – Caroline Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Alexis Taylor, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Kathryn Murphy, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Megan Faul, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Wyatt Breaux, Acadia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Dakota Martin, Avoyelles 4-H.

Reserve Champion Charolais Bull – Cody Beard, St. Landry 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Patrick DeRouen, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Danielle Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Maggie Beard, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion Hereford Bull – Riley White, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Alexis Hill, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H.

Champion Hereford Heifer – Riley White, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer – Jacob Barry, St Tammany 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Michael Arceneaux, Tensas 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Quince Landry, Iowa FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Ariel McDonald, Natchitoches 4-H.

Champion Limousin Heifer – Amber Shamsie, Bossier 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Nicholas Smith, Jackson 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Courtney Hebert, Beauregard 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Cody Doucet, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Red Brangus Bull – Austin Wright, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Hannah Venable, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Joel Rogers, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Lauren Fontenot, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Tori Doucet, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Eric Fox, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Megan Moses, Beauregard 4-H.

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Caleb Luguette, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Claire Jones, Beauregard 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Kendall Kahl, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Kelly Courville, Beauregard 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Justin Johnson, Rapides 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Zachary Darbonne, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Bull – Blake Schultz, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana- bred Simbrah Bull – Joseph Hensgens, St Mary 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Marcus Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Heifer – Zachary Darbonne, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Emily Jenkins, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Joshua Fauntleroy, St Tammany 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Alexis Sotile, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Alley Castrogavanne, Ascension 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Jeff LaFleur. St. Landry 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Kyle Menard, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Antoine Artigue, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Ethan Downs, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Anna Loftin, Bossier 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Matt David Jr., Acadia 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Justin Granger, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Logan Granger, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Anna Loftin, Bossier 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Jaron Theriot, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non Brahman – Joseph Denison, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non Brahman – Harlie Fossman, DeSoto 4-H.

Dairy

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey Calf – Nancy Ann Bickham, West Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey Calf – Samantha Bickham, West Feliciana 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Yearling Louisiana-bred Jersey – Anna Robinson, Webster 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Jersey – Katherine Rashall, Caddo 4-H.

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Nancy Ann Bickham, West Feliciana 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Samantha Bickham, West Feliciana 4-H.

Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Avery Boone, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Anna Robinson, Webster 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Avery Boone, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Anna Robinson, Webster 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey Calf – Robert Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Sr. Champion Guernsey – Robert Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Brett Saucier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Zachary Swain, Richland 4-H.

Champion Guernsey – Robert Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Brett Saucier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire Calf – Dan Thompson, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire Calf Blake Diaz, Lafourche 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Ayrshire – Mary Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Ayrshire – Dustin Wages, Washington 4-H.

Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Matthew Hawkins, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Elaina Thompson, St Tammany 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Matthew Hawkins, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Elaina Thompson, St Tammany 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Calf – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Calf – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Yearling – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion Any Other Breed Yearling – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Yearling – Rebecca Pearce, Pointe Coupee 4-H

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Sr. Champion Any Other Breed – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Camry Gill, Washington 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein Calf – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein Calf – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Holstein – Haley Parker, DeSoto 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Holstein – Haley Parker – DeSoto 4-H.

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Haley Parker, DeSoto 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Haley Parker, DeSoto 4-H.

Sr. Champion Holstein – Cynthia Shilling, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Holstein – Camry Gill, Washington 4-H.

Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Carter Capdeboscq, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Champion Holstein – Cynthia Shilling, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Champion Holstein – Camry Gill, Washington 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Haley Parker, DeSoto 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Haley Parker, DeSoto 4-H.

###

Contact: Dwayne Nunez at (225) 621-5799 or dnunez@agcenter.lsu.edu 
Writer: Rick Bogren at (225) 578-5839 or rbogren@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top