Premier Exhibitor, other winners named at 4-H/FFA State Horse Show

Clinton G. Depew, Van Osdell, Mary Ann  |  7/12/2008 12:54:23 AM

Kylie Ann Averett of Tangipahoa Parish (center) was named 2008 Premier Exhibitor at the Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show. She receives a $1,000 savings bond and a Premier Exhibitor jacket and belt buckle. The Premier Exhibitor award is given to a youth who displays a true knowledge of the horse program. Each participating exhibitor is tested on his or her skills and knowledge of horses through an exam, interview and resume process. Pictured with Averett are Dwight Landreneau, associate vice chancellor of the LSU AgCenter (left), and Dr. Mike Strain, commissioner of the Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry. (Photo by Mary Ann Van Osdell. Click on photo for downloadable image.)

News Release Distributed 07/11/2008

WEST MONROE – Kylie Ann Averett of Tangipahoa Parish was named the 2008 Premier Exhibitor at the 39th annual Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show July 10.

The five-day event, which began July 8, is coordinated by the LSU AgCenter and is being held at the Ike Hamilton Expo Center in West Monroe.

Sponsored by the Gerry Lane Foundation, Premier Exhibitor awards are given to those youths who display a true knowledge of the horse program. Each participant is tested on his or her skills and knowledge of horses through an exam, interview and resume process.

For winning, Averett received a $1,000 savings bond and a Premier Exhibitor jacket and belt buckle. Second through fifth place finishers each received a trophy.

Runners-up were Samantha Tate, Richland Parish. second; Courtney Stelly, St. Landry Parish, third; Cassie Karl, St. Helena Parish, fourth; Erika Anderson, Bossier Parish, fifth.

The Premier Exhibitor awards were presented during an awards banquet the evening of the third day of the show.

Also during the banquet, the Leader of the Year Award was presented to Buddy Helton, a 4-H leader in St. Landry Parish. He has been president of the St. Landry Horse Club for the past five years and serves on the 4-H Advisory Committee.

Helton is a 2003 graduate of the Louisiana Master Horseman program and in the spring of 2007 helped conduct the first Junior Master Horseman clinic in his parish.

The Louisiana Thoroughbred Breeders Association also presented $500 savings bonds to the all-around high-point winner in timed events. The winner in the 13 years and under group was Kelsey Chesson, Calcasieu Parish, and the winner in the 14 years and older group was Shelby Miller II, St. Helena Parish.

Two additional $500 savings bonds will be presented by the Louisiana Thoroughbred Breeders Association on Saturday (July 12) at the conclusion of judged events.

Other results from the third day of competition include the following winners and their parishes.

Public speaking, junior division: first, Sydney Stevens, Calcasieu Parish; second, Tryon Williams, Vernon Parish; third, Alex Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche Parish; fifth, Jessie Jenkins, Tangipahoa Parish.

Public speaking, senior division: first, Danielle LeJeune, St. Landry Parish (winner of a $250 savings bond given by the Louisiana Equine Council); second, Cody Simons, Lafourche Parish; third, Rae Addison, Vernon Parish; fourth, Amanda Reinhardt, Winn Parish; fifth, Chelsea Keene, Madison Parish.

Individual demonstration, senior division: first, Cassie Karl, St. Helena Parish (winner of a $250 savings bond given by the Louisiana Equine Council); second, Amanda Averett, Concordia Parish; third, Macie Clark, Richland Parish.

Individual demonstration, junior division: first, Morgan Williams, Grant Parish; second, Conner Waits, Vermilion Parish; third, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Melanie Netterville, Tensas Parish; fifth, Jordan French, St Tammany Parish.

Team demonstrations, junior division: first, Vernon Parish, Tryon Williams, Chase Haymon; second, Winn Parish, Mitchell Miles, Mercedes Jordan.

Team demonstrations, senior division: first, Vernon Parish, Sydney Williams and Kristen Morrison (winners of a $250 savings bond given by the Louisiana Equine Council); second, Vermilion Parish, Charlotte LeBlanc and Amanda LeBlanc.

Quiz Bowl, junior division: first, Lafourche Parish, Paige Quebedeaux, Anna Cortez, Justin Mathern, Donee Fields and Ulrick Hernandez; second, Lafayette Parish, Lane Simon, Rachel Simmons, Harli Jacob and Kealy Stelly; third, St. Tammany Parish, Noah Kohiem, Jordan French and Alex Varisco; fourth, Vernon Parish, Austin Williams, Nathan Dowden, Chase Haymon and Kaylee Busby.

Quiz Bowl, senior division: first, Tangipahoa Senior, Kylie Averett, Jessica Casanova, Bodhi Wright and Karlie Collette (winners of a $250 savings bond given by the Louisiana Equine Council); second, St. Helena Parish, Lanny Miller, Brooke McNabb, Laramie Callihan and Cassie Karl; third, Vernon Parish, Trent Parker, Tryon Williams, Wade Morrison and Sydney Williams; fourth, Lafourche Parish, Cody Quebedeaux, Josh McCarthy, Megan Bouvier, Cody Simons, Sarah Sayes and James McElroy; fifth, Tangipahoa Junior, Ashley Mercante, Jessie Jenkins, Tori Armstrong and Tiffany Armstrong.

Junior horse judging, individual halter: first, Justin Matherne, Lafourche Parish; second, Mike Naquin, Lafourche Parish; third, Tryon Williams, Vernon Parish; fourth, Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche Parish; fifth, Lane Simon, Lafayette Parish.

Junior team halter: first, Lafourche, Paige Quebedeaux, Donee Fields, Justin Matherne and Anna Cortez; second, Tangipahoa, Ashley Mercante, Tiffany Armstrong, Wyatt Joiner and Madison Holmes; third, Vernon, Nathan Dowden, Tryon Williams, Chase Haymon and Wade Morrison; fourth, LaSalle, Drew Appleby, Caitlyn Thomas, Mallorie Thomas and Mallori Bell; fifth, Lafourche, Mike Naquin, Ulrik Hernandez and Andrea Samanie.

Junior individual performance: first, Justin Matherne, Lafourche Parish; second, Tryon Williams, Vernon Parish; third, Paige Quebedeaux Parish; fourth, Lane Simon, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Jesse Jenkins, Tangipahoa Parish.

Junior team performance: first, Lafourche, Paige Quebedeaux, Donee Fields, Justin Matherne and Anna Cortez; second, Lafayette, Lane Simon, Rachel Simons, Harli Jacob and Kealy Stelly; third, Tangipahoa, Ashley Mercante, Tiffany Armstrong, Wyatt Joiner and Madison Holmes; fourth, Vernon, Nathan Dowden, Tryon Williams, Chase Haymon and Wade Morrison; fifth, Lafourche, Mike Naquin, Ulrik Hernandez and Andrea Samanie.

High individual junior: first, Justin Matherne, Lafourche Parish; second, Tryon Williams, Vernon Parish; third, Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche Parish; fourth, Lane Simon, Lafayette Parish; fifth, Anna Cortez, Lafourche Parish.

High team junior: first, Lafourche, Paige Quebedeaux, Donee Fields, Justin Matherne and Anna Cortez; second, Lafayette, Lane Simon, Rachael Simmons, Harli Jacob and Kealy Stelly; third, Tangipahoa, Ashley Mercante, Tiffany Armstrong, Wyatt Joiner and Madison Holmes; fourth, Vernon, Nathan Dowden, Tryon Williams, Chase Haymon and Wade Morrison; fifth, Lafourche, Mike Naquin, Ulrik Hernandez and Andrea Samanic.

Senior horse judging, individual halter: first, Courtney Stelly, St. Landry Parish; second, Cody Schmaltz, Tangipahoa Parish; third, Charlotte LeBlanc, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Cassie Karl, St. Helena Parish; fifth, Holly Hunter, Lafourche Parish.

Senior team halter: first, Lafourche, Josh McCarthy, Sarah Sayes, Cody Simons and Megan Bouvier; second, Vermilion, Charlotte LeBlanc, Amanda LeBlanc, Coy Prejean and Trevor Picard; third, St. Helena, Lanny Miller, Laramie Callihan and Cassie Karl; fourth, Tangipahoa, Kylie Averett, Jessica Cassanova, Karlie Collette and Bodhi Wright; fifth, Tangipahoa, Sarah Torres, Nicole Frazier, Jake Willis and Cody Schmaltz.

Senior individual performance: first, Megan Bouvier, Lafourche Parish; second, Cassie Karl, St. Helena Parish; third, Jessica Cassanova, Tangipahoa Parish; fourth, Sarah Torres, Tangipahoa Parish; fifth, Courtney Stelly, St. Landry Parish.

Senior team performance: first, Tangipahoa Parish, Kylie Averett, Jessica Cassanova, Karlie Collette and Bodhi Wright; second, Lafourche Parish, Josh McCarthy, Sarah Sayes, Cody Simons and Megan Bouvier; third, Vermilion Parish, Charlotte LeBlanc, Amanda LeBlanc, Coy Prejean and Trevor Picard; fourth, Tangipahoa Parish, Sarah Torres, Nicole Frazier, Jake Willis and Cody Schmaltz; fifth, St. Landry Parish, Courtney Stelly, Brock Hebert and Danielle Lejeune.

High individual senior: first, Courtney Stelly, St. Landry Parish; second, Cassie Karl, St. Helena Parish; third, Josh McCarthy, Lafourche Parish; fourth, Trevor Picard, Vermilion Parish; fifth, Megan Bouvier, Lafourche Parish.

High team senior: first, Lafourche Parish, Josh McCarthy, Sarah Sayes, Cody Simons and Megan Bouvier (They received $250 savings bonds from Somers Equestrian Center, Kleinpeter/Cramer Equine Veterinarians, Lamar Bridges Quarter Horses and Robicheaux Ranch); second, Vermilion Parish, Charlotte LeBlanc, Amanda LeBlanc, Coy Prejean and Trevor Picard; third, Tangipahoa Parish, Kylie Averett, Jessica Cassanova, Karlie Collette and Bodhi Wright; fourth, St. Helena Parish, Lanny Miller, Laramie Callihan and Cassie Karl; fifth, St. Landry Parish, Danielle Lejeune, Brock Hebert and Courtney Stelly.

The Monroe-West Monroe Convention and Visitors Bureau is corporate sponsor of the event.

###

Contact: Dr. Clint Depew at (225) 578-2219 or cdepew@agcenter.lsu.edu

Writer: Mary Ann Van Osdell at (318) 741-7430, ext. 1104, or mvanosdell@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top