Final results of 4-H, FFA State Horse Show announced

Clinton G. Depew, Van Osdell, Mary Ann  |  7/16/2008 1:29:39 AM

News Release Distributed 07/15/08

WEST MONROE – Results from the final two days of competition at the 39th annual Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show have been announced.

Coordinated by the LSU AgCenter, the event was at the Ike Hamilton Expo Center in West Monroe July 8-12.

Following are the names and parishes of winners from competitions on July 11-12.

Western pleasure, 13 and under, are: first, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; second, Laurel Lewis, St. Tammany Parish; third, Madison Luquet, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Olivia Willcox, Bossier Parish; fifth, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish.

Western pleasure, 14 and over: first, Melissa Jenkins, St. Tammany Parish; second, Dustin Angelle, St. Martin Parish; third, Katherin Willcox, Bossier Parish; fourth, Katie Brandner, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Sarah Brian, West Feliciana Parish.

Western horsemanship, 13 and under: first, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; second, Laurel Lewis, St. Tammany Parish; third, Kristine Arceneaux, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Jessica Collins, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish.

Western horsemanship, 14 and over: first, Alex Leigh LeBlanc, Vermilion Parish; second, Brandy Green, East Baton Rouge Parish; third, Katherin Willcox, Bossier Parish; fourth, Katie Brandner, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Jamie Wade, Calcasieu Parish.

Western riding, 13 and under: first, Olivia Willcox, Bossier Parish; second, Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish; third, Macie Clark, Richland Parish; fourth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish.

Western riding, 14 and over: first, Alex Leig, Vermilion Parish; second, Katherine Willcox, Bossier Parish; third, Cowboy Huckaby, Jackson Parish; fourth, Sarah Sampognaro, Ouachita Parish; fifth, Amanda Averett, Concordia Parish.

Trail, 13 and under: first, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; second, Allison Newman, Jackson Parish; third, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Katelyn Wright, Tangipahoa Parish.

Trail, 14 and over: first, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany Parish; second, Cassie Karl, St. Helena Parish; third, Lauren Harris, Livingston Parish; fourth, Kimber Jones, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Casey Rollins, Jackson Parish.

Reining, 13 and under: first, Shelby Reine, St. John Parish; second, Olivia Willcox, Bossier Parish; third, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Mitchell Miles, Winn Parish.

Reining, 14 and over: first, Sarah Sampognaro, Ouachita Parish; second, Sarah Brian, West Feliciana Parish; third, Brooke McNabb, St. Helena Parish; fourth, Cassie Karl, St. Helena Parish; fifth, Jamie Wade, Calcasieu Parish.

Dressage, all ages: first, Alex Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; second, Brandy Green, East Baton Rouge Parish; third, Ariel Pauley, Calcasieu Parish; fourth, Lucy McKenzie, Ouachita Parish; fifth, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany Parish.

Western showmanship, 13 and under: first, Callie Foster, Ouachita Parish; second, Laurel Lewis, St. Tammany Parish; third, Kristy Tucker, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Emmalee Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish.

Western showmanship, 14 and over: first, Alex Leig, Vermilion Parish; second, Tyler LeBlanc, Lafayette Parish; third, Whitney Simon, Lafayette Parish; fourth, Brandy Green, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Jamie Wade, Calcasieu Parish.

English showmanship, 13 and under: first, Michaelak Corb; second, Kristine Arceneaux; third, Samantha Niemeck; fourth, Jessica Collins; fifth, Emily Patton – all of St. Tammany Parish.

Quarterhorse mare foaled 2004 and before: first, Michael DeVille Jr., Evangeline Parish; second, Madison Luquet, St. Tammany Parish; third, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Erika Anderson, Bossier Parish.

Quarterhorse broodmare: first, Julie-Ren Diaz, Lafourche Parish.

Any other breed and grade gelding: first, Wyatte Beaubouef, Avoyelles Parish; second, Eddie Johnson, St. Landry Parish; third, Lesyn Detsaz, Vermilion Parish; fourth, Riley Lirette Parish; Terrebonne Parish; fifth, Thomas Genesis, Caddo Parish.

Any other breed and grade mare: first, Dustin Angelle, St. Martin Parish; second, Carolinee Hailey, Caddo Parish; third, Courtney Bolding, Morehouse Parish; fourth, Taylor Gunter, Morehouse Parish; fifth, James Gray, Winn Parish.

Appaloosa gelding: first, Cowboy Huckaby, Jackson Parish; second, Karla Grindstaff, Avoyelles Parish; third, Allison Newman, Jackson Parish; fourth, Kathryn O’Neal, Franklin Parish; fifth, Connor Waites, Vermilion Parish.

Appaloosa mare: first, Mallori Bell, LaSalle Parish; second, Sarah Brian, West Feliciana Parish; third, Cowboy Huckaby, Jackson Parish.

Paint gelding four years old and older: first, Natalie Phillips, Acadia Parish; second, Amy Frederick, Lafayette Parish; third, Nicole Jackson, Jackson Parish; fourth, Katelyn Wright, Tangipahoa Parish; fifth, Bethany Gilbert, Acadia Parish.

Paint horse mare yearling: first, Logan Savoy, Acadia Parish.

Paint horse mare two years old: first, Devin Savoy, Acadia Parish; second, Nicole Jackson, Jackson Parish.

Paint mare, four years old: first: Nicole Jackson, Jackson Parish; second, Don Rubin, Lafayette Parish; third, Natalie Phillips, Acadia Parish; fourth, Kristine Arceneaux, Acadia Parish; fifth, Russell LeBlanc, Lafayette Parish.

Arabian gelding: first, Robbin Lejuene, Acadia Parish; second, Christina Goffe, Acadia Parish.

Arabian mare: first, Kameron Gautreaux, Calcasieu Parish; second, Hanna Landry, Calcasieu Parish.

Miniature horse gelding, all ages: first, Brittany Duplessis, Ascension Parish; second, Erika Anderson, Bossier Parish; third, Vickie Dawn Landry, Ascension Parish; fourth, Amber Tisdale, Morehouse Parish; fifth, Briana Duplessis, Ascension Parish.

Mini mare: first, Erika Anderson, Bossier Parish; second, Viki Dawn, Ascension Parish.

Working hunter: first, Samantha Niemick, St. Tammany Parish; second, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany Parish; third, Casey Rollins, Jackson Parish; fourth, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Alex Varisco, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunter under saddle, 13 and under: first, Samantha Niemick, St. Tammany Parish; second, Olivia Willcox, Bossier Parish; third, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Madison Luquet, St. Tammany Parish; fifth, Laurel Lewis, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunter under saddle, 14 and over: first, Casey Rollins, Jackson Parish; second, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany Parish; third, Katie Brandner, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Katherin Willcox, Bossier Parish; fifth, Brooke Moore, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunt seat equitation, 13 and under: first, Samantha Niemeck, St. Tammany Parish; second, Morgan Bertrand, Calcasieu Parish; third, Michaelak Corb, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Olivia Willcox, Bossier Parish; fifth, Madison Luquet, St. Tammany Parish.

Hunt seat equitation, 14 and over: first, Casey Rollins, Jackson Parish; second, Katie Brandner, St. Tammany Parish; third, Kimber Jones, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Brandy Green, East Baton Rouge Parish; fifth, Sarah Sampagnaro, Ouachita Parish.



Equitation over fences, all ages: first, Samantha Niemeck, St. Tammany Parish; second, Mary Kendrick, St. Tammany Parish; third, Alex Varisco, St. Tammany Parish; fourth, Cory Zuber, Ouachita Parish; fifth, Jordan French, St. Tammany Parish.

###

Contact: Clint Depew at (225) 578-2219 or cdepew@agcenter.lsu.edu

Writer: Mary Ann Van Osdell at (318) 741-7430, ext. 1104, or mvanosdell@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top