Louisiana youth named champions at 73rd Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Dwayne Nunez, Bogren, Richard C.  |  3/4/2008 8:37:03 PM

Abbie Delcambre, a 4-H’er from Cameron Parish, showed the reserve grand champion market goat at the 73rd Annual LSU AgCenter 4-H and FFA Livestock Show Feb. 9-16 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales. (Photo by Bruce Schultz.) (Click on photo to download larger image.)

News Release Distributed 02/18/08

Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 73rd Annual LSU AgCenter 4-H and FFA Livestock Show Feb. 9-16 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

To qualify for the state show, the competitors had to first participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, which is sponsored by the LSU AgCenter, more than 3,000 young people competed with more than 6,000 animals, according to the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show office.

This year's show was dedicated to Louisiana 4-H, which is celebrating 100 years of providing the state’s youth with leadership development communication and character education programs.

Louisiana 4-H is an educational program of the LSU AgCenter and is part of the U.S. department of Agriculture’s Cooperative Extension Service, which operates in all 50 states and U.S. territories. 4-H is the youth development and outreach program of the nation’s land-grant university system.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined 2008 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.

Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is about much more than that.

“This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” said Dr. Bill Richardson, chancellor of the LSU AgCenter. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

Dr. Paul Coreil, LSU AgCenter vice chancellor, said the livestock show demonstrates some of the best qualities of the state and the AgCenter’s programs.

“What we get to see here is the result of years of hard work on the part of these 4-H and FFA members,” Coreil said. “But we also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way.”

Following is a list of winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation:

Broilers

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Matthew Rodriguez, St. Mary 4-H.

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Aaron Martin, Rapides 4-H.

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of the Show – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Best Display – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Peyton Igo, Webster 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Dawana Browlee, Rapides 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Male – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Female – Blake Elliott, Livingston 4-H.

Champion Modern Game – Jack Pinson, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Modern Game – Jack Pinson, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Old English Game – Peyton Igo, Webster 4-H.

Reserve Champion Old English Game – Peyton Igo, Webster 4-H.

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – John Pinson, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Joshua Authement, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Emily Baldwin, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Dawana Browlee, Rapides 4-H.

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Karl Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Abbey Lejeune, East Ascension High FFA, Ascension.

Champion Feather Leg – Johathan Peters, Covington High FFA, St. Tammany.

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Makayla Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Champion American – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion American – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Champion Asiatic – Richard Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Makayla Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Champion English – Stephanie Kimble, Fifth Ward FFA, St. Tammany.

Reserve Champion English – Eric Doyle, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion Mediterranean – Karl Simon, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – T-Allen Peters, Covington High FFA St. Tammany.

Champion Continental – Richard Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Continental – Blake Elliott, Livingston 4-H.

Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H.

Market Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat – Shelby Miller, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat – Abbie Delcambre, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Jesse Carpenter, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Torey Little, Cameron 4-H.

Breeding Goats

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Kaitlyn Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Alexis Hebert, St. Mary 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Tanner Ardoin, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Kadie Sewell, Ponchatoula High FFA, Tangipahoa.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Sarah Baldwin, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed – Cassie Karl, St. Helena 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Kaylee Beaubouef, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Matthew Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Rachael Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Commercial Doe – Annie Simoneaux, Rayne High FFA, Acadia.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Katelyn Persick, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Wyatt Joiner, Fountainbleau Jr. High FFA, St. Tammany.

Market Swine

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Dylan Hebert, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Connor Menard, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Kristen York, Live Oak FFA

Reserve Champion Duroc – Reed Martin, Natchitoches 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Kaleb Breaux, Iberia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Connor Menard, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire – Laine Faucheux, St. Mary 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Brendan Trahan, Cameron 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire – Lexi Doise, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Chancie Perry, Livingston 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed – Austin Trahan, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Isaac Cassidy, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Braden Blanchard, Ascension 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Dylan Hebert, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Dylan Hebert, Acadia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Abby Lebouef, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Cross – Courtney Priola, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Trent Bruchhaus, Elton High FFA.

Breeding Swine


Champion Duroc – Easton Lacombe, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Miles Cormier, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Jody Deville, Iberville 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Chloe Thibodeaux, St. Martin 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Megan Bordelon, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire – Jordan Guidry, St. Martin 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Megan Bordelon, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed – Kortnie Stewart, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Donald Peroyea, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kalli Green, Lafayette 4-H.

Market Lambs

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Jake Winston, Concordia 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Holly Wooten, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Jake Winston, Concordia, 4-H.

Breeding Sheep

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ram – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – Hannah Eaves, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – Steven Rogers, Rapides 4-H.

Champion Hampshire Ewe – Greg Robichaux Jr., Terrebonne 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Nicholas Sevin, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Deborah Rogers, Rapides 4-H.

Champion Southdown Ram – Jonathan Peters, Fifth Ward FFA, St. Tammany.

Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram – Emily Jenkins, Fifth Ward FFA, St. Tammany.

Champion Southdown Ewe – Jessie LeJeune, Sulphur High FFA, Calcasieu.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Tanner Sharp, Lee Road FFA, St. Tammany.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Jonathan Peters, Covington High FFA, St. Tammany.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Brittany Guidry, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Ewe – Bailyn Lebeouf, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Brittany Guidry, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Saul Hebert, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Saul Hebert, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Saul Hebert, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Garet Berry, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe –Deborah Rogers, Rapides 4-H.

Market Steers

Grand Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Jon Truman James, Tensas 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Kelsey Doyle, Tensas 4-H.

Grand Champion American Market Steer – Jolie Trahan, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Alexander Becnel, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Alexander Becnel, Lafourche, 4-H

Grand Champion British Market Steer – Anna Loftin, Bossier 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Charles Gravois III, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Reagan Tiffee, Concordia 4-H.

Grand Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Jon Truman James, Tensas 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Kelsey Doyle, Tensas 4-H.

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Avery Boone, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Champion Angus Bull – Katelyn Corssentino, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Nathaniel Yantis, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Daniel McFarland, Caddo 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Emma Comeaux, Acadia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Trent Peart, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Kelsey Duhon, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Kelli Lucas, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Kelsey Duhon, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Kade Petry, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Victoria Herpin, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Grheason Shields, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Victoria Herpin, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Jared Broussard, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Lex Conner, Grand Lake FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Lex Conner, Grand Lake FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Bryce LaBove, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Brahman Bull – Clint Galiano, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Jessica Smith, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Rebecca Espey, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Brahman Heifer – John Moss, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Dustin Fairchild, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Caroline Sagera, East Feliciana 4-H.

Champion Brangus Bull – Daniel Watson, Denham Springs FFA, Livingston.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Darrell McClemore, Red River 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Michael Santora, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Brangus Heifer – Jonathon Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Lauren Parrot, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Megan Faul, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Charolais and Champion Louisiana-bred Bull – Bethany Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Bethany Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Champion Charolais Heifer – Morgan Talbot, Iowa High FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Bethany Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer – Morgan Talbot, Iowa High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer –Bethany Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Dillon Corbin, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H.

Champion Hereford Heifer – Jacob Barry, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer – Rebecca Dupont, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Emily Jenkins, Fifth Ward FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Suzanne Fauntleroy, Fifth Ward FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Courtney Hebert, Beauregard 4-H.

Reserve Champion Limousin Bull – Zachary Gibson, Natchitoches 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Quince Landry, Beauregard 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Nicholas Smith, Jackson 4-H.

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer – Thomas Kliebert III, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Courtney Hebert, Beauregard 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Cody Doucet, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Red Brangus Bull – Joel Rogers, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Alan Myers, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Lauren Fontenot, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Sarah Fox, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Alan Myers, Cameron 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Brett Broussard, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Steven Rogers, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Ashley McDowell, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Brett Broussard, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Katherine McNeely, Rapides 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer –Claire Jones, Beauregard 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Justin Johnson, Rapides 4-H.

Grand Champion Simbrah Bull – Benton Fauntleroy, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Justin Verrett, Sulphur FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana- bred Simbrah Bull – Jeffery LaFleur, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Marcus Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Heifer – Zachary Darbonne, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Trace Gaspard, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Seth Fauntleroy, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Jessica Jenkins, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Lani Dickerson, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Kyle Menard, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Antoine Artigue, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Hunter Randall, Concordia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Brodie Wilson, Iberia 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Chelsea Bearb, St. Landry 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Foster Lanie, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Will Hetzel, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non Brahman – Grheason Shields, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non Brahman – Adrienne Vallee, Rapides 4-H.

Dairy

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey Calf – Anna Robinson, Webster 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey Calf – Hannah Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Jr. Champion Yearling Jersey and Jr. Champion Yearling Louisiana-bred Jersey – Zack Swain, Richland 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Jersey – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4-H.

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Anna Robinson, Webster 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Zack Swain, Richland 4-H.

Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Hannah Marsh, Richland 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Jersey – Hannah Addision, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Luke Addision, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Hannah Marsh, Richland 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Jersey – Hannah Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Anna Robinson, Webster 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey Calf – Antoine Artigue, St. Landry 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey Calf – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Zach Swain, Richland 4-H.

Overall Jr. Champion and Reserve Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, St. Landry 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Antoine Artigue, St. Landry 4-H.

Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Guernsey – Robert Fusilier – Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Zach Swain, Richland 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Guernsey – Robert Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Allison Fusilier, Evangeline 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire Calf – Mary Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Ayrshire – Dustin Wages, Washington 4-H.

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Mary Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion and Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Ayrshire – Dustin Wages, Washington 4-H.

Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Matthew Hawkins, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Delos Thompson, St. Tammany 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Matthew Hawkins, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Delos Thompson, St. Tammany 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Calf – Landon Stewart, Livingston

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Calf – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Yearling – Joni Lingefelt, W. Carroll

Reserve Jr. Champion Any Other Breed Yearling – Summer Alsadi, West Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Yearling – Mathew Howze, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Joni Lingefelt, West Feliciana 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Any Other Breed – Summer Alsadi, West Feliciana 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Matthew Howze, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Camry Gill, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Camry Gill, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Riley Rainey, St. Tammany 4-H.

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein Calf – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein Calf – Brian Annette

Jr. Champion and Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Holstein – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion Yearling Holstein – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Yearling Holstein – Haley Parker, Desoto 4-H.

Overall Jr. Champion and Overall Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Holstein – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4-H.

Overall Reserve Jr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Haley Parker, Desoto 4-H.

Sr. Champion Holstein – Meghan Vidrine, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion and Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Sr. Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Victoria Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Grand Champion Holstein – Meghan Vidrine, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Victoria Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

###

Contact:
Dwayne Nunez at (225) 621-5799 or dnunez@agcenter.lsu.edu

Writer:
Rick Bogren at (225) 578-5839 or rbogren@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top