Second and Third Day Results of 4-H and FFA State Horse Show Released

Clinton G. Depew, Van Osdell, Mary Ann  |  7/14/2007 2:08:21 AM

News Release Distributed 07/13/07

Results from the second and third days of competition at the 38th annual Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show on July 11-12 have been released.

Coordinated by the LSU AgCenter, the event was held at the Ike Hamilton Expo Center in West Monroe. Following are the names of winners and their parishes.

Results for pole bending, 13 and under: Angelique Sellers of Lafayette Parish, first of 116; Ashlee Willson, Concordia, second; Markie Suire, Vermilion, third; Joshua Burns, Rapides, fourth; Kristen Morrison, Vernon, fifth; Brentney Troglen, Lafayette, sixth; Brooke Barber, East Baton Rouge, seventh; Taylor Langston, Union, eight; Justin Fletcher, Concordia, ninth; Carlie Hebert, St. Martin, 10th.

Pole bending, 14 and over: Hanna Greer, Richland, first of 74; Tommy Stevenson, Morehouse, second; Samantha Conley, Union, third; Brittany Hernandez, Lafayette, fourth; Jennifer Robertson, Tangipahoa, fifth; Kenny Lee, Livingston, sixth; Brandy Green, East Baton Rouge, seventh; Jaime Doucet, Jefferson Davis, eighth; Rachael Booty, St. Helena, ninth; Katie Barber, East Baton Rouge, 10th.

Barrel racing, 13 and under: Dani Anderson, West Carroll, first of 122; Taylor Lewing, Rapides, second; Angelique Sellers, Lafayette, third; Joshua Burns, Rapides, fourth; Kristen Morrison, Vernon, fifth; Brentney Troglen, Lafayette, sixth; Katie Fuqua, Rapides, seventh; Carlie Herbert, St. Martin, eighth; Randee Vincent, Vermilion, ninth; Dillon Brasseaux, Lafayette, 10th.

Barrel racing, 14 and over: Lacey Guilbeau, Lafayette, first of 78; Chelsey Campbell, Franklin, second; Macy Patton, Richland, third; Kyle Leleux, Iberia, fourth; Courtney Bolding, Morehouse, fifth; Jennifer Robertson, Tangipahoa, sixth; Kabria Morgan, Franklin, seventh; Tanya Griffith, Bienville, eighth; Sarah Cotton, Catahoula, ninth; Ashlynn Duhon, Vermilion, 10th.

Team penning: Alex Schexnider and Markie Suire of Vermilion and Dillan Helton of St. Landry, first; Lacey Guilbeau, Kaitlyn Landry and Whitney Simon, Lafayette, second; Samantha Little of Cameron, Wade Morrison and Kristen Morrison of Vernon, third; Tyler Frederick, Kyle Winch and Coy Prejean of Vermilion, fourth; Steven Tingle, Austin Pritchard and Drew Appleby of LaSalle, fifth; Ashlynn Duhon, Kelsi Duhon and Randee Vincent of Vermilion, sixth; Katie Adams of Lafayette, Christina Kinnaird and Courtney Bolding of Morehouse, seventh; Cole Guidry, Kayla Castille and Terrell Benoit of Lafayette, eighth; Coy Guidry, Dillon Brasseaux and Lane Simon of Lafayette, ninth; Megan Bouvier and Mark Callais of Lafourche and Riley Lirette of Terrebonne, 10th.

Public speaking, junior division: Wendy "Alex" Varisco, St. Tammany, first; Cody Simons, Lafourche, second; Jacqueline Harlin, Jackson, third; Alex LeBlanc, Vermilion, fourth; Kayla Lance, Winn, fifth.

Public speaking, senior division: Cody Quebedeaux, Lafourche, first; Amanda Reinhardt, Winn, second; Rae Addison, Vernon, third; Chelsea Keene, Madison, fourth; Dana Bennett, Union, fifth.

Individual demonstration, junior division: Kealy Stelly, Lafayette, first; Dakota Jenkins, Tangipahoa, second; Hannah Pittman, St. Tammany, third; Amanda Averett, Concordia, fourth; Mitchell Miles, Winn, fifth.

Individual demonstration, senior division: Niki Dutile, Lafayette, first; Cassie Karl, St. Helena, second; Samantha Tate, Richland, third; Jessica Casanova, Tangipahoa, fourth.

Team demonstrations, junior division: Vernon Parish, Tryon Williams and Chase Haymon, first; Winn Parish, Kaylea Boyett and Taylor Booth, second; Tangipahoa Parish, McKenna Jenkins and Tiffany Armstrong, third.

Team demonstrations, senior division: Bossier Parish, Erika Anderson and Tanya Griffith, first; Vernon Parish, Sydney Williams and Kristen Morrison, second.

Quiz bowl, junior division: Jackson Parish, Caleb Smith, "Cowboy" Huckaby, Casey Rollins and Catherine Breeland, first; Lafayette Parish, Coy Guidry, Amelia Brown, Hannah McMillan and Kealy Stelly, second; Vernon Parish, Austin Williams, Wade Morrison, Cameron Jeane and Chase Haymond, third; St. Tammany Parish, Wendy "Alex" Varisco; Hannah Pittman and Katie Wickham, fourth.

Quiz bowl, senior division: St. Landry Parish, Courtney Stelly, Jacob Stelly, Dillon Helton and Brock Hebert, first; Lafourche Parish, Cody Quebedeaux, Josh McCarthy, Megan Bouvier and Katelynn Rogers, second; Tangipahoa Parish, Kylie Averett, Codie Robertson, Karlie Collette and Jessica Casanova, third; Lafayette Parish, Gentry Pickett, Cole Guidry, Ashley Johnson and Whitney Simon, fourth.

Premier exhibitor awards: Bethany Edler, Iberia, first; Cassie Karl, St. Helena, second; Gentry Pickett, Lafayette, third; Courtney Stelly, St. Landry, fourth; Jessica Casanova, Tangipahoa, fourth.

Horse judging contest, junior horse judging, junior individual halter: Trevor Picard, Vermilion, first; Cody Simons, Lafourche, second; Lyle Winch, Vermilion, third; Coy Prejean, Vermilion, fourth; Alex LeBlanc, Vermilion, fifth.

Horse judging, junior team halter: Vermilion Parish, Alex LeBlanc, Coy Prejean and Lyle Winch, first; Vermilion Parish, Trevor Picard, Charlotte LeBlanc, Amanda LeBlanc and Tyler Fredrick, second; Lafourche Parish, Paige Quebedeaux, Donnie Fields, Cody Simons and Justin Matherne, third; Lafayette Parish, Coy Guidry, Hannah McMillan, Lani Dickerson and Kealy Stelly, fourth; Lafourche Parish, David Cortez, Mike Naquin and Shelby Guidry, fifth.

Horse judging, junior individual performance: Kealy Stelly, Lafayette, first; Lyle Winch, Vermilion, second; Mike Naquin, Lafourche, third; Kaylea Boyett, Winn, fourth; Tiffany Armstrong, Tangipahoa, fifth.

Junior team performance: Lafayette Parish, Coy Guidry, Hannah McMillan, Lani Dickerson and Kealy Stelly, first; Vermilion Parish, Trevor Picard, Charlotte LeBlanc, Amanda LeBlanc and Tyler Fredrick, second; Lafourche Parish, David Cortez, Mike Naquin and Shelby Guidry, third; Vermilion Parish, Alex LeBlanc, Coy Prejean and Lyle Winch, fourth; Lafourche Parish, Paige Quebedeaux, Donnie Fields, Cody Simons and Justin Matherne, fifth.

Horse judging, halter high individual junior: Cody Simons, Lafourche, first; Trevor Picard, Vermilion, second; Coy Prejean, Vermilion, third; Justin Matherne, Lafourche, fourth; Tyler Fredrick, Vermilion, fifth.

Horse judging, high team junior: Vermilion Parish, Alex LeBlanc, Coy Prejean and Lyle Winch, first; Vermilion Parish, Trevor Picard, Charlotte LeBlanc, Amanda LeBlanc and Tyler Fredrick, second; Lafourche Parish, Paige Quebedeaux, Donnie Fields, Cody Simons and Justin Matherne, third; Vernon Parish, Wade Morrison, Chase Hayman, Sydney Williams and Tryon Williams, fourth; Lafayette Parish, Coy Guidry, Hannah McMillan, Lani Dickerson and Kealy Stelly, fifth.

Senior horse judging, senior individual halter: Gentry Pickett, Lafayette, first; Josh McCarthy, Lafourche, second; Courtney Dugas, St. Landry, third; Lanny Miller, St.Helena, fourth; Cassie Karl, St. Helena, fifth.

Senior horse judging, senior team halter: Lafayette Parish A, Gentry Pickett, Cole Guidry, Ashley Johnson and Whitney Simon, first; St. Helena Parish, Lanny Miller, Brooke McNabb, Ashley Nettles and Cassie Carl, second; Lafourche Parish, Josh McCarthy, Caitlyn Rogers, Cody Quebedeaux and Megan Bouvier, third; St. Landry Parish, Courtney Stelly, Courtney Dugas, Danielle Lejeune and Brock Hebert, fourth; Vernon Parish, Rae Addison, Kristen Morrison, Shawna Boose and Whitney Haymon, fifth.

Senior horse judging, senior individual performance: Gentry Pickett, Lafayette, first; Megan Bouvier, Lafourche, second; Lanny Miller, St. Helena, third; Courtney Dugas, St.Landry, fourth; Josh McCarthy, Lafourche, fifth.

Senior horse judging, senior team performance: Lafourche Parish, Josh McCarthy, Caitlyn Rogers, Cody Quebedeaux and Megan Bouvier, first; St. Landry Parish, Courtney Stelly, Courtney Dugas, Danielle Lejeune and Brock Hebert, second; Lafayette Parish, Gentry Pickett, Cole Guidry, Ashley Johnson and Whitney Simon, third; St. Helena Parish, Lanny Miller, Brooke McNabb, Ashley Nettles and Cassie Carl, fourth; Tangipahoa Parish, Kylie Averett, Jessica Casanova and Codie Robertson, fifth.

Senior horse judging, high individual senior: Genry Pickett, Lafayette, first; Josh McCarthy, Lafourche, second; Courtney Dugas, St. Landry, third; Lanny Miller, St. Helena, fourth; Cassie Karl, St. Helena, fifth.

Senior horse judging, high team senior: Lafayette Parish, Gentry Pickett, Cole Guidry, Ashley Johnson and Whitney Simon, first; St. Helena Parish, Lanny Miller, Brooke McNabb, Ashley Nettles and Cassie Carl, second; Lafourche Parish, Josh McCarthy, Caitlyn Rogers, Cody Quebedeaux and Megan Bouvier, third; St. Landry Parish, Courtney Stelly, Courtney Dugas, Danielle Lejeune and Brock Hebert, fourth; Tangipahoa Parish, Kylie Averett, Jessica Casanova and Codie Robertson, fifth.

###

Contact: Dr. Clint Depew at (225) 578-2219 or cdepew@agcenter.lsu.edu
Writer: Mary Ann Van Osdell at (318) 741-7430, ext. 1104, or mvanosdell@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top