First Day Results Of 4-H, FFA State Horse Show Released

Clinton G. Depew, Van Osdell, Mary Ann  |  7/11/2007 8:52:10 PM

News Release Distributed 07/11/07

Results from the first day of competition at the 38th annual Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show on July 10 have been released. Competition continues through July 12.

Coordinated by the LSU AgCenter, the event is at the Ike Hamilton Expo Center in West Monroe. Following are the names of the winners and their parishes.

Results for breakaway roping, 14 and over are: Alex Schexnider, Vermilion, first of 33; Jess Meche, St. Landry, second; Kade Simon, St. Mary, third; Jeremy Woodley, Red River, fourth; Aaron Burns, Rapides, fifth; Dillan Helton, St. Landry, sixth; Shay Castille, St. Landry, seventh; Ty Theriot, Lafayette, eighth; Cory Marshall, Franklin, ninth; Christina Kinnaird, Morehouse, 10th.

Breakaway roping, 13 and under: Joshua Burns, Rapides, first of 55; Garrett Hilofield, Assumption, second; Ryan Persick, Iberville, third; Isaac Fontenot, Evangeline, fourth; Randee Vincent, Vermilion, fifth; Austin Pritchard, LaSalle, sixth; Ashlee Willson, Concordia, seventh; Pye Savoie, Acadia, eighth; Hayden Willson, Concordia, ninth; Coy Prejean, Vermilion, 10th.

Tie-down roping, 14 and over: Aaron Burns, Rapides, first of 23; Kelsi Duhon, Vermilion, second; Dillan Helton, St. Landry, third; Wade Salter, Sabine, fourth; Alex Schexnider, Vermilion, fifth; Cody Burns, Rapides, sixth; and Jess Meche, St. Landry, seventh.

Tie-down roping, 13 and under: Austin Pritchard, LaSalle, first of 24; Isaac Fontenot, Evangeline, second; Pye Savoie, Acadia, third; Ryan Persick, Iberville, fourth; Joshua Burns, Rapides, fifth; Hayden Willson, Concordia, sixth; Wade Morrison, Vernon, seventh; and Samantha Little, Cameron, eighth.

Stake race, 13 and under: Katie Fuqua, Rapides, first of 101; McCarley Cossey, St. Mary, second; Dani Anderson, West Carroll, third; Kortney Lee, Livingston, fourth; Samantha Little, Cameron, fifth; Randee Vincent, Vermilion, sixth; Justin Fletcher, Concordia seventh; Harley Roubion, Union, eighth; Chelsea Hunter, Morehouse, ninth; and Markie Suire, Vermilion, 10th.

Stake race, 14 and over: Tanya Griffith, Bienville, first of 68; Jennifer Robertson, Tangipahoa, second; Brittany Hernandez, Lafayette, third; Samantha Tate, Richland, fourth; Rachael Booty, St. Helena, fifth; Katie Barber, East Baton Rouge; sixth; Brandy Green, East Baton Rouge, seventh; Kabria Morgan, Franklin, eighth; Ashlynn Duhon, Vermilion, ninth; and Kameron Gautreaux, Iowa High, 10th.

Competition continues through July 12 when an awards banquet will be held beginning at 6:30 p.m.

###

Contact: Dr. Clint Depew at (225) 578-2219 or cdepew@agcenter.lsu.edu

Writer:Mary Ann Van Osdell at (318) 741-7430, ext. 1104, or mvanosdell@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top