Hundreds Selected As Champions At 71st Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Shannon L. Bere  |  2/22/2006 2:24:19 AM

News Release Distributed 02/20/06

BATON ROUGE – Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during a week of competition at the 71st annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show.

By the time the show wrapped up Saturday evening (Feb. 18), thousands of 4-H and FFA youth from across the state had participated in the Feb. 11-18 events at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

The competitors qualified for the state show by winning awards at parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. More than 3,000 young people competed with more than 5,300 animals in the annual livestock show sponsored by the LSU AgCenter, according to reports from the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show office.

This year's show was dedicated to Mary Lee and Bill Dixon – ardent supporters of the 4-H program who also are responsible for the vision and financial backing that led to the construction of the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center where the livestock show has been held for the past three years.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined 2006 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep. In addition, six young people were selected to receive Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Awards in a competition based on their knowledge of livestock, their communications skills, their leadership abilities and their work in youth livestock projects.

While the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is about much more than that.

"This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals," Dr. William B. "Bill" Richardson, chancellor of the LSU AgCenter, said.

Likewise, Dr. Paul Coreil, vice chancellor of the LSU AgCenter, says the livestock show demonstrates some of the best qualities of the state and the AgCenter’s programs.

"What we get to see here is the result of years of hard work on the part of these 4-H and FFA members," Coreil said. "But we also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way."

This year’s top winners in the LSU AgCenter's Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Program were:

Beef Premier Exhibitor – Matthew Greene, St. Tammany Parish/Covington FFA.

Dairy Premier Exhibitor – Taylor Register, DeSoto 4-H.

Goat Premier Exhibitor – Laremy Stilley, Livingston Parish 4-H.

Poultry Premier Exhibitor – Katie Authement, Lafourche 4-H.

Sheep Premier Exhibitor – Jake Whatley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Swine Premier Exhibitor – Matt Ortego, Lincoln 4-H.

Other winners in various livestock categories – listed with their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation – from the week of livestock show competition were:

Broilers

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Matthew Rodriguez, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Kris Simon, Lafayette 4-H.

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of Show – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H.

Best Bantam – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H.

Best Standard – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Abbey Lejeune, Ascension 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Male – Richard Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Female – Richard Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Best Bantam Display – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H.

Best Standard Display – Andre St. Romaine, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Champion Modern Games – Abbey LeJeune, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Modern Games – Abbey Lejuene, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Old English Games – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Old English Games – Haley plunkett, West Carroll 4-H.

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Jeremey Williamson, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Maelyn Thoms, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Abbey Lejeune, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Abbey Lejeune, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Feather Leg – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward FFA.

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward FFA.

Champion American – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion American – Summer Holifield, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Asiatic – Dawana Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Dawana Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Champion English – Emilie Thoms, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion English – Emilie Thoms, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Mediterranean – Allen Peters, St. Tammany/Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – Jessica Engolio, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Continental – Richard Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Continental –Trenton Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Champion All Other Standard – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion All Other Standard – Jennifer Hullum, Ascension 4-H.

Market Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat – Jessica Jenkins, St. Tammany/Covington High FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Holly Wooten, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Alleigh Ory, St. Tammany 4-H.

Breeding Goats

Champion Percentage Boer – Katie Strecker, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer – Eric Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer – Gage Ardoin, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer – Annie Simoneaux, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer – Annie Simoneaux, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer – Quenten Givens, Washington 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Goat – Quenten Givens, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Goat – Quenten Givens, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Goat – Alanna Hailey, LaSalle 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Chase LeBlanc, Assumption 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe – Isaac Deshotel, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Matthew Rodriguez, St. Mary 4-H.

Market Hogs

Grand Champion Market Hog – Ashlyn Trahan, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Hog – Wesley Hayes, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Hog – Braun Bourque, Calcasieu 4-H.

Breeding Swine

Champion Duroc – Michael Ramagos, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Emily Deville, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Kelli Green, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Johnathan Gautreau, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Seth Broussard, St. Mary/Centerville FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Alee Broussard, St. Mary/Centerville FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Damon Daigle, Assumption 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed (Swine) – Bethany Davis, St. Tammany/5th Ward Junior High FFA.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed (Swine) – Courtney Todd, Tangipahoa/Sumner High FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed (Swine) – David Patton, West Carroll/Epps FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed (Swine) – Cameron Seamans, West Carroll 4-H.

Market Lambs

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Tyler Aguillard, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Brandon Marcantel, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Drew Marceaux, Vermilion 4-H.

Breeding Sheep

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ram – Robin Tate, St. Landry 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ram – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Dillon LeJeune, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Krystal Breaux, Beauregard/East Beauregard High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – Owen Seal, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ram – Deborah Rogers, Rapides 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Owen Seal, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe – Nicholas Sevin, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward Junior High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Tanner Sharp, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward Junior High FFA.

Champion Suffolk Ram – Hannah Eaves, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ram – Erin Hilary Myers, Jefferson Davis/Jennings High FFA.

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Hannah Eaves, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe – Hannah Eaves, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Erin Hilary Myers, Jefferson Davis/Jennings High FFA.

Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Abbey LeJeune, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Grant Andrews, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Saul Hebert, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Saul Hebert, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Riley Marcantel, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – John Seth Briscoe, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Market Steers

Grand Champion Market Steer – Zachary Barry, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer – Amy Hayes, Allen 4-H.

Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Steer – Frank Sotile III, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Steer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Frankie Sotile III, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Zachary Barry, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Dusti Jo Greer, Bossier 4-H.

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Stephanie Hymel, St. James 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Ashley Cummings, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Carrie Willis, Allen/Oakdale FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Nicholas Glenn, Washington/Franklinton FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Kelsey Duhon, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Kade Petry, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Kalyn Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Shawna Harrington, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Victoria "Tori" Herpin, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion Brahman Bull – John Moss, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Clint Galiano, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Emma Granger, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Clint Galiano, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Champion Brahman Heifer – Heather Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Stuart LeJeune, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Daniel Watson, St. Helena 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – William Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Brangus Heifer – Tobi Parrott, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer – Megan Faul, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Stephen Clark, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Jaida Griffin, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Regina St. Amand, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Sarah Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Dustin John Joubert, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Bethany Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Bull – Jonathan Lipsey, Concordia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Bull – Lane Fontenot, East Feliciana 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Heifer – Lane Fontenot, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Heifer – Corey Granger, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Bull – Riley White, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hereford/Polled Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Bull – Carlie Hoffpauir, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Beau Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Beau Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Carlie Hoffpauir, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Limousin Bull – Megan Melancon, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Thomas Kleibert III, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Nicholas Smith, Jackson 4-H.

Champion Limousin Heifer – Jarod Purpera, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer – Jarod Purpera, Iberville 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Caleb Poche, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Jordan Allemond, St. Martin 4-H.

Champion Red Brangus Bull – Chad Benoit, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Dean Lafleur, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Allen Derouen, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Allison Vail, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Cody Doucet, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Alan Meyers, Cameron 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Megan Moses, Beauregard 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Justin Johnson, Rapides 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Megan Moses, Beauregard 4-H.

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Brett Broussard, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Blake Menard, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Jennifer Landry, Assumption 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Assumption 4-H.

Champion Simbrah Heifer – Elizabeth Wilkinson, Lincoln/Ruston FFA

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Zachary Darbonne, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Niki Dutile, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simmental Bull – William "Joshua" Travis, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Lucas Beatty, Caddo 4-H.

Champion Simmental Heifer – Lexi Dickerson, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Jessica Jenkins, St. Tammany/Covington FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Frankie Sotile III, Ascension 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Roddy Dubois, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Trisha Andrus, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Heifer – Lex Conner, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Heifer – Lauren Hennen, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Brodie Wilson, Iberia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Heidi Beard, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Klancy Shope, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Hunter Randall, Concordia 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman Influence – Stuart LeJeune, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman Influence – Samantha Bickham, West Feliciana 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman Influence – Morgan Walter, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman Influence – Lexi Dickerson, Lafayette 4-H.

Breeding Dairy

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Ayshire – Jane Landry, Assumption 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Ayshire – Katerine Schillings, Washington 4-H.

Grand Champion Guernsey – Allison Fuselier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Michelle Landreneau, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Zach Swain, Richland 4-H.

Grand Champion Holstein – Joel Register, DeSoto 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Victoria Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Hannah Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Chris Hales, Richland 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Dairy Breed – Camry Gill, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Dairy Breed – Camry Gill, Washington 4-H.

###

Contacts:

Shannon Bere at (225) 578-2255 or sbere@agcenter.lsu.edu

Dwayne Nunez at (225) 621-5799 or dnunez@agcenter.lsu.edu

Writers:

Tom Merrill at (225) 578-2263 or tmerrill@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rick Bogren at (225) 578-2263 or rbogren@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top