Youth From Across State Named Champions At 70th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Shannon L. Bere, Merrill, Thomas A., Nunez, Dwayne P.  |  4/22/2005 12:10:31 AM

News Release Distributed 02/12/05

BATON ROUGE – Hundreds of youth from across Louisiana were named state champions during a week of competition at the 70th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show.

By the time the show wrapped up Saturday evening (Feb. 12), thousands of 4-H and FFA youth from across the state had participated in the Feb. 5-12 events at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

The competitors qualified for the state show by winning awards at parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. According to official records, approximately 3,700 young people were qualified to compete with nearly 5,500 animals in the annual livestock show sponsored by the LSU AgCenter.

This year's show was dedicated to the Louisiana Cattlemen’s Association – an organization that has been a dedicated supporter of the LSU AgCenter for many years, particularly when it comes to youth livestock shows.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined 2005 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep. In addition, six young people were selected to receive Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Awards in a competition based on their knowledge of livestock, their communications skills, their leadership abilities and their work in youth livestock projects.

"This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals," Dr. William B. "Bill" Richardson, chancellor of the LSU AgCenter, said this week. "Just by showing the dedication that it takes to raise animals and get to this point, all of these young people have proven themselves to be champions.

"We’re proud of all of them – and the parents, teachers, agents and volunteers who have helped them along the way."

This year’s top winners in the LSU AgCenter's Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Program were:

Beef Premier Exhibitor – Ben Greene, St. Tammany Parish/Covington High FFA.

Dairy Premier Exhibitor – Lauren Tucker, Desoto Parish 4-H.

Goat Premier Exhibitor – Rebecca Robertson, St. Helena Parish 4-H.

Poultry Premier Exhibitor – Andre St Romain, Pointe Coupee Parish 4-H.

Sheep Premier Exhibitor – Tate Guillotte, Iberia Parish 4-H.

Swine Premier Exhibitor – Blair Landry, St. Mary Parish 4-H.

Other winners in various livestock categories – listed with their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation – from the week of livestock show competition were:

Broilers

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Kristian Ardoin, Jefferson Davis Parish/Hathaway High FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Joanna Lejeune, Acadia Parish 4-H.

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of Show – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Best Bantam – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Best Standard – Eric Kimbrough, Ascension 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Bailey Durbin, Vernon 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Male – Richard Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Female – Hollie Sharp, Livingston 4-H.

Best Bantam Display – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H.

Best Standard Display – Dawana Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Champion Modern Games – Abby LeJeune, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Modern Games – Bailey Durbin, Vernon 4-H.

Champion Old English Games – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Old English Games – Ty Durbin, Vernon 4-H.

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Maelyn Thomas, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – T-Alan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward FFA.

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Bailey Durbin, Vernon 4-H.

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Dillon LeJeune, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Karl Simon, St. Martin 4-H.

Champion Feather Leg – Chris Strecker, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Sarah Baldwin, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion American – Eric Kimbrough, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion American – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Champion Asiatic – Dawana Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Rachel Laborde, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion English – Kaitlyn Maryman, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Reserve Champion English – Emilie Thoms, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Mediterranean – Eric Kimbrough, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – T-Alan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward FFA.

Champion Continental – Richard Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Continental – Richard Labranche, Livingston 4-H.

Champion All Other Standard – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion All Other Standard – Michele Hullum, Ascension 4-H.

Market Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Sammy Monier, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Amber Gary, Calcasieu 4-H.

Breeding Goats

Champion Percentage Boer – Lauri Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer – Eric Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer – Emily Soirez, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer – Jared Steward, St. Tammany/5th Ward Junior High FFA.

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer – Lauri Guillory, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer – Terrence Marshal Jr., East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Goat – Cassie Karl, St. Helena 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Goat – Sidney Guillory, West Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Katelyn Persick, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Amber Gary, Calcasieu 4-H.

Market Hogs

Grand Champion Market Hog – Bradley Roussell, Calcasieu/Iowa High FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Hog – Dustin Wambsgans, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Hog – Sage Doise, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Breeding Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Jessica Fontenot, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – David Patton, West Carroll 4-H.

Champion Hampshire – Sammie Ramour, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire – Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Dustin Dicharry, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Grant Andrews, Ascension 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Shanelle Landry, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Johnathon Gautreau, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Any Other Swine Breed – Bethany Davis, St. Tammany/5th Ward Junior High FFA.

Reserve Champion Any Other Swine Breed – Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Swine Breed – David Patton, West Carroll 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Swine Breed – Mia Granger, Lafayette 4-H.

Market Lambs

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Brandon Marcantel, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Gregory Briscoe, Acadia 4-H.

Breeding Sheep

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ram – Robin Tate, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Robin Tate, St. Landry 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Robin Tate, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – Daniel Aguillard, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – Angelle Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – John Leonards, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Blake McCann, Washington 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram – Alan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram – Shaun Guidry, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Southdown Ewe – Lark Draper, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe – Claire Draper, St. Tammany/Lee Road Junior High FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/5th Ward FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ram – Leland Guidry, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ram – Erin Myers, Jefferson Davis/Jennings High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Erin Myers, Jefferson Davis/Jennings High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Erin Myers, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Abbey Lejeune, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Dillon Lejeune, Ascension 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Megan Allemand, Terrebonne 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Saul Hebert, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Layne Hebert, Acadia/Iota High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Grant Andrews, Ascension 4-H.

Market Steers

Grand Champion Market Steer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Steer – Timothy Thibodeaux, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Steer – Allison Gravois, St. James 4-H.

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Zachary Barry, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Angus Bull – Ethan Howze, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Michael Romero Jr., Iberia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Stephanie Hymel, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Katie Hymel, St. James 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Lesley Lucas, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Jeanne Deville, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Jimmy Dowd, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Alison Durio, Jefferson Davis/Elton High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Kaylen Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Channing Beard, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Braford Heifer – Shawnna Harrington, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Braford Heifer – Evan Harrington, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Michaela Herpin, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Jake Boudreaux, Cameron 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Caroline Sagrera, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Jessica Smith, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Kayla Espey, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Brooke Prather, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion Brangus Bull – Aaron Lee, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Lauren Parrott, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Jan Woods, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion Brangus Heifer – Megan Faul, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer – Tobi Parrott, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Stephen Clark, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Lauren Parrott, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Wesley Montoucet, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Regina St. Amand, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Charolais Heifer – Emma Joubert, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Dustin Joubert, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Regina St. Amand, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Bull – Jared Ott, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Bull – Jonathan Lipsey, Concordia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Heifer – Alexander Becnel, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Heifer – Lane Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Bull – Carlie Hoffpauir, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Bull – Katie Strecker, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Beau Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Jordan Babin, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Beau Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Limousin Bull – Jared Trent Landry, Calcasieu/Iowa High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Shea Campbell, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Linzie Hession, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Limousin Heifer – Jarod Purpera, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Jordan Allemond, St. Martin 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Nicholas Smith, Jackson 4-H.

Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Jake Bernard, Avoyelles 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Jamie McKeever, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Kylie Kimball, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Callie McKeever, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Cody McDowell, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Simbrah Bull – Leellen Fauntleroy, St. Tammany/Lee Road Junior High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Kylie Darbonne, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Heifer – Elizabeth Wilkinson, Lincoln 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Frankie Sotile III, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Brittany Bourg, Ascension 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Conner Broussard, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Lani Dickerson, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Tricia Andrus, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Chad Benoit, Cameron/South Cameron FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Joel Rogers, Cameron 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Heifer – Cody Doucet, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Heifer – Joel Rogers, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Heifer – Bryan Nash, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Gavin Noack, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Drew Coombs, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Samantha Neale, Livingston 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Heath Boudreaux, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Jessica Jenkins, St. Tammany/Folsom Junior High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Klancy Shope, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman Influence – Grant Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman Influence – David Waller, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman Influence – Beau Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman Influence – Madison Lachney, Calcasieu 4-H.

Breeding Dairy

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Katherine Schilling, Washington 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Jane Landry Assumption 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Kelsea Reddick, Richland 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Guernsey – Colton Mayeux, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Dustin Soileau, St. Landry 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Brady Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Camry Gill, Washington 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Jake Hoover, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Jersey – Jed Hoover, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Daniel Thompson, St. Tammany 4-H.

Grand Champion Any Other Dairy Breed – Felicita Wilhelm, St. Landry 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Any Dairy Other Breed – Ginny Clarke, Livingston/Walker High FFA.

Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Dairy Breed – Brittany Jarreau, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Dairy Breed – Joshua Yarborough, Tangipahoa 4-H.

###

Contacts: 
                    Shannon Bere at (225) 578-2255 or sbere@agcenter.lsu.edu
                    Dwayne Nunez at (225) 621-5799 or dnunez@agcenter.lsu.edu
Writer: 
                    Tom Merrill at (225) 578-2263 or tmerrill@agcenter.lsu.edu

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top