2013 Gamma Sigma Delta Spring Awards Banquet

Krishna Paudel, Attaway, Denise, Neely, Elizabeth R., Gillespie, Jeffrey M.  |  5/19/2013 6:32:33 PM

Stuart Bell, executive vice chancellor and provost for Louisiana State University, gives the keynote speech during the 2013 Gamma Sigma Delta Awards Banquet.

The 2013 Gamma Sigma Delta Spring Awards Banquet was held Monday, April 29, in the LSU Student Union Cotillion Ballroom. Keynote speaker was Stuart Bell, executive vice chancellor and provost for Louisiana State University.

Below is a list of award recipients for 2013:

Undergraduate Student Awards

Sophomore Scholarship Award of Merit

Jennifer Ellen Adair     
Alexis Anne Allen        
Courtney A. Aydell      
Daniel C. Bourgeois    
Kyle McInnis Bramley  
Lauren Christine Burns 
Emily Anne Clark          
Ashley Michelle Cooper
Megan Nicole Donovon 
Julia Rae Dowden          
Cade Lance Ford                 
Mallory Alicia Garcia       
Caroline Marie Geiger     
Carly Ann Gilliland           
Richard Frank Guidry       
Amy Elizabeth Guillot
Luke Brendon Jackson
Jesse Jules Kliebert
Abby Louise Knight
Benjamin Mathew Kraemer
Michaela L. Lebouef
Faith Renee Myers
Jeanne Elise Michel
Lindsey Elizabeth Owens
Kelsey Nielson Phillips
Morgan Hellen Rash
Anna Eileen Ribbeck
Mollie Marie Smoak
Laruel Ann Upton
Syed Abbas Zamin

Outstanding Senior Scholarship Award of Merit

Francis C. Becker, nutrition

Research Poster Awards

First Place

Justin Guice and Ryan Page
School of Human Ecology
Advisors -- Mike Keenan and Diana Coulon

Second Place

Lindsay Brunet
School of Animal Sciences
Advisor -- Dennis Ingram

Third Place

Francis C. Becker and Derek Miketinas
School of Human Ecology
Advisor -- Georgianna Turri

Science and Engineering Fair Awards

Junior Division

Cailey C. Vidrine
Holy Savior Menard Central High School, Alexandria

Senior Division

Grace M. Ragland and Anna Claire Maxwell
St. Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge

Graduate Student Awards

Graduate Student Merit Honor Roll

Erica Chartier
Cristhiam Curran
Luis A. Espinoza Rodezno
Yumiko Kanke
Missy Korduner
Behannis Mena
Rajan Parajuli
Luis Alonso Alfara Sanabria
Kevin Esuardo Mis Solval
Bianca Teats
Damir Dennis Torrico
Damir Dennis Torrico
Carolyn Wong

Outstanding Masters Student

Behannis Mena, School of Animal Sciences

Outstanding Ph.D. Student

Yumiko Kanke, School of Plant, Environmental and Soil Sciences

Teacher Merit Honor Roll

Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness

Joshua Detre
Jeffrey Gillespie
Lynn Kennedy
Ashok Mishra

School of Animal Sciences

Kayanush J. Aryana
Bruce Jenny
Cathleen Williams

Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Richard Bengston
Bruce Jenny
Todd Monroe

Dept. of Food Science

Witoon Prinyawiwatkul
Subramaniam Sathivel

School of Renewable Natural Resources

Jim Chambers
Niels de Hoop
William Kelso

School of Veternary Clinical Science

Zhimin Xu

Faculty Award Recipients

Research Certificate of Merit

Subramaniam Sathivel, Dept. of Food Science and Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Extension Certificate of Merit

Janet Fox, 4-H Youth and Family Development

Teaching Certificate of Merit

Steven Hall, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Distinguished Acheivement in Agriculture Award of Merit

Ashok Mishra, Dept. of Agriculture Economics and Agribusiness

New Officers:

Krishna Paudel, president
Steven Hall, president-elect
Danielle Bayham, secretary
Ashok Mishra, treasurer
Denise Attaway, historian
Jeffrey Gillespie, past president

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top