LSU AgCenter
TOPICS
Services
AppsApps
FacebookFacebook
TwitterTwitter
Pinterest
BlogsBlogs
RSSRSS
LabsLabs
CalendarCalendar
FacilitiesFacilities
WeatherWeather
VideoVideo
AudioAudio
Go Local
4-H
eExtension.org
   Headline News
 Home>Communications>News>Headline News>

Youths earn Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Awards

News Release Distributed 02/17/14

GONZALES, La. – Six exceptional Louisiana youths were recognized Saturday (Feb. 15) for their knowledge, skills and communication abilities as they were named winners of the Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Award at the 79th annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show at the Lamar Dixon Expo Center here.

For the past 16 years the premier exhibitor program has recognized 4-H and FFA members who may not have champion animals but who have a thorough understanding of animal science.

“The awards are based on performance in tests of each youth’s knowledge of the livestock industry, practical exercises demonstrating skills and the ability to communicate effectively,” said Dwayne Nunez, LSU AgCenter livestock show manager.

Program participants have to pass an exam, take part in a skill-a-thon, write an essay, prepare a resume and show poise and confidence during an interview with livestock show officials, Nunez said.

The winning youths were among 30 finalists and many other contestants in the program, which recognizes outstanding livestock exhibitors in six categories – beef cattle, dairy cattle, poultry, sheep, goats and swine.

Through an endowment from Gerry Lane Enterprises of Baton Rouge, the top winner in each premier exhibitor category received a $500 cash award, a commemorative belt buckle and a monogrammed jacket. The other four finalists in each category were awarded trophies.

This year’s top winners in the LSU AgCenter’s Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Program are:

– Beef Premier Exhibitor – Kealy Stelly, Lafayette 4-H.

– Dairy Premier Exhibitor – Keirstyn Sonnier, Lincoln 4-H and Ruston FFA.

– Goat Premier Exhibitor – Sophie Fletcher, Livingston 4-H.

– Poultry Premier Exhibitor – Viki-Dawn Landry, Ascension 4-H.

– Sheep Premier Exhibitor – Sydney Stevens, Calcasieu 4-H.

– Swine Premier Exhibitor – Avery Boudreau, Iberia 4-H.

Other finalists in this year’s premier exhibitor program, by category and in order of placing, are:

Beef – second, Kelli Lucas, Rapides 4-H; third, Kerrigan Fitch, Iberia 4-H; fourth, Beau Navarre, West Baton Rouge 4-H; fifth, Hannah Barrileaux, Ascension 4-H.

Dairy – second, Summer Underwood, Livingston 4-H; third, Garrett Gardner, East Feliciana 4-H; fourth, Rebecca Pearce, Pointe Coupee 4-H; fifth, Michael Landry, Assumption 4-H.

Goats –second, Sarah Lyons, Lafayette 4-H; third, Madelyne Easley, Livingston 4-H; fourth, Carmen Latiolais, Red River 4-H; fifth, Blake Boutte, Iberia 4-H.

Poultry – second, Tommy Renick, Caddo 4-H; third, Jonathan Boudreaux, St. Martin 4-H; fourth, Matthew Landry, Ascension 4-H ; fifth, Sarah Lyons, Lafayette 4-H and Comeaux High FFA.

Sheep – second, Eden Schexnayder, Ascension 4-H; third, Raylan Hracek, Iberville 4-H; fourth, Tommy Renick, Caddo 4-H; fifth, Amber Addison, St. Martin 4-H.

Swine – second, Devin LeBlanc, St. Martin 4-H; third, Kerrigan Fitch, Iberia 4-H; fourth, Clint Welch, Cameron 4-H; fifth, Samantha Simmons, Sabine 4-H.

Rick Bogren
Last Updated: 2/17/2014 3:50:48 PM

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?
Click here to contact us.