text version

Youths earn Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Awards

News Release Distributed 02/24/15

GONZALES, La. – Six exceptional Louisiana youths were recognized Saturday (Feb. 21) for their knowledge, skills and communication abilities as they were named winners of the Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Award at the 80th annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show at the Lamar Dixon Expo Center here.

For the past 17 years the premier exhibitor program has recognized 4-H and FFA members who may not have champion animals but who have a thorough understanding of animal science.

“The awards are based on performance in tests of each youth’s knowledge of the livestock industry, practical exercises demonstrating skills and the ability to communicate effectively,” said Dwayne Nunez, LSU AgCenter livestock show manager.

Program participants have to pass an exam, take part in a skill-a-thon, write an essay, prepare a resume and show poise and confidence during an interview with livestock show officials, Nunez said.

The winning youths were among 30 finalists and many other contestants in the program, which recognizes outstanding livestock exhibitors in six categories – beef cattle, dairy cattle, poultry, sheep, goats and swine.

Through an endowment from Gerry Lane Enterprises of Baton Rouge, the top winner in each premier exhibitor category received a $500 cash award, a commemorative belt buckle and a monogrammed jacket. The other four finalists in each category were awarded trophies.

This year’s top winners in the LSU AgCenter’s Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Program are:

– Beef Premier Exhibitor – Hannah Barrilleaux, Ascension Parish 4-H.

– Dairy Premier Exhibitor – Michael Landry, Assumption Parish 4-H.

– Goat Premier Exhibitor – Sarah Lyons, Cameron Parish 4-H.

– Poultry Premier Exhibitor – Jon Boudreaux, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

– Sheep Premier Exhibitor – Avery Boudreaux, Iberia Parish 4-H.

– Swine Premier Exhibitor – Devin Leblanc, St. Martin Parish 4-H.

Other finalists in this year’s premier exhibitor program, by category and in order of placing, are:

Beef – second, Jared Barrilleaux, Ascension Parish 4-H; third, Jennifer Windham, West Baton Rouge Parish 4-H; fourth, Briley Richard, Cameron Parish 4-H; fifth, Alex Lovell, St Mary Parish 4-H.

Dairy – second, Jennifer Windham, West Baton Rouge Parish 4-H; third, Megan Mincey, Livingston Parish 4-H; fourth, Matthew Seguin, Livingston Parish 4-H; fifth, Hunter Monismith, Iberville Parish 4-H.

Goats – second, Madelyne Easley, Livingston Parish 4-H; third, Carmen Latiolais, Red River Parish 4-H; fourth, Blake Boutte, Iberia Parish 4-H; fifth, Stacey Baker, Caddo Parish 4-H.

Poultry – second, Sarah Lyons, Cameron Parish 4-H/Hackberry High FFA; third, Matthew Seguin, Livingston Parish 4-H/Walker High FFA; fourth, Trace Presley, St. Mary Parish 4-H; fifth, Noah Roheim, St. Tammany/Northshore High School FFA.

Sheep – second, Carmen Latiolais, Red River Parish 4-H; third, Rayland Hracek, Iberville Parish 4-H; fourth, Eden Schexnayder, Ascension Parish 4-H; fifth, Jayde Adams, Lafourche Parish 4-H.

Swine – second, Jesse Purvis, Livingston Parish 4-H; third, Clint Welch, Cameron Parish 4-H; fourth, Abigail Jenkins, St. Tammany Parish 4-H; fifth, Samantha Simmons, Sabine Parish 4-H.

Rick Bogren

Last Updated: 2/24/2015 1:34:28 PM

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?
Click here to contact us.