text version

Louisiana youths named champions at 78th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

News Release Distributed 02/19/13

GONZALES, La. – Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 78th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show held Feb. 9-16 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

To qualify for the state show, competitors had to first participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, 1,989 youths exhibited 1,489 breeding animals, 1,438 market animals and 1,133 birds, according to the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show manager Dwayne Nunez.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined more than 2,000 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.

Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is much more than that.

“This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” said Bill Richardson, LSU AgCenter chancellor. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

Paul Coreil, LSU AgCenter vice chancellor, said the livestock show demonstrates the result of years of hard work on the part of the 4‑H and FFA members.

“But we also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way,” Coreil said.

In addition to breed and species champions, the livestock show also designates Supreme Champions for breeding animals in each livestock category. The winners this year are:

Supreme Champion Beef Bull – (1st split) Colby Lingo, West Carroll 4‑H; (2nd split) Wesley Thibodeaux, Acadia 4‑H.

Supreme Champion Beef Heifer – (1st split) Cheyenne Jones, St. Tammany 4‑H; (2nd split) Lauren Savoie, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Supreme Champion Dairy – Baylse Salley, Sabine 4‑H.

Supreme Champion Goat Buck – Todd Landry, Assumption 4‑H.

Supreme Champion Goat Doe – Austin Landry, Assumption 4‑H.

Supreme Champion Sheep Ram – Dalton Lewis, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Supreme Champion Sheep Ewe – Kassisi Potts, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Supreme Champion Swine – Hannah Dupuis, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Following is a list of additional winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4‑H. or FFA affiliation:

Broilers

Champion Pen of Broilers – Oday Hebert, St. Mary 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Eli Durr, Natchitoches 4‑H.

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of the Show – Peyton Daigrepont, Avoyelles 4‑H.

Best Display – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4‑H.

Bantam Display – Jennifer Simmons, DeSoto 4‑H.

Champion Standard – Lindsey Hammatt, St. Amant 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Standard – Nicolas Garon, Ascension 4‑H.

Champion Bantam – Peyton Dairepont, Avoyelles 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Bantam – Gregory Simmons, North DeSoto FFA.

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Rachael Kennedy, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Gregory Simmons, North DeSoto FFA.

Best Patterned Standard Male – Rachael Kennedy, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Best Patterned Standard Female – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4‑H.

Champion Modern Game – Bailey Hawthorne, Avoyelles 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Modern Game – Justin Punch, Vermilion 4‑H.

Champion Old English Game – Jennifer Simmons, DeSoto 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Old English Game – Jennifer Simmons, DeSoto 4‑H.

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Jamie Lavergne, Ascension 4‑H.

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Peyton Daigrepont, Avoyelles 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Gregory Simmons, North DeSoto FFA.

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Gregory Simmons, North DeSoto FFA.

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Gregory Simmons, North DeSoto FFA.

Champion Feather Leg – Brady Jarreau, Point Coupee 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Harold Mizell, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Champion American – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4‑H.

Reserve Champion American – Lindsey Hammatt, St. Amant FFA.

Champion Asiatic – Nicolas Garon, Ascension 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Trenton Brownless, Rapides 4‑H.

Champion English – Patsy Raphael, East Baton Rouge 4‑H.

Reserve Champion English – Lane Lirette, Lafourche 4‑H.

Champion Mediterranean – John Hammatt, St. Amant FFA.

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – Nickolas Bourgault, East Baton Rouge 4‑H.

Champion Continental – Trenton Brownless, Rapides 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Continental – Trenton Brownless, Rapides 4‑H.

Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Lindsey Hammatt, St. Amant FFA.

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Rachael Kennedy, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Market Goats

Champion Market Goat – Bailey Hebert, St. Martin 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Market Goat – Madeline Fontenot, Evangeline 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Logan Goutierrez, Vermilion 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Mackenzie Castro, Assumption 4‑H.

Breeding Goats

Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Todd Landry, Assumption 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Austin Landry, Assumption 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Austin Trahan, Sam Houston High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Scott Thibodeaux, St. Martin 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Scott Thibodeaux, St. Martin 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe – Scott Thibodeaux, St. Martin 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Austin Trahan, Sam Houston High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Lexie Sistrunk, West Carroll 4‑H.

Champion Percentage Boer Doe – Austin Landry, Assumption 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Percentage Boer Doe – Carmen Latiolais, Red River 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Ashley McDowell, East Baton Rouge 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Reilly Mitchell, Livingston 4‑H.

Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Sarah Lyons, Lafayette 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Elizabeth Stoddard, Cameron 4‑H.

Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe – Ashlynne McDaniel, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe – Elizabeth Stoddard, Cameron 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Karli McCaleb, Avoyelles 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Ashlynne McDaniel, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Jase Marcantel, Evangeline 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Brylie Aucoin, Livingston 4‑H.

Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Brylie Aucoin, Livingston 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Jase Marcantel, Evangeline 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Jade McFarlain, Acadia 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Tayton Poole, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe – Hunter Tauzin, St. Martin 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Tayton Poole, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Market Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – John Denison, Iowa High FFA.

Reserve Champion Hog – Yimmi Fontenot, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Blaise Theriot, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion Duroc – Jadelyn Landry, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Zachary Kershaw, Iowa High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Chloe Oliver, Allen 4‑H.

Champion Hampshire – Joseph Denison, Iowa High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Savanna Boudreaux, Cameron 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Blaise Theriot, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion Yorkshire – Logan Hebert, St. Mary 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire – Mason Smith, Allen 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Remy Lodrigues, St. James 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Kimberly Phillips, St. Mary 4‑H.

Champion Any Other Breed – Adisyn Walker, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Robert Bruchhaus, Kinder FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Dylan Fontenot, Livingston 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Drew Racca, Lacassine FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Blaise Theriot, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow –Emily Chauvin, St. Mary 4‑H.

Champion Cross and Champion Louisiana-bred Bred Cross – Joseph Denison, Iowa FFA.

Reserve Champion Cross – Yimmi Fontenot, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Emily Chauvin, St. Mary 4‑H.

Breeding Swine

Champion Duroc – Hannah Dupuis, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Duroc – Sydney Rivers, Tangipahoa 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Emily Moreau, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – John Sonnier, St. Mary 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Victoria Chauvin, W. St. Mary High FFA.

Reserve Champion Hampshire – Toby Franks, W. Carroll FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Matthew Delaune, Ascension 4‑H.

Champion Yorkshire – Jay Normand, Rapides 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Coby Mayers, Ascension 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Bailey Brack, St. James 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kristen Domingue, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Dusti Truchet, Iberia 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Dylan Fontenot, Livingston 4‑H.

Market Lambs

Grand Champion Market Lamb – McKenzie Castro, Assumption 4‑H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Logan Goutierrez, Vermilion 4‑H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Sydney Stevens, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Breeding Sheep

Champion Dorset Ewe – Alyssa Lecompte, Lafourche 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe – Jillian Galian, Lafourche 4‑H.

Champion Hampshire Ewe – Katlyn Mathews, Claiborne 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe – Dillon Lejeune, Ascension 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Christopher Jenkins, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Carmen Frye, Allen 4‑H.

Champion Southdown Ram – Dalton Lewis, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Southdown Ram – Hannah Gisclair, Lafourche 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Belgui Quigley, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Connor Reinwald, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Chance Hracek, Iberville 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Chance Hracek, Iberville 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Kathryn LeBlanc, Acadia 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ram – Shelby Angelette, Lafourche 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Shelby Angelette, Lafourche 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Mitchell Miles, Dodson FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Hannah LeBlanc, Acadia 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Kassidi Potts, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe – Sydnee Gaspard, Vermilion 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Hallie Boudreaux, Cameron 4‑H.

Market Steers

Champion Overall Market Steer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – George Faulk Jr., Franklin 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Riley McManus, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Jason Theriot, Cameron 4‑H.

Reserve Champion British Market Steer – Hannah James, Tensas 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Madison Keyes, Tensas 4‑H.

Champion Any Other Breed Market Steer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Conner Galley, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Destiny Jones, Lincoln 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Lena Johnson, Lincoln 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones St. Tammany 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Kirsten Midkiff, East Beauregard FFA.

Reserve Champion Beefmaster Bull – Reese Tassin, Covington FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Allie Daigle, Ascension 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Jillyan McManus, Iowa High FFA.

Reserve Champion Beefmaster Heifer – Reese Tassin, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Jillyan McManus, Iowa High FFA.

Champion Braford Bull – Grheason Shields, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Jason Theriot, Cameron 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Kaleb Styron, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion Braford Heifer – Brady Harrington, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Madalyn Jennings, Folsom Jr High FFA.

Reserve Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Gene Natali, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – John Warner, Cameron 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Dillian Comeaux, Vermilion 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Paige Comeaux, Vermilion 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Abby Miller, Cameron 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Wesley Thibodeaux, Acadia 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Madison Plaisance, Tangipahoa 4‑H.

Champion Brahman Heifer – Alyson Fontenot, Evangeline 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Glay Trahan, Cameron 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Tori Doucet, Vermilion 4‑H.

Champion Brangus Bull – Nicholas Lahaye, Evangeline 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Michael Arnold, Red River 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Ashlyn Turner, Claiborne 4‑H.

Champion Brangus Heifer – Lauren Savoie, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer – Clint Faul, Acadia 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Austin Gaspard, Beauregard 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Taylor Faul, Acadia 4‑H.

Champion Charolais Bull – Bayne Smith, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Jake Smith, Sulphur FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Bobbie Suttles, Rapides 4‑H.

Champion Charolais Heifer – Thomas Dore, Iberia 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer – Isaac Romero, Iberia 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Parker Suttles, Rapides 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Bobbie Suttles, Rapides 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Hunter Millican, East Baton Rouge 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Rebeccca Dupont, Cameron 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Morgan Sharp, Tangipahoa 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Allie Carriere, St. Landry 4‑H.

Champion Red Brahman Heifer – Wesley Thibodeaux, Acadia 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Red Brahman Heifer – Kelli Doucet, Acadia 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Grant Labove, Cameron 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Alyson Fontenot, Evangeline 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Seth Suire, Vermilion 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Kaylynn LeBlanc, Bell City FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Seth Suire, Vermilion 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Seth Suire, Vermilion 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Kaylynn LeBlanc, Bell City FFA.

Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Ethan Wiley, Avoyelles 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Cole Forbes, Livingston 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Kelly Courville, Beauregard 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Ethan Wiley, Avoyelles 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Logan Hebert, Vermilion 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Blake Schultz, Bell City FFA.

Champion Simbrah Heifer – Catherine Monk, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Heifer – Julie Phelps, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lantz Monk, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Cursyn Berry, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Alex Smith, Lafayette 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Alex Soltile, Ascension 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Evan Smith, Lafayette 4‑H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull – Lakin Wood, St. Tammany 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Ashley McDowell, East Baton Rouge 4‑H.

Reserve Champion, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Blake Schultz, Bell City FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred, Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Caiden McDowell, East Baton Rouge 4‑H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Colby Lingo, West Carroll 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Colby Lingo, West Carroll 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Madison Pleasant, Natchitoches 4‑H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Colby Lingo, West Carroll 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Amber Shamsie, Bossier 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo 4‑H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Wesley Thibodaux, Acadia 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Kade Fontenot, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Emily Rodriguez, Caddo 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Lacey Dodson, Bossier 4‑H.

Dairy

Champion Jersey – Matthew Sistrunk, Morehouse 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Jessica Freeman, Acadia 4‑H.

Champion Ayrshire – Adriene McCain, Washington 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Ayrshire – Eric Windham, West Carroll 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4‑H.

Champion Any Other Breed – Carter Salley, Sabine 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Carter Salley, Sabine 4‑H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Keirstyn Sonnier, Ruston High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – John Faunce, Tangipahoa 4‑H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – John Faunce, Tangipahoa 4‑H.

Commercial Dairy

Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Kaitlin Tubb, Walker High FFA.

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Garrett Gardner, East Feliciana 4‑H.

Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Braden Williams, Jefferson Davis 4‑H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Mary Istre, Calcasieu 4‑H.

Rick Bogren
Last Updated: 2/21/2013 8:10:45 AM

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?
Click here to contact us.