2017 Jeff Davis Parish Fair Catalog

Charles E. Eskew  |  9/6/2017 4:37:50 PM

2017 Cover.jpg thumbnail

The Jefferson Davis Parish Fair is a five-day fair beginning at 8:00 am on Tuesday, October 3 and ending at 11:00 pm on Saturday, October 7, 2017.

Click the PDF below to view the catalog.

Jeff Davis Parish Fair Board

Officers: President – Eddie Eskew Secretary – Ernie Freeman

Vice President – Linda Patterson Treasurer – Sylvia Guillotte

Board of Directors:

Two -Year Members

Wilma Fontenot

Sandra Guillory

Ivy Woods

Ernie Freeman

Jessie Thibodeaux

Jeanne Daigle

Linda Rogers

Tracy Hogan

Lee Ann Vincent

Lana Myers

Three -Year Members

Frances Guidry

Kate Bangle

Amy Theall

Lin Fake

Eddie Eskew

Robert Price

Marilyn Strickland

Brandi LaBauve

Clifford Myers

Norma Young

One-Year Members

Ollie Tietje

Bernice Myers

Linda Myers

Janet Doucet

Jeanette Crochet

Elaine Stockton

Kay Lessard

Linda Patterson

Patty Vidrine-Daigle

Eileen Eskew

LSU AgCenter Extension Service Personnel

Robert Turley – Extension AgentTiffiany Cormier – 4-H Program Assistant

Frances Guidry – Asst. Extension Agent Joetta Trahan – Administrative Coordinator 3

Amy Welch – Assistant Extension Agent (4-H) Sharnet Nixon – Nutrition Education (SNAP – ED) Southern University

Ag Teachers:

Lana Myers – Elton High School

Jesse Thibodeaux – Hathaway High School

Aaron Rasberry – Jennings High School

Lee Ann Vincent – Lacassine High School

Robbie Price – Lake Arthur High School

Misty Thibodeaux – Welsh High School

FCS Teachers:

Cindy Doise – Elton High School

April Fruge – Hathaway High School

Danielle Foreman – Jennings High School

Erin LeBlanc - Lacassine High School

Meggan Boudreaux – Lake Arthur High School

April Bianchini – Welsh High School

Schedule of Events

Jefferson Davis Parish Fair

MONDAY, October 2, 2017

1:00pm – 6:00pm – School Booths may be put up

TUESDAY, October 3, 2017

8:00am to 6:00pm - Entries must be made in Fairgrounds Office (337) 400-5047, (including poultry, rabbits, livestock, agriculture and homemaking entries)

8:00am – 6:00pm School booths may be set up

(No livestock will be permitted in the barn until Friday morning, October 6)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2017

11:00am – Deadline for School Booth Set up

11:00am – Judging all booths

6:30pm - Talent show, Fairgrounds Arena

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2017

9:00am - Judging of agricultural and homemaking exhibits.

7:00pm - Queen's Pageant, Fairgrounds

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2017

6:00am to 10:00am - All livestock, poultry and rabbits must be in barn

9:00am – Parade

12:00pm - Judging of Swine and Dairy

12:00pm - Judging of Sheep & Goats

12:00pm - Judging of Beef

12:00pm - Judging of Rabbits followed by Poultry

5:00pm – All poultry, rabbits and livestock must be out of the barn

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2017

4-H/FFA FALL Classic Livestock Show (Beef, Dairy, Goat, Sheep)

(Contact Aaron Rasberry, Jennings FFA Advisor @ 318.229.8897)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2017

12:00 Noon to 5:00pm - All exhibits must be picked up at Fairgrounds Multi-Purpose Building.

7:00am – 5:00pm - All educational booths must be removed.

Parish Fair General Rules

General Rules:

The Jefferson Davis Parish Fair is a five-day fair beginning at 8:00am Tuesday, October 3 and ending at 11:00pm Saturday, October 7, 2017. No exhibit, except livestock, poultry and rabbits, can be removed until 12:00pm on Monday, October 10. Premium money will be forfeited if exhibits are removed off the fairgrounds prior to release time.

All exhibitors must be residents of Jeff Davis Parish.

Applications to exhibit in any of the various departments must be sent to the Jefferson Davis Parish Fair Association at the Jeff Davis Fairgrounds in Jennings, LA on or before Tuesday, October 6, from 8:00a.m.to 6:00p.m., unless otherwise provided for in any of the rules governing each department.

Notice to all exhibitors:

The Fair Association will take every precaution to ensure safety to all exhibitors, but in no case shall the Association or any officer or employee of the Jefferson Davis Parish Fair Association be held responsible for any loss, injury, death or disease of any character to any such property while the exhibit is on the Fairgrounds.

Due to the fact that it is easy to move tags and ribbons from one exhibit to another, all awards will be made from the judges' records.

Where there is no competition, no premium will be given unless the judge finds the exhibit worthy.

If you wish to add or delete entries listed in the fair catalog, call the fairgrounds office at 368-7880.

False evidence and protests:

Any exhibitor violating any of the rules of the Jefferson Davis Parish Fair or obtaining any rewards by false evidences or misrepresentation will forfeit all awards.

All protests must be made to the Fair Office in writing five (5) business hours after the cause and accompanied by a deposit of $50, which will be forfeited if protest is not sustained. The protest must state plainly the cause of complaint or appeal and must be filed with the fair manager immediately upon access to the fair office. Business hours are from 8:00am to 9:00pm, Oct. 3-7, 2017

Entries:

Entries in all divisions must be made at the main office located on the Fairgrounds, Hwy. 26 South, Jennings, (337) 400-5047 The 2016 Fair catalog will be available on the LSU AgCenter Jeff Davis Parish web site at www.lsuagcenter.com/jeffdavis Limited copies may be available at the LSU AgCenter Extension Service Office located at the Parish Fairgrounds. Entries will not be accepted after dates listed in the catalog.

Premiums:

If there is only one exhibit in a given class, first place will be awarded.

In the event there is not sufficient money to pay all premiums as listed in the catalog, they will be paid on a percentage basis.

The following colors will be used in designating awards: Champion, Royal Purple; Reserve Champion, Lavender; First Premium, Blue; Second Premium, Red; Third Premium, White; Fourth Premium, Pink; Fifth Premium, Yellow; Honorable Mention, Green; Champion and Reserve Champion shall be Rosettes.

In case of an irregularity of any entry or questions as to the right of animal or article to compete in a given class, the judges shall report same to the Manager. Any attempt to interfere with the superintendents in the performance of their duties in any department will be considered just cause for disqualifying an exhibitor from competing for premiums.

Queen's Contest

Amy Theall 368-5606

Brandy LaBouve 277-5678

  • Contestants must attend practice at the Fair Grounds, interview, meal and parade during Fair Week.
  • Contestants must be either a junior or a senior from one of the parish high schools.
  • Only two girls from each school may participate each year.
  • Girls are voted on by the student body or a pageant at their school to select them.
  • Girls must be single and have no children.
  • If the present queen marries during her reign, her title will go to the First Maid.
  • If a contestant is selected as First or Second Maid in one year, she may compete the following year.
  • Fair Queens may compete in other festivals and pageants at their own expense.
  • Contestants must wear suits or street clothes for the interview and meal (no pants). Contestants must also wear a long evening gown for the pageant at the Fair Grounds and the parade.
  • Each contestant is responsible for obtaining a car to ride on in the parade and must make signs for their cars stating their school, name and Fair Queen Contestant.

Fair Parade General Information

Ivy Woods (821-2116)

  • To enter units, or for additional information, call Parade Superintendent.
  • Deadline for all entries except bicycles and horses is 4:00pm on Friday, September 29, 2017.
  • The parade will line up at James Ward Elementary (formerly Northside Junior High School) and will begin promptly at 9:00am on Friday, October 6, 2017. The corner of Main and Davies streets will be blocked off to vehicle traffic and entry must be made from 11th Street. Only those vehicles used in the parade will be allowed in the parade line up areas. Information points will be set up to assign numbers to units and individuals as they arrive. Numbered stakes will be set up along the parade line up area and when your number has been assigned, you should locate the stake bearing corresponding number and fall into position and remain there until parade time.
  • Bicycles: Registration will be on the morning of the parade at a table set up in front of the cafeteria at James Ward Elementary and entries will be assigned numbers at time of registration. Bikes will line up directly behind registration table and must be registered and in line by 8:30am. Contestants must register to qualify for prize. No motorized vehicles, such as three-wheelers, motorbikes, etc. will be allowed.
  • Horses: Registration will be on the morning of the parade at a table set up in front of the James Ward Elementary Gym and must be completed by 8:30am. Numbers will be assigned at time of registration. Horses must enter by the driveway on the west side of James Ward Elementary (football stadium entrance) and line up directly behind the school. Registration is mandatory in order to qualify for prizes.
  • Bands: Bands will line up on Shankland Avenue (Hwy.90) directly in front of James Ward Elementary and should be in place and ready to march by 8:45am.
  • On the Thursday preceding the parade, the Jennings Daily News will carry the official parade lineup. Entries with large marching groups and parents with young children should, if possible, consult that edition of the paper and ascertain what number has been assigned to their unit.
  • Distribution of prizes: As soon as the judges have made their decision, the winners will be announced to KJEF, the Jennings Daily News, and the Fair Board Office located in the William Broussard Multipurpose Building at the Fairgrounds. Prize money can be picked up at the Fair Board Office after the parade is finished.

Talent Show

Kaye Lessard (302-7351) ekay50@centurylink.net

Mallory Lessard (753-2583)

Sandra Guillory (821-7911)

Morgan Guthrie (329-4357)

There is NO ENTRY FEE! It is open only to Jeff Davis residents ONLY! If you are in a group you may do a solo or duet also.

1.There will be a 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winner in the Solo and Duet divisions in each age bracket. They will receive a trophy and the 1st place winner may come back Thursday night to entertain at the Queen's contest.

2.There will be a 1st and 2nd place winner in the groups in each age division. The 1st will receive $40 and the 2nd will receive $20.

3.Any vulgar moves or vulgar music (words) will not be allowed. The music will be stopped and you will be asked to leave the stage area. Routines are to be no longer than four minutes.

4.All contestants must complete an entry form to be turned in no later than Thursday, September 28, 2017.

5.There will be an informational meeting Thursday night September 28, 2017, at 6:30pm at the Fairgrounds. IT IS MANDATORY THAT YOU AND YOUR PARENT OR TEACHER ATTEND THIS MEETING. IF NOT AT MEETING CANNOT ENTER!!!! PLEASE BRING COPY OF MUSIC SO I CAN REVIEW IT. PARENTS NEED TO SIGN A CONSENT FORM.

6.Singers really need instrumental music. All contestants will have a tag to wear and only one parent or teacher will be allowed in roped-in area. They will also have a tag. Persons without a TAG will NOT be allowed in the roped-in area. This is to help ensure the safety of the children. The public is asked to help with this.

7.Deadline to enter is Thursday, September 28, 2017. If you have any questions please call Kaye or Mallory Lessard at 302-7351; or Sandra Guillory at 821-7911. Mail entries to Kaye Lessard, 7051 Sandyhill Road, Roanoke, LA 70581 or email to ekay50@centurylink.net . We will have a large carpet (indoor-outdoor) for teams to compete on.

8.Age Divisions: 5-7 years, 8-10 years, 11-13 years, 14-18 years, solo and groups and 19 & over, solo and groups.

Livestock Department

Lana Myers, Superintendent

1.Unless otherwise specified, the Jeff Davis Parish Fair will follow the rules set up in the LSU Livestock Show catalog for the beef, dairy, sheep, goat and swine shows. All livestock should be entered between the hours of 8:00a.m.and 6:00p.m. Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

  • Only registered animals can compete for championship, unless otherwise specified under the class in which they are entered.
  • All animals competing must be led in show ring.
  • All animals entered for competition should meet all requirements specified by State Livestock Sanitary Board.
  • A certificate of registry must be produced when entering breeding animals.
  • All feed must be furnished by exhibitor.
  • Only wood shavings can be used for bedding livestock.
  • All market animals will be weighed.
  • Livestock exhibits are not to arrive prior to 6:00am on Friday October 6, 2017.
  • All exhibits must be in barn by 10:00am Friday October 6, 2017.
  • The purpose of the Jeff Davis Parish beef, dairy, sheep, goat and swine livestock shows are:

a.To benefit the youth of Jeff Davis Parish.

b.To endorse participation in livestock exhibition and animal husbandry.

c.To create interest in livestock production.

d.To provide a structural environment conducive to displaying and/or exhibiting youth projects.

e.To nurture life skills relative to proper behavior displayed in competitive events (winning and losing).


Beef Cattle Department

Lana Myers, Superintendent

NOTE: Definition of classes

* Junior Calf-4/1/17 to 8/31/17

* Intermediate Calf-1/1/17 to 3/31/17

* Senior Calf-9/1/16 to 12/31/16

* Summer Yearling-5/1/16 to 8/31/16

* Junior Yearling-1/1/16 to 4/30/16

* Senior Yearling-9/1/15 to 12/31/15

Premiums: $18, $12, $9, $7 and $5 per class

Class 1 - British Breeds

A. Bull-Junior Calf

B. Bull-Intermediate Calf

C. Bull-Senior Calf

D. Bull-Summer Yearling

E. Bull-Junior Yearling

F. Bull-Senior Yearling

Champion Bull Rosette

Reserve Champion Bull - Rosette

I. Heifer- Junior Calf

J. Heifer - Intermediate Calf

K. Heifer - Senior Calf

L. Heifer - Summer Yearling

M. Heifer - Junior Yearling

N. Heifer - Senior Yearling

Champion Heifer - Rosette

Reserve Champion Heifer - Rosette

Class 2 - Brahman Influence Breeds

A. Bull - Junior Calf

B. Bull - Intermediate Calf

C. Bull - Senior Calf

D. Bull - Summer Yearling

E. Bull - Junior Yearling

F. Bull - Senior Yearling

Champion Bull - Rosette

Reserve Champion Bull - Rosette

I. Heifer - Junior Calf

J. Heifer - Intermediate Calf

K. Heifer - Senior Calf

L. Heifer - Summer Yearling

M. Heifer - Junior Yearling

N. Heifer - Senior Yearling

Champion Heifer - Rosette

Reserve Champion Heifer - Rosette

Class 3 - Continental Breeds

A. Bull - Junior Calf

B. Bull - Intermediate Calf

C. Bull - Senior Calf

D. Bull - Summer Yearling

E. Bull - Junior Yearling

F. Bull - Senior Yearling

Champion Bull - Rosette

Reserve Champion Bull - Rosette

I. Heifer - Junior Calf

J. Heifer - Intermediate Calf

K. Heifer - Senior Calf

L. Heifer - Summer Yearling

M. Heifer - Junior Yearling

N. Heifer - Senior Yearling

Champion Heifer - Rosette

Reserve Champion Heifer - Rosette

Class 4 - To Be Announced

A. Bull - Junior Calf

B. Bull - Intermediate Calf

C. Bull - Senior Calf

D. Bull - Summer Yearling

E. Bull - Junior Yearling

F. Bull - Senior Yearling

Champion Bull - Rosette

Reserve Champion Bull - Rosette

I. Heifer - Junior Calf

J. Heifer - Intermediate Calf

K. Heifer - Senior Calf

L. Heifer - Summer Yearling

M. Heifer - Junior Yearling

N. Heifer - Senior Yearling

Champion Heifer - Rosette

Reserve Champion Heifer - Rosette

Commercial Heifers

1. Heifers will be divided into Brahman influence and non-Brahman influence.

2. Heifers will show by weight, with numbers of classes determined after weigh-in.

3. LSU Commercial Replacement Heifer rules will be followed.

Class 5 - Brahman Influence Commercial Heifers

A. Light

B. Medium

C. Heavy

Champion Heifer -- Rosette

Reserve Champion Heifer

Class 6 - Non-Brahman Influence Commercial Heifers

A. Light

B. Medium

C. Heavy

Champion Heifer - Rosette

Reserve Champion Heifer - Rosette

Market Steers

All steers will be divided into weight classes, all breeds competing together.

Class 7 - Steers

Class 8 - Steers

Class 9 - Champion Steers

A. Grand Champion Steer - First Place in Classes 7-8 competing - Rosette.

B. Reserve Grand Champion Steer - First Place in remaining classes and second place in Grand Champion Class - Rosette.

Class 10 - Beef Showmanship

Premiums: $15, $10, $7 and $5

1. All contestants will use their own animals.

2. Winners will be selected on the basis of how their animals are fitted and groomed and on the exhibitor's showmanship.

3. Boys and girls will compete together.

4. Boys and girls will show according to their age on show day.

A. Boys and girls 15 and older

B. Boys and girls 12 to 14 years

C. Boys and girls 9 to 11 years

Class 11- Beef Showmanship Pre 4-H

Premium: $2

1. Open to boys and girls too young to join a 4-H Club in the 2017-2018 school year.

2. Boys and girls will compete together.

3. Contestants must show a calf.

4. All awards will be equal in value.

Dairy Cattle Department

Note: Definition of classes

* Junior Heifer Calf - 4/1/17 to 8/31/17

* Intermediate Heifer Calf - 12/1/16 to 3/31/17

* Senior Heifer Calf - 8/1/16 to 11/30/16

* Junior Yearling Heifer - 4/1/16 to 7/31/16

* Intermediate Senior Yearling - 12/1/15 to 3/31/16

* Senior Yearling - 9/1/0/15 to 11/30/15

* Two Year Old Cow - 9/1/14 to 8/31/15

* Aged Cow - born on or before 8/31/14

Premiums: $18, $12, $9, $7 and $5 per class

Class 12-Jersey

A. Junior Heifer Calf

B. Intermediate Heifer Calf

C. Senior Heifer Calf

D. Junior Yearling Heifer

E. Intermediate Senior Yearling Heifer

F. Senior Yearling Heifer

G. Two Year Old Cow

H. Aged Cow

Champion-Rosette

Reserve Champion-Rosette

Class 13 - Ayshire

A. Junior Heifer Calf

B. Intermediate Heifer Calf

C. Senior Heifer Calf

D. Junior Yearling Heifer

E. Intermediate Senior Yearling Heifer

F. Senior Yearling Heifer

G. Two Year Old Cow

H. Aged Cow

Champion-Rosette

Reserve Champion-Rosette

Class 14 - Other Purebred Breeds

A. Junior Heifer Calf

B. Intermediate Heifer Calf

C. Senior Heifer Calf

D. Junior Yearling Heifer

E. Intermediate Senior Yearling Heifer

F. Senior Yearling Heifer

G. Two Year Old Cow

H. Aged Cow

Champion-Rosette

Reserve Champion-Rosette

Class 15 – Commercial Dairy

A. Light

B. Medium

C. Heavy

Champion-Rosette

Reserve Champion-Rosette

Class 16-Dairy Showmanship

Premiums: $15, $10, $7 and $5

1. All contestants will use their own animals.

2. Winners will be selected on the basis of how their animals are fitted and groomed and on the exhibitors' showmanship.

3. Boys and Girls will compete together.

4. Boys and Girls will show according to their age on show day.

A. Boys and girls, 15 and older

B. Boys and girls, 12-14 years

C. Boys and girls, 9-11 years

Class 17 - Dairy Showmanship Pre 4-H

Premium: $2

1. Open to boys and girls too young to join a 4-H Club in the 2017-2018 school year.

2. Boys and girls will compete together.

3. Contestants must show a calf.

4. All awards will be equal in value.

Sheep Department

Lana Myers, Superintendent

Premiums: $12, $9, $6, $5 and $4 per class

Class 18-Hampshire

A. Ram Lamb

Champion Ram-Rosette

Reserve Champion-Rosette

D. Ewe Lamb

E. Two-Tooth Ewe

F. Four-Six Tooth Ewe

Champion Ewe - Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe - Rosette

Class 19-Suffolk

A. Ram Lamb

Champion Ram-Rosette

Reserve Champion-Rosette

D. Ewe Lamb

E. Two-Tooth Ewe

F. Four-Six Tooth Ewe

Champion Ewe - Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe - Rosette

Class 20-Southdown

A. Ram Lamb

Champion Ram-Rosette

Reserve Champion-Rosette

D. Ewe Lamb

E. Two-Tooth Ewe

F. Four-Six Tooth Ewe

Champion Ewe - Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe – Rosette

Class 21-Other Purebred Breeds

A. Ram Lamb

Champion Ram-Rosette

Reserve Champion-Rosette

D. Ewe Lamb

E. Two-Tooth Ewe

F. Four-Six Tooth Ewe

Champion Ewe - Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe - Rosette

Class 22 - Commercial Ewes

A. Ewe Lamb (no visible evidence of permanent teeth)

B. Yearling (two-tooth or four-tooth ewes)

Champion Commercial Ewe-Rosette

Reserve Commercial Ewe-Rosette

Market Lambs

All market lambs will be weighed and will show in weight classes, all breeds competing together.

Class 23-Market Lambs

Class 24-Market Lambs

Class 25 - Champion Lambs

A. Grand Champion - First Place in Classes 23-24 competing - Rosette.

B. Reserve Grand Champion - First Place in remaining classes and Second Place in Grand Champion Class-Rosette.

Class 26-Sheep Showmanship

Premiums: $15, $10, $7 and $5.

1. All contestants will use their own animals.

2. Winners will be selected on the basis of how their animals are fitted and groomed and on the exhibitor's showmanship.

3. Boys and girls will compete together.

4. Boys and girls will show according to their age on show day.

A. Boys and girls 15 and older

B. Boys and girls 12-14 years

C. Boys and girls 9-11 years

Class 27-Sheep Showmanship Pre 4-H

Premium: $2

1. Open to boys and girls too young to join a 4-H club in the 2017-2018 school year.

2. Boys and girls will compete together.

3. Contestants must show a lamb.

4. All awards will be equal in value.

Swine Department

Swine Department

Jesse Thibodeaux-Superintendent

Note Definition of classes:

Junior Pigs: Farrowed after 5/1/17

Senior Pigs: Farrowed 1/1/17 to 4/30/17

Premiums: $12, $9, $6, $5 and $4 per class

Class 28-Hampshire

A. Junior Boar

B. Senior Boar

Champion Boar - Rosette

Reserve Champion Boar - Rosette

E. Junior Gilt

F. Senior Gilt

Champion Gilt Rosette

Reserve Champion Gilt - Rosette

Class 29-Other Purebred Breeds

A. Junior Boar

Senior Boar

Champion Boar - Rosette

D. Reserve Champion Boar - Rosette

E. Junior Gilt

F. Senior Gilt

Champion Gilt - Rosette

Reserve Champion Gilt - Rosette

Class 30-Commercial Gilt

A. Junior Gilt

B. Senior Gilt

Champion Commercial Gilt - Rosette

Reserve Champ. Commercial Gilt - Rosette

Prospect Pigs

All pigs will be weighed and divided into weight classes, all breeds competing together.

Class 31-Prospect Pigs

Class 32-Prospect Pigs

Class 33-Prospect Pigs

Class 36 - Champion Prospect Pig

A. Grand Champion - First Place in Classes31-33 competing - Rosette.

B. Reserve Grand Champion (Class winners in remaining class and second place in class that produces champion) - Rosette.

Market Hogs

All market hogs will be weighed and divided into weight classes, all breeds competing together.

Class 35-Market Hogs

Class 36-Market Hogs

Class 37 -- Champion Market Hogs

A. Grand Champion – First Place in classes 35-36 competing - Rosette.

B. Reserve Grand Champion - Class winner in remaining class and second place in class that produces champion - Rosette.

Class 38-Swine Showmanship

Premiums: $15, $10, $7 and $5

1. All contestants will use their own animals.

2. Winners will be selected on the basis of how their animals are fitted and groomed and on the exhibitor's showmanship.

3. Boys and girls will compete together.

4. Boys and girls will show according to their age on show day.

A. Boys and girls 15 and older.

B. Boys and girls 12-14 years.

C. Boys and girls 9-11 years.

Class 39-Swine Showmanship Pre-4-H

Premium: $2

1. Open to boys and girls too young to join a 4-H Club in the 2017-2018 year.

2. Boys and girls will compete together.

3. Contestants must show a hog.

4. All awards will be equal in value.

Goat Department

Lana Myers, Superintendent

Note: Definition of classes

* Buck 11/1/16 to 7/31/17

* Doe - Junior 4/1/17 to 7/31/17

* Doe – Intermediate 11/1/16 to 3/31/17

* Doe – Senior 9/1/16 to 10/31/16

* Doe – Summer Yearling 6/1/16 to 8/31/16

* Doe – Junior Yearling 1/1/16 to 5/31/16

* Doe – Senior Yearling 9/1/14 to 12/31/14

Premiums: $12, $9, $6, $5, and $4

Class 40 - Registered Boers

A. Yearling Buck

Champion Buck - Rosette

Reserve Champion Buck - Rosette

D. Doe - Junior

E. Doe - Intermediate

F. Doe - Senior

G. Doe – Summer Yearling

H. Doe – Junior Yearling

I. Doe – Senior Yearling

Champion Doe – Rosette

Reserve Champion Doe - Rosette

Class 41 – Percentage Boers

A. Yearling Buck

Champion Buck - Rosette

Reserve Champion Buck - Rosette

D. Doe - Junior

E. Doe - Intermediate

F. Doe - Senior

G. Doe – Summer Yearling

H. Doe – Junior Yearling

I. Doe – Senior Yearling

Champion Doe – Rosette

Reserve Champion Doe – Rosette

Class 42 - AOB

A. Yearling Buck

Champion Buck - Rosette

Reserve Champion Buck - Rosette

D. Doe - Junior

E. Doe - Intermediate

F. Doe - Senior

G. Doe – Summer Yearling

H. Doe – Junior Yearling

I. Doe – Senior Yearling

Champion Doe – Rosette

Reserve Champion Doe – Rosette

Class 43– Commercial Does

A. Doeling

B. Yearling Doe (two to four teeth)

C. Aged Doe* (More than four)

* Will not compete in Champion Drive

Champion Commercial Doe

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe

Market Goats

All market goats will be weighed and will show in weight classes, all breeds competing together

Class 44 - Market Goats

Class 45 - Market Goats

Class 46 - Market Goats

Class 47 – Market Goats

Class 48 – Market Goats

Class 49 – Market Goats

Class 50 - Market Goats

Class 51 - Market Goats

Class 52 - Market Goats

Class 53 – Market Goats

Class 54 - Champion Market Goat

A. Grand Champion – First Place in Classes 44-53 competing - Rosette.

B. Reserve Grand Champion - Class winner in remaining class and second place in class that produces champion - Rosette.

Class 55-Goat Showmanship

Premiums: $15, $10, $7 and $5

1. All contestants will use their own animals.

2. Winners will be selected on the basis of how their animals are fitted and groomed and on the exhibitor's showmanship.

3. Boys and girls will compete together.

4. Boys and girls will show according to their age on show day.

A. Boys and girls 15 and older.

B. Boys and girls 12-14 years.

C. Boys and girls 9-11 years.

Class 56-Goat Showmanship Pre-4-H

Premium: $2

1. Open to boys and girls too young to join a 4-H Club in the 2017-2018 year.

2. Boys and girls will compete together.

3. Contestants must show a goat.

4. All awards will be equal in value.

Poultry Department

Eddie Eskew - Superintendent

Premiums: Blue -$7, Red -$5, and White - $3 per class

NEW: Exhibitors are limited to a total of ten (10) entries in the poultry division.

Rules:

l. All poultry should be entered between the hours of 8:00am and 6:00pm, Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

2. Only one (l) entry per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

3. All entries must be picked before 6 p.m. on Friday, October 6, 2017.

4. Poultry entered as singles cannot compete in trios, nor birds entered in trios compete as singles. A trio consists of one male and two females of the same breed.

5. Ducks, geese and turkeys will be exhibited as pairs only, one male and one female of the same breed.

6. Premiums will be paid only on breeds and varieties listed.

7. The International Poultry Guide for Flock Selection shall be the guide for judging entries in market classes.

8. Bedding will be furnished by the Fair and is required in all cages; exhibitor must feed and water his/her entries.

Class 60 - Standards Dual Purpose

A. Barred Plymouth Rock Male

B. Barred Plymouth Rock Female

C. Barred Plymouth Rock Trio

D. White Plymouth Rock Male

E. White Plymouth Rock Female

F. White Plymouth Rock Trio

G. New Hampshire Male

H. New Hampshire Female

I. New Hampshire Trio

J. Any Other Purebred Male

K. Any Other Purebred Female

L. Any Other Purebred Trio

Champion Male

Reserve Champion Male

Champion Female

Reserve Champion Female

Champion Trio

Reserve Champion Trio

Class 61 - Standards Egg Production

A. White Leghorn Male

B. White Leghorn Female

C. White Leghorn Trio

D. Any Other Leghorn Male

E. Any Other Leghorn Female

F. Any Other Leghorn Trio

G. Ancona Male

H. Ancona Female

I. Ancona Trio

J. Any Other Purebred Male

K. Any Other Purebred Female

L. Any Other Purebred Trio

Champion Male

Reserve Champion Male

Champion Female

Reserve Champion Female

Champion Trio

Reserve Champion Trio

Class 62 - Standards Meat Production

A. Cornish Male

B. Cornish Female

C. Cornish Trio

D. Asiatic Male (Brahma, Cochin or Langshan)

E. Asiatic Female

F. Asiatic Trio

G. Any Other Purebred Male

H. Any Other Purebred Female

I. Any Other Purebred Trio

Champion Male

Reserve Champion Male

Champion Female

Reserve Champion Female

Champion Trio

Reserve Champion Trio

Class 63 - Bantams Clean Legged

A. Ancona Male

B. Ancona Female

C. Ancona Trio

D. Cornish Male

E. Cornish Female

F. Cornish Trio

G. Japanese Male

H. Japanese Female

I. Japanese Trio

J. Leghorn Male

K. Leghorn Female

L. Leghorn Trio

M. Old English Male

N. Old English Female

O. Old English Trio

P. Plymouth Rock Male

Q. Plymouth Rock Female

R. Plymouth Rock Trio

S. Sebright Male

T. Sebright Female

U. Sebright Trio

V. Wyandotte Male

W. Wyandotte Female

X. Wyandotte Trio

Y. Any Other Purebred Male

Z. Any Other Purebred Female

ZA. Any Other Purebred Trio

Champion Male

Reserve Champion Male

Champion Female

Reserve Champion Female

Champion Trio

Reserve Champion Trio

Class 64 - Bantams Feather Legged

A. Brahma Male

B. Brahma Female

C. Brahma Trio

D. Cochin Male

E. Cochin Female

F. Cochin Trio

G. Silkie Male

H. Silkie Female

I. Silkie Trio

J. Any Other Purebred Male

K. Any Other Purebred Female

L. Any Other Purebred Trio

Champion Male

Reserve Champion Male

Champion Female

Reserve Champion Female

Champion Trio

Reserve Champion Trio

Class 65 - Ducks, Geese, Turkeys

A. Pair Pekin Ducks

B. Pair Muscovy (all varieties)

C. Pair Any Other Meat Ducks

D. Pair Geese (all varieties)

E. Pair Turkey (all varieties)

F. Pair English Callers

Class 66 - Pigeons & Doves

A. Pair Homers

B. Pair Kings

C. Pair Modenas

D. Pair Mondains

E. Pair Fan Tails

F. Pair Tumblers

G. Pair Any Other Breed Pigeon

H. Pair Doves (all varieties)

Rabbit Department

Eddie Eskew, Superintendent

Premiums: Blue - $7, Red - $5 and White - $3 per class

NEW: Exhibitors are limited to a total of ten (10) entries in the rabbit division.

Rules:

1. All rabbits should be entered between the hours of 8:00am and 6:00pm on Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

2. Only one (l) entry per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

3. All entries must be picked up before 5 p.m. on Friday, October 6, 2017.

4. Rabbits entered in market pens cannot compete in breeding show.

5. Bedding will be furnished by the Fair and is required in all cages. Exhibitor must feed and water his own exhibits.

Class 80 - Breeding Meat Types

A. Buck - New Zealand

B. Doe - New Zealand

C. Buck - California

D. Doe - California

E. Buck - Lop

F. Doe - Lop

G. Buck - Flemish Giant

H. Doe - Flemish Giant

I. Buck - Checkered Giant

J. Doe - Checkered Giant

K. Buck - AOB Meat Breed

L. Doe - AOB Meat Breed

M. Buck - Rex

N. Doe - Rex

Champion Buck - Meat Types

Reserve Champion Buck - Meat Types

Champion Doe - Meat Types

Reserve Champion Doe - Meat Types

Class 81 - Dwarf

A. Buck - Netherland

B. Doe - Netherland

C. Buck - Hotard

D. Doe - Hotard

E. Buck - AOB Dwarfs

F. Doe - AOB Dwarfs - Rosette

Champion Buck - Dwarf

Reserve Champion Buck - Dwarf

Champion Doe – Dwarf

Reserve Champion Doe - Dwarf

Class 82 – Market

A. Pen of three fryers

Champion Market Pen-Rosette

Reserve Champion Market Pen-Rosette


Agriculture Department

Frances Guidry, Superintendent

Rules:

1. Exhibits must be entered between 8:00am and 6:00pm on Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

2. NEW: Exhibits may be brought in until 8:00am Thursday, October 5, 2017 only if entries were made on Tuesday, October 3.

3. No exhibit will be admitted in this department which was not produced during the year 2017.

4. Only one (1) entry per class may be exhibited by an individual.

5. All rice sheaves must be tagged giving name of variety. Purity and quality will be the main points considered.

6. Samples of loose rice must be un-hulled.

7. Eggs must be exhibited in standard egg carton with top removed.

8. Soybean exhibits must be labeled with the variety.

9. Open only to residents of Jeff Davis Parish.


Premiums: Blue - $7, Red - $5 and White - $3 per class

Class 90 - Rice

A. 1/2 Gallon CL261

B. I/2 Gallon Jupiter

C. I/2 Gallon Any Other Variety - Medium Grain

D. I/2 Gallon Mermentau

E. 1/2 Gallon CL151

F. I/2 Gallon CL111

G. I/2 Gallon Hybrid

H. 1/2 Gallon Any Other Variety - Long Grain

I. Sheaf CL261

J. Sheaf Jupiter

K. Sheaf Any Other Variety - Medium Grain

L. Sheaf Mermentau

M. Sheaf CL151

N. Sheaf CL111

O. Sheaf Hybrid

P. Sheaf Any Other Variety - Long Grain

Class 91 - Forages

A. Bale of Legume Hay

B. Bale of Grass Hay

Class 92 - Soybeans

A. Gallon of Group IV Soybeans

B. Gallon of Group V Soybeans

C. Gallon of Group VI Soybeans

Class 93 - Corn

A. Ten ears Yellow Corn

B. Ten ears White Corn

Class 94 - Oats

A. Gallon Any Variety Oats

Class 95 - Potatoes

A. Sixteen Beauregard

B. Sixteen Puerto Rican

C. Sixteen Jewel

D. Sixteen Any Other Variety

E. Gallon Irish Potatoes, Spring

F. Gallon Irish Potatoes, Fall

Class 96 - Sugarcane

A. Three Stalks Sugarcane

Class 97 - Citrus Fruit & Nuts

A. Twelve Kumquats

B. Three Louisiana Sweet Oranges

C. Three Satsuma Oranges

D. Three Lemons

E. Three Navel Oranges

F. Three Persimmons-Acorn Shaped

G. Three Persimmons-Square Shaped

H. Three Pears

I. Three Grapefruits

J. Stuart Pecans, 1 quart

K. Elliot Pecans, 1 quart

L. Candy Pecans, 1 quart

M. Melrose Pecans, 1 quart

N. Any Other Variety Pecans, 1 quart

O. Seedling Pecans, 1 quart

P. Peanuts, 1 quart

Class 98 - Vegetables

A. Three Ripe Tomatoes

B. Three Eggplants

C. Three Cucumbers

D. Three Green Bell Peppers

E. Three Banana Peppers

F. Three Hot Peppers

G. Three Any Other Peppers

H. Three Pods Okra

I. One Quart Snap Beans

J. One Quart Lima Beans

K One Quart Field Peas

L. Three Squash

M. Three Italian Squash

N. Three Zucchini

O. Three Any Other Hard Shell Squash

P. One Pumpkin

Q. One Watermelon

R. One Cantaloupe

S. One Cushaw

T. Three Radishes

U. One Bunch Mustard Greens

V. One Bunch Spinach

W. One Bunch Shallots

X. One Bunch Green Onions

Y. Three Dry Onions, Any Variety

Z. Three Garlic Bulbs

ZA. Three Beets

ZB. Three Turnips

ZC. Three Carrots

ZD. One Bunch Parsley

ZE. One Head Cabbage

ZF. One Head Broccoli

ZG. One Head Cauliflower

ZH. Three Vegetable Pears

Class 99 – Honey

A. Combs

B. Processed

C. Raw

Class 100 - Eggs

A. One Dozen Poultry Eggs



Adult Homemaking Department

Superintendents:

Patty Daigle

Linda Patterson

GENERAL RULES for All Adult Homemaking Categories

Entries:

  • Only items that meet category requirements as listed in this catalog will be accepted for judging.
  • Only 1 item per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.
  • All exhibits must have been completed since October 2016. All exhibits must be dated.
  • All entries (except Adult Culinary Dept) MUST be brought in Tuesday, October 3, 2017 between 8:00am and 6:00pm.
  • There is an EXCEPTION to entry times for Adult Culinary Dept. Please refer to those rules for specific times.
  • Judging will take place at 9:00am, Thursday, October 5, 2017.
  • Prizes will be awarded only to items worthy of an award, regardless of the number of exhibits.
  • Exhibits will be available for public viewing from 2pm - 8pm on Thursday, October 5, 8am - 8pm on Friday, October 6, and 10:00am – 6:00pm Saturday, October 7, 2017.
  • Items CANNOT be removed until check out time on Monday, October 9, 2017 between 12 noon and 5:00pm.
  • Premium money will be forfeited if exhibits are removed prior to noon on Monday, October 9, 2017.
  • Ticket stubs must be presented to claim exhibits.

Food Preservation – All Ages

Sylvia Guillotte, Superintendent

Barbara Litteral, Superintendent

Marilyn Strickland, Superintendent

Adult and Juniors will compete together

Rules:

1. Use only clear glass containers and lids manufactured specifically for home canning.

2. Any standard size canning jar may be used.

3. Only sealed containers will be judged.

4. No decorative jar lids or coverings.

5. At least half inch of head space is recommended for all items except jam and jellies.

6. For general rules, refer to the Adult Homemaking Department section in this Parish Fair Guide.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Class 101 - Preserves

A. Pear

B. Fig (whole, no stem)

C. Fig (with peeling and stem)

D. Watermelon

E. Strawberry

F. Peach

G. Any Other Preserve

Class 102 - Jams and Marmalades

A. Blackberry or Dewberry

B. Fig

C. Mayhaw

D. Pear

E. Strawberry

F. Gelatin Flavored Fig

G. Any Other Jam or Marmalade

Class 103 - Jellies

A. Blackberry or Dewberry

B. Plum

C. Mayhaw

D. Grape

E. Muscadine

F. Pepper Jelly

G. Any Other Kind

Class 104 - Canned Fruits

A. Any Kind of Berry

B. Peaches

C. Pears

D. Figs

E. Any Other Kind

Class 105 - Pickles

A. Bread and Butter Pickles

B. Sour Cucumber Pickles

C. Sweet Cucumber Pickles

D. Dill Cucumber Pickles

E. Relish

F. Pickled Beets, (whole or sliced)

G. Pickled Pepper

H. Pickled Okra

I. Any other Pickle

Class 106 - Vegetables

A. Cream Style Corn

B. Beets

C. Carrots

D. Green Beans

E. Green Black-eyed Peas

F. Purple Hull Peas

G. Lima Beans

H. Okra

I. Okra & Tomatoes

J. Tomatoes

K Any Other Vegetable

L. Any Other Peas

M. Squash

Class 107 - Miscellaneous

A. Salsa

B. Barbecue Sauce

C. Any Kind of Fruit Butter

D. Catsup

E. Dried, Ground Red Pepper

F. Pickled Eggs

Adult Culinary Department

Superintendents:

Patty Daigle

Kate Bangle

Yvonne McNease

NEW: Whole cakes, cobblers, loaves of bread and pies may be entered in full size or miniature, or 3 servings may be entered on a paper plate in a sealable bag. Whatever is entered must remain at Parish Fair on display until exhibits are released on Monday, October 12.

Rules:

1. Entries must be registered by 6:00pm Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

2. Exhibits must be from “scratch”, except where a mix is specified as a category.

3. In order for exhibits to be judged as fresh as possible, the registered exhibit (in the culinary department) MUST be brought in between 7am and 9am on Thursday, October 5, 2017.

4. Only 1 item per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

5. Decorated cakes are not to be cut by the judges.

6. Cookie entries can be brought in a zip-lock bag to preserve freshness.

7. For general rules, refer to the Adult Homemaking section.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Class 109 - Bread

A. Loaf White Bread

B. Cornbread, Three Pieces

C. Rolls, Three (Plain)

D. Rolls, Three (Cinnamon)

E. Biscuits, Three

F. Muffins, Three (Plain)

G. Muffins, Three (Any Other)

H. Fruit and/or Nut Loaf

I. Banana Bread Loaf

Class 110 - Pies

A. Lemon

B. Apple

C. Pecan

D. Cherry

E. Sweet Potato

F. Pumpkin

G. Cream Pie

H. Sweet Dough Pie (Any Flavor)

I. Any Other Pie

Class 111 - Cookies

(Three cookies in each exhibit)

A. Cookies (Plain)

B. Oatmeal Cookies

C. Refrigerator Cookies

D. Brownies

E Chocolate Chip Cookies

F. Peanut Butter Cookies

G. Any Other Cookie

Class 112 - Candies

(Three pieces in each exhibit)

A. Pecan Pralines

B. Chocolate Fudge (With or Without Nuts)

C. Peanut Butter Candy

D. Divinity

E. Any Other Candy

Class 113 – Cakes & Cobblers

A. Spice Cake

B. Fig Cake

C. Pound Cake

D. White Cake

E. Yellow Cake

F. Devil Food Cake

G. Layer Cake

H. Carrot Cake

I. Angel Food Cake

J. Cake Mix Cake

K. All Cobblers

L. Cup Cakes (3) from scratch or mix, any kind

Class 114 - Professionally Decorated Cakes

Note: Only persons who have sold a cake may participate in this class.

Artificial cakes may be used since only the decorations on the cake are judged.

Decorated cakes will not be cut by judges.

A. Birthday

B. Cake for the Holidays (Christmas, Easter, etc.)

C. Special Theme Cake

D. Any Other

Class 115 - Amateur Decorated Cakes

Note: Only persons who have never sold a cake may participate in this class.

Artificial cakes may be used since only the decorations on the cake are judged.

Decorated cakes will not be cut by judges.

A. Birthday

B. Cake for the Holidays (Christmas, Easter, etc.)

C. Special Theme Cake

D. Any Other

Textile Department

Superintendents:

Bernice I. Myers

Marguerite Duplechian

Brenda Myers

Rules:

1. No commercially made articles may be entered for competition.

2. Articles competing in groups may not compete individually.

3. Judges may disqualify any article.

4. See the general rules and regulations of the Homemaking Department.

5. Only 1 item per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Class 116-Household Linens

A. Scarf or Centerpiece

B. Pillowcase, Pair

C. Tablecloth

D. Place Mats, Set of Two

E. Napkins, Set of Two

Class 117-Home Furnishings

A. Pillow, Quilted Top

B Decorative Pillow, (Any Other Kind)

C. Tablecloth (Not Embroidered)

D. Quilted Wall Hanging

E. Useful Household Item

F. Miscellaneous

Class 118-Crochet

A. Centerpiece, Solid Crochet, 14" or over

B. Doilies, Solid Crochet, under 14"

C. Scarf or Table Runner, Solid Crochet

D. Crochet Edging or Lace (Not an Article)

E. Cape, Poncho, or Shawl

F. Sweater or Jacket

G. Hat or Turban

H. Crocheted Collar

I. Any Other Crocheted Article

Class 119-Knit

A. Hand Knitted Cape, Poncho, or Shawl

B. Hand Knitted Sweater or Jacket

C. Hand Knitted Purse or Tote Bag

D. Hand Knitted Cap

E. Hand Knitted Scarf

F. Any Other Hand Knitted Article (Cannot fit into any of the other above categories).

G. Any Machine Knitted Article

Class 120-Fleece

A. Machine Made

B. Handmade

Class 121-Infant Wear

A. Baby Quilt, Hand Stitched

B. Baby Dress, 6 months to 1 year

C. Baby Coat, 6 months to 1 year

D. Baby Diaper Shirt

E. Set Baby Sacque, Cap and Shoes (Crocheted)

F. Set Baby Sacque, Cap and Shoes (Embroidered)

G. Set Baby Sacque, Cap and Shoes (Knitted)

H. Baby Afghan (Crocheted or Knitted)

I. Baby Bonnets

J. Christening Dress

K. Miscellaneous

Class 122-Handmade Heirlooms

Premiums: 1st - $15, 2nd - $12 and 3rd - $8

A. Patchwork, Quilted

B. Applique, Quilted

C. Comforters, Quilted

D. Embroidered, Quilted

E. Quilt Top

F. Crocheted Afghan

G. Knitted Afghan

H. Crocheted Bedspread

I. Crocheted Tablecloth

J. Hand Made Garments

K. Miscellaneous

Class 123-Machine Made Articles/Garments

Use hangers with registration card attached to garment NOT to the hanger.

A. Machine-Made Quilt

B. Apron

C. Lady's Blouse or Shirt

D. Skirt or Split Skirt

E. Lady's Slacks or Shorts

F. Woman's Casual Outfit (Pantsuit, Skirt and Blouse, Dress, etc.)

G. Woman's Dress-up Outfit (Dress, Coat or Two Piece Outfit, etc.)

H. Lady's Sportswear Outfit

I. Men's Clothing (One Piece)

J. Girl's Casual Outfit

K Girl's Dress-up Outfit

L. Girl's Sportswear Outfit

M. Boy's Clothing (One Piece)

N. Hand-Made Collars (Not Crocheted)

0. Woman's Jacket

P. Ladies Formal Wear

Q. Ladies Lingerie

R. Ladies Loungewear or Sleepwear

S. Men's Loungewear or Sleepwear

T. Any Other Accessories

U. Machine Embroidery

V. Miscellaneous

Adult Photography Department

Superintendents:

Linda Patterson

Marcie Sonnier

Shirley Bruchhaus

Julia Miller

Photos 4”x6”, 5”x7” and 8”x10” only will be accepted and judged.

NEW: Cannot enter identical photograph in both Black & White and Color.

RULES:

1. Photos must be ready to hang or they will not be accepted at registration. One simple method is to adhere a photo to a piece of paper and tape a paperclip on the back for hanging.

2. Framed photos will not be accepted.

3. Photos may be matted.

4. Photos submitted must have been taken by the creator of the photo.

5. Date must be on the front or back of photo and legible.

6. Name and Address of person submitting photo must be on the back of each photo.

7. Only 1 item per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

8. All photos must have been completed since October 2016.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Class 124-Color

A. Human Figure

B. Animals/Wildlife

C. Landscape

D. Water Scenes

E. Sports

F. Floral/Plant Life

G. Structural

H. Miscellaneous (other than categories listed above)

Class 125 – Black & White

A. Human Figure

B. Animals/Wildlife

C. Landscape

D. Water Scenes

E. Sports

F. Floral/Plant Life

G. Structural

H. Miscellaneous (other than categories listed above)

Class 126 – Professional Photography

Note: A professional photographer is someone who has been contracted, or has received money for their photography work, or teaches others photography.

Class 126-Color

A. Human Figure

B. Animals/Wildlife

C. Landscape

D. Water Scenes

E. Sports

F. Floral/Plant Life

G. Structural

H. Miscellaneous (other than categories listed above)

Class 127 – Black & White

A. Human Figure

B. Animals/Wildlife

C. Landscape

D. Water Scenes

E. Sports

F. Floral/Plant Life

G. Structural

H. Miscellaneous (other than categories listed above)

Adult Craft Department

Superintendents:

Marilyn Stewart

Jeanette Crochet

Charlotte Duplechain

Rules:

1. All articles in this department must be exhibited by the maker.

2. One entry per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

3. For scrapbooks, only one page needs to be entered.

4. All crafts must be dated and legible.

5. All crafts must have been completed since October 2016.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Class 128-Handicraft

A. Basketry

B. Candlewicking - Any Item

C. Christmas Door or Wall Hanging

D. Christmas Ornament - Fabric

E. Christmas Ornament - Other Than Listed

F. Christmas Tree Skirt

G Christmas Tablecloth

H. Christmas Decoration - Other Than Listed

I. Crewelwork (Any Item)

J. Decoration for any other holiday than Christmas

K. Cross Stitch (Counted) - Picture

L. Cross Stitch (Counted) - Pillow

M. Cross Stitch (Counted) - Any Other Item

N. Cross Stitch (Stamped) - Any Item

O. Decoupage (Any Item)

P. Doll - Dressed

Q. Doll - Made Completely From Fabric

R. Felt Work

S. Lamp

T. Needlepoint Picture or Pillow

U. Needlepoint - Any Other Item

V. Painting on Selected Medium (Plastic, Glass, Cans, or Wood)

W. Purse (Any Material)

X. Recycled Item

Y. Sculpture

Z. Soft Sculpture, Fabric

AA. Stained Glass

BB. Stenciling - Fabric

CC. Stenciling - Other Than Fabric

DD. Scrap Booking

EE. Tole Painting

FF. Toy (Made of Fabric)

GG. Toy (Any Other Material)

HH. Wall or Door Hanging (Not Quilted or Christmas Item)

II. Wood Carving

JJ. Wooden Household Article (Decorative)

KK. Wooden Household Article (Useful)

LL. Handmade Jewelry

MM. Quilted Wall Hangings

NN. Plastic Canvas Needlepoint – Wall Hanging

OO. Plastic Canvas Needlepoint - Useful

PP. Plastic Canvas Needlepoint - Decorative

QQ. Painting on T-Shirts or Sweatshirts

RR. Sewn Appliqued T-Shirts or Sweatshirts

SS. Iron-on Appliqued T-Shirts or Sweatshirts

TT. Sewn or Iron-on Appliqued With Painting T-Shirts or Sweatshirts

UU. Ceramics - Home Decoration (Stain only)

VV. Ceramics - Home Decoration (With glaze)

WW. Ceramics - Holiday Decoration (Stain only)

XX. Ceramics - Holiday Decoration (With glaze)

YY. Miscellaneous - Decorative

ZZ. Miscellaneous -- Useful

AAA. Holiday Gourd – Any holiday may be used. You may use one gourd or multiple gourds or pieces in any technique or mixed media.

BBB. Birdhouse Gourd – Must hang. May use natural or manmade materials as embellishments. Must be functional and you may use any technique or mixed media.

CCC. Vessel Gourd – Any technique or mixed media may be used on the bowls, vases, urns, pitchers, or containers. Rims may be trimmed and embellished.

DDD. Adult Coloring Page

EEE. Adult Paint By Numbers

Floral Department

Superintendents:

Earline Landry

Ollie Tietje

NEW for 2016: Only plant containers 10” or less will be accepted

Rules:

1. All entries in this department must be exhibited by owner.

2. No licensed commercial or floral dealers or members of their families will be allowed to exhibit.

3. All plant containers must be clean and not over 10" in diameter.

4. All plants must be free of insects and disease.

5. All entries must be made by 6:00pm Tuesday, October 3, 2017. Cut flowers may be brought in by 9:00am October 5, 2017, only if entries were made on Tuesday, October 3.

6. Only one entry per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Class 129 - Potted Plants (Single Specimen)

A. Aloe Vera

B. Any Begonia

C. Impatiens Sultania

D. African Violet

E. Cactus (Thanksgiving)

F. Cactus (Christmas)

G. Any Other Cactus

H. Any Hanging Basket

I. Peace Lily

J. Croton

K. English Ivy

L. Any Other Ivy

M. Kolanchoe

N. Bromeliad

O. Flat-leaf Sanseveria

P. Pencil-leaf Sanseveria

Q. Dracena

R. Schefflera

S. Jade Plant

T. Philodendron

U. Caladiums

V. Nephthytis

W. Any Other Succulant

X. Miscellaneous

Class 130-Ferns

A. Asparagus

B. Any Other Fern

Class 131-Collections (5 or more plants)

A. Dish Garden (any kind of plants)

Class 132-Cut Flowers (Single Specimen)

A. Red Rose

B. Pink Rose

C. White Rose

D. Yellow Rose

E. Any Other Rose

F. Marigold

G. Zinnia

H. Any Other Flowers

I. Rosebuds

Class 133-Displays (Cut Flowers)

Rules:

1. Displays must contain a minimum of six (6) single specimens.

2. Cut flowers entered in class 130 are not eligible to be used in display.

3. Displays can be all of one variety or of different varieties.

A. Roses, Any Variety

B. Marigolds

C. Zinnia

D. Any Other Variety

E. Best Arrangement Using Fresh Flowers

Adult Art Department

Superintendent

Cherie Rivas

Kat LeJeune

Karen Daigle

All exhibits must be equipped to hang!

No glass frames allowed!

Rules:

1. All entries in this department must be exhibited by the maker.

2. Only one entry per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

3. Exhibits may be framed or matted; however, all exhibits must be equipped for hanging.

4. All exhibits must be dated and legible.

5. All exhibits must have been completed since October 2016.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Class 134-Oil Paintings

  • Portrait/Human-Like Figure
  • Still Life
  • Landscape
  • Water Scene
  • Floral
  • Wildlife
  • Miscellaneous (Other than categories listed above)

Class 135 Water Color, Acrylic, etc.

  • Portrait/Human-Like Figure
  • Still Life
  • Landscape
  • Water Scene
  • Floral
  • Wildlife
  • Miscellaneous (Other than categories listed above)

Class 136-Pencil, Pen & Ink, Pastels, Charcoal & Collage

A. Portrait/Human-Like Figure

B. Still Life

C. Landscape

D. Water Scene

E. Floral

F. Wildlife

G. Miscellaneous (Other than categories listed above)

Class 137-Abstract Art

A. Portrait/Human-Like Figure

B. Still Life

C. Landscape

D. Water Scene

E. Floral

F. Wildlife

G. Miscellaneous (Other than categories listed above)

Class 138-Digital/Computer Art

A. Any Subject Media Image

Class 139 – Professional

A professional is someone who has been contracted, or has received money for their art work, or teaches others art or painting.

A. Portrait/Human-Like Figure

B. Still Life

C. Landscape

D. Water Scene

E. Floral

F. Wildlife

G. Miscellaneous (Other than categories listed above)


Junior Homemaking Department

Kori Myers, Superintendent

Rules:

1. Same rules as found under Adult Homemaking Division. Articles not listed in catalog will not be accepted for judging.

2. Only 1 item per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.


Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Food Preservation

See “Food Preservation – All Ages” in Adult Homemaking

Class 201-Junior Food Preparation

Superintendents:

Wilma Fontenot

Jean Andrepont

Food exhibits may be brought in until 9:00am Thursday, October 5, 2017 only if entries have been registered by 6:00 pm Tuesday, October 3 2017.

A. Biscuits, three

B. Cornbread, 3" x 3" square

C. Oatmeal Cookies, three

D. Sugar Cookies, three

E. Chocolate Chip Cookies, three

F. Peanut Butter Cookies, three

G. Any Other Cookies, three

H. Iced Cup Cakes, three

I. Brownies, three

J. Yeast Bread, loaf

K. Yeast Bread, rolls

L. Layer Cake, Iced

M. Sheet Cake, Iced

N. Cake Mix Cake

0. Fruit or Nut Pie

P. Chocolate Fudge, (3 pieces)

Q. Any Other Fudge, (3 pieces)

R. Any Other Candy, (3 pieces)

Class 202 - Junior Home Improvement

A. Bulletin Board

B. Decorative Pillow

C. Pot Holders, set of two

D. Crocheted or Knitted Afghan

E. Needlecraft, picture or object

F. Placemats, set of two

G. Napkins, set of two

H. Quilts

Class 203-Junior Clothing

Garments should be on hangers and exhibitor tag should be attached to the garment, NOT to the hanger.

A. Apron

B. Sleepwear or Loungewear

C. Skirt, elasticized waist

D. Split Skirt

E. Skirt, Any Other

F. Blouse

G. Vest

H. School or Casual Dress

I. Dressy Outfit

J. Sportswear

K. Tailored Outfit

L. Knitted Garment

M. Crocheted Garment

N. Embroidery on Shirt

0. Any Other Garment

P. Boys Sleepwear or Loungewear

Q. Any Other Accessory

R. Girls Formal Wear

S. Girls Lingerie

T. Girls Slacks or Shorts

Junior Art Department

Superintendents:

Katrina Johnson Neil Pryor

Norma Young Jackie Brown

Francis Byler

All exhibits must be equipped to hang!

No glass frames allowed!

Rules:

1. Only one entry per class letter may be exhibited by an individual.

2. Exhibitor’s name, school and grade must be on back of entry.

3. Must be framed or mounted on stiff paper.

4. All work must be current: no entries from previous fairs will be accepted for the current fair.

5. Additional ribbons for honorable mention will be given.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Pre-School

Class 204-Painting (any water media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 205 – Drawing (any drawing media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 206- Contemporary Art

  • Design
  • Collage (paper)
  • Assemblage (with objects)
  • Abstract
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 207 – Acrylic

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 208 – Color Sheet

  • Any Image

Grade K – 1

Class 209 – Painting (any water media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)


Class 210 – Drawing (any drawing media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Cartoon

Class 211 – Contemporary Art

  • Design
  • Collage (paper)
  • Assemblage (with objects)
  • Abstract
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 212 - Acrylic

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 213 – Color Sheet

  • Any Image

Grades 2 – 3

Class 214 – Painting (oil)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 215 – Painting (water media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 216 – Drawing (any drawing media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Cartoon

Class 217 – Contemporary Art

  • Design
  • Collage (paper)
  • Assemblage (with objects)
  • Abstract
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)`

Class 218 – Acrylic

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 219 – Color Sheet

  • Any Image

Class 220 – Digital/Computer Art

A.Any Subject Media Image

Grades 4 – 6

Class 221 – Painting (oil)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 222 – Painting (water media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 223 – Drawing (any drawing media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 224 – Contemporary Art

  • Design
  • B. Collage (paper)
  • Assemblage (with objects)
  • Abstract
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 225 – Acrylic

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above.

Class 226 – Digital/Computer Art

  • Any Subject Media Image

Grades 7 – 8

Class 227 – Painting (oil)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 228 – Painting (water media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 229 – Drawing (any drawing media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Cartoon

Class 230 – Contemporary Art

  • Design
  • Collage (paper)
  • Assemblage (with objects)
  • Abstract
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 231 – Acrylic

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 232 – Digital/Computer Art

  • Any Subject Media Image

Grades 9 - 12

Class 233 – Painting (oil)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 234 – Painting (water media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 235 – Drawing (any drawing media)

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Cartoon

Class 236 – Contemporary Art

  • Design
  • Collage (paper)
  • Assemblage (with objects)
  • Abstract
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)


Class 237 – Acrylic

  • Animal
  • People
  • Still Life
  • Scene or Landscape
  • Miscellaneous (other than category listed above)

Class 238 – Digital/Computer Art

  • Any Subject Media Image

Junior Photography Department

Superintendents:

Linda Patterson

Marcie Sonnier

Shirley Bruchhaus

Photos 4”x6”, 5”x7” and 8”x10” only will be accepted and judged.

NEW: Cannot enter identical photograph in both Black & White and Color.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Class 239-Color

A. Human Figure

B. Animals/Wildlife

C. Landscape

D. Water Scenes

E. Sports

F. Floral/Plant Life

G. Structural

H. Miscellaneous (other than categories listed above)

Class 240-Black & White

A. Human Figure

B. Animals/Wildlife

C. Landscape

D. Water Scenes

E. Sports

F. Floral/Plant Life

G. Structural

H. Miscellaneous (other than categories listed above)

Junior Craft Department

Superintendents:

Linda Rogers Cindy Cart

Ernestine Freeman Rhonda Tally

Diana Carter Mona Hardee

Rules:

1. All articles in this department must be exhibited by the maker.

2. One entry of each category may be exhibited by an individual.

3. Exhibits must have been completed since October 2016.

Premiums: 1st - $7, 2nd - $5 and 3rd - $3 per class

Pre-School

Class 241

A. Christmas Decoration

B. Egg Carton Craft

C. Recycled Item

D. Stained Glass

E. Ceramic Item

F. Foam Craft

G. Miscellaneous

Grades K-2

Class 242

A. Costume Jewelry

B. Christmas Decoration

C. Christmas Ornament

D. Decoration - Other Holiday

E. Decoration - Any other

F. Egg Carton Craft

G. Felt Work

H. Models, Purchased and Assembled

I. Models, Original Design

J. Painting by Numbers

K. Painting on Selected medium (Glass, Plastic, Can or Wood.)

L. Plaster of Paris

M. Recycled Item

N. Stained Glass

O. Toy (Any Kind)

P. Decorated Shirt (T-Shirt, Sweat Shirt, Any Other)

Q. Ceramic Item

R. Foam Craft

S. Miscellaneous - Any Other Than Listed.

Grades 3-5

Class 243

A. Costume Jewelry

B. Christmas Decoration

C. Christmas Ornament

D. Decoration - Other Holiday

E. Decoration - Any Other

F. Stamped Cross Stitch

G. Egg Carton Craft

H. Felt Work

I. Plastic Canvas

J. Leather Item

K. Models - Purchased and Assembled

L. Models, Original Design

M. Painting by Numbers

N. Painting on Selected Medium (Glass, Plastic, Can or Wood)

O. Plaster of Paris

P. Recycled Item

Q. Stained Glass

R. Toy (Any Kind)

S. Decorated Shirt (T-Shirt, Sweat Shirt, Any Other)

T. Ceramic Item

U. Foam Craft

V. Woodworking – Any Item

W. Miscellaneous - Any Item Other Than Listed

Grades 6-8

Class 244

A. Costume Jewelry

B. Christmas Decoration

C. Christmas Ornament

D. Decoration - Other Holiday

E. Decoration - Any Other

F. Counted Cross Stitch

G. Stamped Cross Stitch

H. Plastic Canvas

I. Leather Item

J. Models - Purchased and Assembled

K. Models, Original Design

L. Painting by Numbers

M. Painting on Selected Medium (Glass, Plastic, Can or Wood)

N. Recycled Item

O. Stained Glass

P. Toy (Any Kind)

Q. Wooden Article

R. Decorated Shirt (T-Shirt, Sweat Shirt, Any Other)

S. Ceramic Item

T. Foam Craft

U. Woodworking – Any Item

V. Miscellaneous - Any Item Other Than Listed

Grades 9-12

Class 245

A. Costume Jewelry

B. Christmas Decoration

C. Christmas Ornament

D. Decoration - Other Holiday

E. Decoration - Any Other

F. Counted Cross Stitch

G. Stamped Cross Stitch

H. Doll

I. Plastic Canvas

J. Leather Item

K. Models - Purchased and Assembled

L. Models, Original Design

M. Painting on Selected Medium (Glass, Plastic, Can or Wood)

N. Recycled Item

O. Stained Glass

P. Toy (Any Kind)

Q. Wooden Article (Except Toy)

R. Decorated Shirt (T-Shirt, Sweat Shirt, Any Other)

S. Ceramic Item

T. Woodworking – Any Item

U. Miscellaneous - Any Item Other Than Listed


Booth Displays

Lin Fake, Superintendent

Shane Crochet, Superintendent

Note: In all categories, the name of the school or club must be displayed.

NEW: All booths must be set up in space assigned. Moving to

a different location will result in loss of premium money.

Booths can be set up Monday, Tuesday, and until 11:00am Wednesday.

School booths have priority over Educational Booths.


Class 301-General School Booths

Booths will be scored as follows:

1. Relevance of Education Theme - 40 points

2. Evidence of time, effort and general appearance - 20 points

3. Creativity and Originality- 20 points

4. Clearness of concept to viewer - 20 points

Total-100 points

A. High School Booths - $200, $175, $150.

a. Honorable Mention - $125

B. Elementary School Booths - $200, $175, $150

a. Honorable Mention - $125

Class 302-4-H Booths

Booths will be scored as follows:

Educational Value:

A. Effective Title (concise, yet conveys ideas of exhibit) - 15 points

B. Suitable Subject related to 4-H Club projects of activities - 15 points

C. Main idea used is of interest to general public - 15 points

Appearance and Arrangement:

A. Power to attract attention -15 points

B. General appearance (simple, balanced and orderly) - 20 points.

C. Workmanship (neat and well constructed evidence of good planning and construction) - 20 points.

Total: 100 points

A. Senior High Booth - $200, $175, $150

a. Honorable Mention - $125

B. Junior High Booths - $200, $175, $150

a. Honorable Mention - $125

C. Elementary Booth - $200, $175, $150

a. Honorable Mention - $125

Class 303-FFA Agricultural School Exhibits

A. $200.00, $175.00, $150.00

B. Honorable Mention - $125.00

Class 304 - High School FCS Educational Booths

A.Home Economics Booths - $125

(For All Schools Participating)

Class 305 - Educational Booth Displays

A. $125 for individual displays

Class 306-VFC Educational Booth

A. FCE Booth - $125

(For Each Club Participating)


Class 307-Parade Division

Ivy Woods, Superintendent (821-2116)


A. Floats – School or Youth Group

1st Place -$225

2nd Place -$115

B. Floats – Other Than School or Youth Group

1ST Place - $225

2nd Place - $115

C. Decorated Car

1st Place - $75

2nd Place - $40

D. Decorated Bicycle

1st Place - $30

2nd Place - $15

E. Horseman

1st Place - $50

2nd Place - $25

F. Parish High School Band

1st Place - $300

2nd Place - $275

3rd Place - $250

G. Marching Units - Scouts

1st Place - $50

2nd Place - $25

H. Marching Unit - Dance Groups (High School)

1st Place - $75

2nd Place - $50

3rd Place - $25

I. Marching Unit - Dance Groups (Junior High)

1st place -- $50

2nd place -- $25

J. Marching Unit - Dance Groups (Elementary and Younger)

1st -- $50

2nd -- $25

Rate This Article:

Have a question or comment about the information on this page?

Innovate . Educate . Improve Lives

The LSU AgCenter and the LSU College of Agriculture

Top